Short-term study visa

One can apply for a Short-term study visa if opting for a short course of study such as an English language course or a training course in UK pertaining to duration of 6-11 months.

What you need to be eligible for this Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • The applicant must be at least 18 years of age.
  • The applicant must have been offered a place on a course.
  • The applicant must have enough money to support themselves for the duration of their study.
  • The applicant must possess Basic English language skills.

How the Short-term study visa works?

The applicant has to submit a duly filled application form along with proper documentation and relevant certificates from previous institute or college.

Besides that, the applicant is also required to provide their biometric details (fingerprints and photographs) when applying for this visa.

How much time does the process takes?

The duration for visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 3 months or above on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for this visa

  • You can enroll on a full-time English Language course of more than 6 months using an extended 11 month Short-term Student visa.
  • You can attend UK based components of a distance learning or part-time course.
  • You can do a short period of research as part of a degree course.