Ontario Entrepreneur Stream

Ontario PNP Entrepreneur Stream is structured for the individuals who planning to establish new business or buy an existing business in Ontario.  This comes under the category of Ontario business program. In order to calculate the calculate the eligibility a candidate can calculate the points through Ontario PNP points calculator. In order to be updated with the changes in the Ontario PNP Entrepreneur Stream a candidate must follow the Ontario PNP news.

The candidates who stand successful under the Ontario PNP Entrepreneur Stream of Canadian Immigration will receive a temporary work permit support letter for establishing the business in the Ontario province.  Temporary Work Permit is based on the performance agreement. If everything goes by the performance agreement the entrepreneurs can apply for Canadian Permanent Residency.

OINP launched the online application process in August 2016, making it easier to register an Expression of Interest (EOI) and to apply for Entrepreneur Stream.

OINP Entrepreneur Immigration Stream application process

There is a specific process one needs to follow in order to be eligible for the stream. This whole process describes the flow through which a person applies for OINP Entrepreneur stream. Following are the steps :-

✍ Eligibility Requirement satisfaction

✍ Online registration of Expression of Interest (EOI)

✍ Submission of complete application along with necessary application fee

✍ Assessing the application

✍ Signing of Performance Agreement

✍ Establishing the Business

✍ Business Monitoring

✍ Receiving of Nomination Application Form

✍ Allocation of Permanent Resident (PR) Status

Eligibility Criteria

In order to be considered under the OINP Entrepreneur Stream under the Canada Immigration, the candidates, nomination and businesses need to satisfy some conditions. Following are those conditions:-

Criteria for Businesses

If a business desires to be eligible for the Ontario PNP Entrepreneur Stream, it has to fulfill some requirements in order to proceed further. Following are those requirements:-

The businesses ought to comply with all Ontario labour laws, employment standards, health and safety and labour relations legislation.

✍ Business’s purpose should be intended to make a profit through the sale of goods and/or services.

✍ Business must be considered a permanent business in Ontario.

✍ The third party investors must be a schedule I, schedule II bank or an institutional investor.

✍ Business’s primary income sources must be from earned income

Businesses ought to comply with Canadian legal requirements, all regulatory industry and licensing requirements.

✍ The business currently in operation should have been operated by the same owner or group of owners for the five years prior to the applicant’s purchase of the business. The proof of ownership is the letter of intent or sale agreement.

✍ While the purchase is going on the ownership completely transfer from the previous owner(s) to the candidate, his or her Business Partner, and/or any third party investor(s).

✍ Business which is going to be purchased must not have been previously owned or operated by current or former OINP business stream nominee(s).

✍ Candidate ought to preserve all existing permanent full-time jobs and create two additional permanent full-time jobs.

✍ Candidate ought to maintain, at minimum, the current wage levels and employment terms of existing staff.

✍ The business plan must demonstrate that the applicant’s intention to grow the business.

Criteria for Candidates

In order to attain the Expression of Interest (EOI) and to proceed further in the application further, following are the points necessary for same:-

✍ Candidates must possess a minimum net worth, which varies depending on where the business will be located;

i) Businesses located within the Greater Toronto Area (GTA), candidates must have a minimum net worth of CAD 1,500,000.

ii) Businesses located outside the Greater Toronto Area, candidates must have a minimum net worth of CAD 800,000.

iii) Candidates ought to have a minimum net worth of CAD 800,000 in the businesses that are in the ICT/Digital Communications sector, regardless of where it will be located.

✍ Candidates must make a minimum personal investment, which gets varied according to the location of the proposed business;

i) Candidates must make a minimum personal investment of CAD 1,000,000 in the business located in the Greater Toronto Area.

ii) Business will be located outside the Greater Toronto Area, Candidates must make a minimum personal investment of $500,000.

iii) Business will be in the ICT/Digital Communications sector candidates must make a minimum personal investment of $500,000.

✍ Candidates ought to provide a third party verification report, prepared by an authorized service provider, in order to demonstrate their net worth.

✍ Candidates ought to have atleast 36 months of full-time business experience in the last 60 months as a business owner or senior manager. If the candidate has experience as both a business owner and a senior manager, he or she must choose only one to use for the EOI and for the application.

✍ If exiting business is purchased, candidates ought to make at least one business-related visit to Ontario in the 12 months prior to submitting the Expression of Interest (EOI).

✍ Candidates must have a  1/3rd  of minimum equity ownership.

✍ Candidates ought to create atleast 2 permanent, full-time jobs for Canadian citizens and/or permanent residents. After purchasing an existing business, candidate must create two new full-time permanent positions in addition to the current staff.

Criteria for Nomination

Candidates, in order to receive the nomination must meet with some criteria. If the candidate receives the nomination certification, they can apply for permanent residency status. Candidates must meet the criteria when the business is established. Following are those criteria:-

✍ In order to meet the active management requirements of the program, candidates ought to be physically residing in Ontario for nine months out of the year of the period in which they are establishing the business in Ontario.

