Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa

The UK Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme Visa is designed to attract the young individuals who are willing to live and work in the UK for up to two years. If you are looking forward to applying for this visa, you need to belong to the participating countries which have an agreement with the UK or you have British Nationality. In addition to, you have to meet the eligibility requirements and work restrictions, to qualify for the visa. This scheme enables about 55,000 young people every year to work in the UK on working holidays, the visas are awarded to young people from different countries.

Participating countries

  1. Australia
  2. New Zealand
  3. Canada
  4. Japan
  5. Monaco
  6. Taiwan

Duration of the stay

a) You can live in the UK for the span of two years and do your work.

b) You can move in and outside the UK at any time till the time your visa is valid.

c) During your stay, if you turn 31, you can stay in the UK until the time your visa is valid.

Fees

You have to pay £ 244 to apply for the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme visa. In addition to it, you also have to pay for the healthcare surcharge.

Eligibility requirements of the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme Visa

The applicant needs to meet the eligibility requirements, in order to apply for the visa program:

a) Your age should be between 18-31 years, at the time of filing the visa application.

b) If your age is between 18-30 years, you can apply for the visa, if you are a British overseas citizen/ British overseas territories citizen or British National Overseas.

c) You must have savings of at least £ 1,890, to support yourself in the UK.

d) If you are from North Korea and the Republic of Korea, you have to get a certificate of sponsorship from your government, to apply for the visa.

Restrictions

a) You can’t apply to extend your stay in the UK.

b) You can’t bring your family members along with you to the UK on your visa application.

c) In order to apply for work, as a professional sportsperson, doctor or dentist in training; you should be qualified in the UK.

d) You can’t apply for this visa if you have previously visited the UK on working holiday scheme or on this visa.

e) If your children are financially dependent on you or you live with them, you are ineligible to apply for this visa.

Documents requirement

a) You have to submit your passport or any other document that contains your personal details.

b) If your documents are not available in English or Welsh, you need to translate it from certified translation authority.

c) You have to submit your bank statement as proof that you have the minimum of £1,890 in your bank account as savings.

Steps to apply for Youth Mobility Scheme Visa

a) If you live in North Korea, you don’t have an option of applying online. You have to download the application form and fill the required information in the form.

c) If you are applying outside the UK, you have to apply online. You need to provide your biometric data along with your photographs, as a part of the visa application.



Benefits of holding the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme Visa

a) You can work in various jobs as there are numerous job options.

b) You can start your own company, provided, your office location is on rent, you have no employees and all your equipment should not be more than £5,000.

c) You may apply for an Academy Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) certificate if you want to study in the UK.

To avail more information about the UK Youth Mobility Scheme Visa and how it works, you can contact the Make Visas experts by dialing official helpline +91-7042184185 or drop your queries on info@makevisas.com.