Residency from work

The Residency from Work visa allows you to live and do your job in New Zealand. This visa is a stepping stone to change temporary work visa into residence visa in New Zealand. To apply for the residence visa, you have to meet the requirements and conditions. The candidates who are already living in NZ on the work visa are eligible to apply for this visa.

Essential requirements of the Residency from Work visa 

If you wish to apply for Residency from work visa , you need to meet the below-given requirements:

a) The applicant should be less than 55 years or below.

b) The applicant must be physically fit and fulfills the health requirements.

c) The applicant should provide evidence stating that he/she has good moral conduct and there is no involvement in criminal activities. They have to submit their records from all the nation(s) where they have resided in for the past 12 months in last 10 years.

d) The candidates must have work experience of two years under Work to residence visa in either Long Term Skills Shortage list or accredited employers.

e) You have to meet the English language proficiency as set by the New Zealand Immigration authorities. The candidates who are under Talent (Arts, culture, and sports), Talent (Accredited Employers) and Long Term Skills Shortage List (LTSSL) are exempted from any kind of English language requirements. However, at least decent English is required for the religious worker (6.5 overall).

Requirements of different categories of Residency from work visa

a) Talent Accredited employers work visa

The holders of this visa are free to work under an accredited employer in New Zealand. The candidates  can apply for the residency from work visa if they meet the requirements:

  1. Your age should be less than 55 years of age.
  2. You have held or got the Temporary Accredited Employer Work visa for 24 months.
  3. You must have full-time employment offer by the accredited employer for the period of two years.
  4. You must be currently employed and your basic salary should be at least $ NZ 55,000 per year.

b) Talent (Arts, Culture, and Sports) work visa

  1. You must have extraordinary talent in your field i.e., International fame and popularity.
  2. You must have sponsorship from any individual or organization.
  3. You have to explain to higher authorities that how you can contribute to NZ.
  4. The sponsor needs to determine that they are reputed and have exceptional talent in the field of culture, Arts, and sports.

c) Long Term Skills Shortage List work category visa

Religious Work Visa:

  1. The applicant should be less than 55 years of age.
  2. You must meet the health and character requirements.
  3. You have to meet the minimum English language requirements.

Residency from Work processing time

The processing time of residency to work visa is from 20-25 working days.

Benefits of having Residency from work visa

a) You have full authority to live and do your work in NZ.

b) You are free to complete your education in New Zealand.

c) You can apply for residency in New Zealand.

d) You may include your spouse and dependent children in the visa application if they meet the eligibility requirements. They will be eligible to accompany you in NZ.

For availing more information about New Zealand Residency from Work Visa, call the official helpline +91-7042184185  or drop your queries via info@makevisas.com. You may step into our nearest office for face to face assistance.