✍ Candidates ought to demonstrate official language proficiency at a Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 level or equivalent.

✍ CLB 4 can be demonstrated through the following International English Language Testing (IELTS) General Test Scores and TEF scores in each language proficiency:

i) Listening: IELTS 4.5 or TEF 145-180

ii) Reading: IELTS 3.54 or TEF 121-150

iii) Writing: IELTS 4 or TEF 181-225

iv) Speaking: IELTS 4 or TEF 181-225

Interview

The candidate is ought to attend the interview in person at OINP’s office. The main aim of this interview is to get a better understanding of the business plan and past experience.  Candidates have to arrange themselves for the transportation cost and cost incurred relating to the interview.

Performance Agreement

After the approval of candidate, they ought to sign a Performance Agreement with the Ontario province. The agreement in picture outlines the commitments for the nomination of permanent resident status. Following are the things included in the document:-

✍ Timelines for the commitments.

✍ Investment amounts and timelines.

✍ Business narrative including its industry and location.

✍ Business important milestones and achievements.

✍ Number and type of jobs to be created for Canadian citizens or permanent residents.

Establishment of Business

Candidates who are successful must arrive in Ontario with valid temporary work permit after the signing of performance agreement.  After landing the candidates must have to implement the business plan and commitments up to 20 months. Then the final report demonstrating the achievement of objective set out in performance agreement is submitted with valid temporary work permit. This will help to initiate the nomination process.

Expression of Interest (EOI)

Expression of Interest is the expression of candidate’s interest participating in the OINP Entrepreneur Stream. The Expression of Interest (EOI) works on self-declared points based system. This score will determine whether a candidate receives an Invitation to apply for OINP Entrepreneur Stream.

Points Distribution

Under this candidates can score the points in the three categories. These categories are Experience, Investment and Human Capital. The maximum points that can be scored are 170. Following are the points allocated:-

Categories

Allocated points
Experience

50

Investment

100
Human Capital

20

Total Points

170

There are subclasses under each section of the above mentioned categories. These decide the points scored under each section out of the total points allocated the categories. Following are those subclasses:-

✍ Investment Factors (Max 100 points)

There are few sub categories under the investment factors which helps to decide what sort of points should be allocated to the particular type of investment. Following are those sub categories:-

a) Investment Amount

The minimum investment is derived from the person’s net worth. If the third parties are to be brought into picture, they can only invest the minimum amount according only if they are Schedule I or Schedule II bank or institution investor. Investment is only considered eligible if the expenses are incurred on the establishment, operations, purchase or operations of the business.

Conditions on purchasing of business

There are couple conditions that should be kept in mind to proceed further Following are those conditions:-

i) Operating Expenses, marketing or advertising expenses, legal fees, business licenses etc. are not included in improvement or expansion.

ii) Funds should be invested in improvement or expansion

Ineligible investment

There are few investments considered as ineligible. Following are those investments:-

i) Wage Payment

ii) Cash, cash equivalents or working capital

Business Partner also should meet the requirements if there is one.

Conditions

Amount (in CAD)

Points Allocated
Business outside of Greater Toronto Area (GTA)

OR

Business in ICT/Digital Communication Sector

< 5,00,000

Not eligible

500,000 to 999,999

3

1,000,000 to 1,499,999

8
1,500,000 to 1,999,999

13

2,000,000 to 2,499,999

18
> 2,500,000

25

OR

Business is in the state of Greater Toronto Area (GTA)

< 1,000,000

Not eligible
1,000,000 to 1,499,999

2

1,500,000 to 1,999,999

6
2,000,000 to 2,499,000

10

2,500,000 to 2,999,999

14
> 3,000,000

20

Total

25

b) Personal Net Worth

The Personal Net Worth is calculated as the candidate and candidate’s spouse’s or common law partner’s all assets minus the liabilities including the mortgages and personal debts. Net worth would be in the name of candidate and their spouse or common law partner.

Conditions

Amount (in CAD)Points Allocated
Business outside of Greater Toronto Area (GTA)

OR

Business in ICT/Digital Communication Sector

< 800,000

Not eligible

800,000 to 1,299,999

2

1,300,000 to 1,799,999

5

1,800,000 to 2,299,999

8

2,300,000 to 2,799,999

11
> 2,800,000

15

OR

Business is in the state of Greater Toronto Area (GTA)

< 1,500,000

Not eligible
1,500,000 to 1,999,999

2

2,000,000 to 2,499,999

5
2,500,000 to 2,999,000

8

3,000,000 to 3,499,999

11
> 3,500,000

15

Total

15

c) Exploratory Visits

Points are allocated to the candidates on the basis of business visits to Ontario after the submission of EOI submission. Unless and until the candidate is purchasing the business, there is no need for the exploratory visits:-

Exploratory Visits

Points Allocated
No Visits

0

Yes there is one visit in the past 12 months

2
Yes two or more visits in past 12 months

5

Total

5

d) Business Location

Census Metropolitan Area (CMA) and Census Agglomeration (CA) data is being used by OINP to divide the location of business into 3 categories. Candidates can claim the points based on the location of the business. Following are the points:-

Business Location

Points Allocated
Population of 175,000 or more according to CMA

0

 population greater than 100,000 but less than 175,000 according to CMA or CA

5
Locations with population 100,000 or below

10

Total

10

e) Key Sector Targeted

Points are allocated to the candidates of the business they are supposed to do lies in the key sector being defined by the Ontario government. Following are the key sectors:-

i) Financial Services

ii) Water Technology

iii) Life Sciences

iv) Aerospace

v) Food and Beverage Manufacturing

vi) Tourism Investment

vii) Mining

viii) Automotive

Targeted Key Sector

Points Allocated
Yes

10

No

0
Total

10

f) Job Creation

Under the job creation category the points are allocated on the creation of number of full time jobs for the Canadian citizens and permanent residents. Wage rate should be as per the market standards and should consist of 1560 hours of paid employment over the past one year. Following are the points allocated according to the number of jobs created:-

Job Creation

Points Allocated
< 2 jobs

Not eligible

2

5
3 to 4

12

5 to 6

19
7 or more

20

Total Points

20

 ✍ Experience Factors (Max 50 points)

Points are being allocated to the candidates on the basis of experience in business they have in 60 months prior to the EOI being files by the candidate.  Point to note is candidates who have experience in business ownership and senior manager experience of 36 months out of 60 months, they can choose anyone of these options while filing EOI. Following are the different categories under the experience category:-

a) Senior Manager

The senior manager role must include the decision making responsibilities in various areas like operations, sales, finance, marketing, human resource etc. Following are the points allocated in the said category:-

Experience

Duration (in months)Points Allocated
Senior Manager< 36

Not eligible

36 to 47

8
48 to 59

14

60

8

OR

Business Owner

< 36

Not eligible
36 to 47

13

48 to 59

19
60

25

Total

25

b) Business Owner

Candidates must have owned atleat 1/3rd of business in the duration of experience that is being mentioned. Candidates must be involved by themselves in the day to day operations of the business and had the direct involvement in the decision making.

c) Specific Experience

There are couple of specific experiences mentioned under this category. If the candidate have experience according to these categories, points are allocated accordingly. Following are two categories:-

i) Experience in Export Trade:- Under this the experience in exporting business where minimum of 20% of goods or services are exported to foreign land is considered. After the invitation to apply, the candidate has to submit the required documents

ii) Experience in High Growth:- Under this the experience is considered when the candidate’s business earns atleast 20% increase in profit in two consecutive years. After the invitation to apply, the candidate has to submit the required documents

✍ Human Capital (Max 20 points)

There are some human capital factors also needed to considered if the candidates want to establish the business in the Ontario province. Following are those factors:-

i) Official Language Ability

The Entrepreneur Stream does not make it mandatory that a person should have knowledge of English and French and to give the exam as well. But in order to get an invite from the OINP candidate need to score atleast minimum Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) score i.e. 5. Following are the points allocated under the said category:-

Language Score

Points Allocated
Advanced and Intermediate (CLB 5 or >)

15

Basic Understanding (CLB 4)

10
Minimal Score (CLB 3 or below)

3

Total Available Points

15

ii) Education level

Under this category the points are allocated according to the highest qualification of the candidate. There is no minimum requirement in the Entrepreneur stream for the level of education. Following are the points allocated in the said category:-

Education Level

Points Allocated
>than 2 years of post-secondary education

5

Between 6 months and 2 years of post-secondary education

2
No post-secondary education

0

Total available points

5

EOI Scoring, Draws and Processing Period

There is no minimum score to qualify for Expression of Interest (EOI).  Candidates applying with business partners, the final score will be calculated on the lowest submitted score of two candidates. Final score will therefore be used to rank EOI with the EOI scores received previously.

When the processing period would start, only the top scoring EOI’s will be selected for processing. The period at which draws occur is 120 days. The final cut off varies in each period. EOI not selected for 12 months from the day they are received, will be removed from the selection pool. Candidates can re-apply for the same.

Requirement for Nomination

The candidates who are successful in getting the nomination can apply for permanent resident status within 6 months of being nominated. Candidates must also fulfill the Federal admissibility requirements, including security and medical background checks.  Following are criteria apart from what is being mentioned in the Performance Agreement:-

i) Candidates must demonstrate CLB 5 or equivalent language ability.

ii) Candidates ought to reside themselves in Ontario for atleast nine months out of the year to support the business during the performance agreement period.

iii) Candidates must be actively involved in the day-to-day management of the business.

For availing more information about Ontario Entrepreneur Stream or OINP Entrepreneur Stream , call the corporate hotline +91-7042184185 / Email your queries on  info@makevisas.com or Visit the Official Website. You can directly walk-in to to our nearby office for more details and enquiry.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I have a business so I was aiming for Ontario entrepreneur stream. I didn't knew what to do and what not to. Make Visas held my hand and supported me right through.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back