fbpx

Tourist Visa

New Zealand Tourist Visa allows people to explore this beautiful country along with the right to visit your relatives, families or friends who reside there. This visa is classified into categories – Visitor Visa, Working Holiday Visa, ETA Visa, and Group Visitor Visa.  In this page, you will get complete information about how to apply for a New Zealand Tourist Visa for Indian passport along with the Requirements, Fee structure, waiver countries, processing time and process of this tourist visa.

Learn more : How to Immigrate to New Zealand ? 

Check out the visa types through which you can apply for a New Zealand Tourist Visa:

a) ETA (Electronic Travel Authority )

This visa is going to be launch in July 2019 and by October 2019 it will become mandatory for eligible citizens to apply for it. With this visa, you don’t have to visit Embassy as you will be able to apply online in a few minutes resulting in approval of a majority of the applications quickly and automatically the eTAs will be sent to applicants.  Applicants must be the passport holder of one of the 60 eTA eligible countries.

Learn more : How to apply for New Zealand Permanent Residency  Process? 

b) Visitor Visa

This visa allows you to visit the nation for tourism, adventure activities, and for the purpose of studying (up to three months).  It belongs to people from non-visa-exempt countries and visa-exempt countries, who wish to stay more than the provided limit. It is valid for nine months and you can include your Spouse and Dependent Children (less than 19) in your visa application provided they have to give proof having adequate funds to support themselves.

Learn more : All about New Zealand Working Holiday Visa 

c) Working Holiday Visa

This visa allows youth between 18 – 30 years and in a few cases, it extends up to 35 years to spend their holidays and at the same time, giving them a liability to work. It is valid for the duration of a maximum of 12 months and for the UK/Canada citizens, it is valid for 23 months.  You have to ensure that you have sufficient funds to look after your expenses and you must have a return ticket.

Learn more : Steps to Apply for Australia Permanent Residency 

d) Group Visitor Visa

If you have planned a group tour to New Zealand and have the same purpose of traveling and the same travel arrangements, you are eligible to apply for this visa. This New Zealand Tourist visa program is valid for one month and every group member including the group leader have to complete a visitor visa application.

By filling out the Free Visa Assessment form, you can check your eligibility for this visa program

 Which countries do not need Touris Visa for New Zealand ?

Based on factors like nationality and duration of stay, your probability to apply for New Zealand Tourist Visa depends.  Citizens of numerous countries including the United States, Canada, Brazil, and Japan are allowed to stay for 90 days without applying for any visa.

  1. The permanent residents and citizens of New Zealand and Australia PR and ciztienship holders don’t require a visa to come to the country.
  2. If you are a holder of a UK passport or a UK citizen you can come and live here for a maximum of 6 months.
  3. If you are a citizen of a country which is present in the New Zealand Tourist Visa Waiver program agreement, you are allowed to live here for up to three months.

But, soon, citizens of all visa exempted countries have to pre-register an ETA Tourist online application prior to entering the country. Only Australian citizens are exempted from this requirement but permanent residents have to apply for the eTA.

 New Zealand Tourist Visa Waiver Countries :

AndorraArgentinaAustriaBahrainBelgiumBrazil
BruneiBulgariaCanadaChileCroatiaCyprus
Czech RepublicDenmarkEstoniaFinlandFranceGermany
GreeceHong KongHKSAR or British NationalHungaryHungaryIceland
IrelandIsraelItalyJapanKoreaKuwait
Latvia(citizens only)LiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMaltaMalaysia
Macau(Macau Special Administrative Regional Passport only)MauritiusMexicoNetherlandsNorwayMonaco
OmanPolandQatarRomaniaSan MarinoSaudi Arabia
Portugal(with rights living permanently in Portugal)SpainSwedenSingaporeSeychellesSwitzerland
UK (should have right to live in UK for permanent)Taiwan (permanent residents only)USA (Includes USA nationals)UruguayVatican City

Note: If the applicant aspiring for immigration to New Zealand and is not a resident of the above-mentioned visa waiver countries then they have to apply for the Tourist Visa for visit New Zealand.

Steps to apply for a New Zealand Tourist Visa Online

If you have plans to come to NZ on holiday, you have to apply for a Visitor visa. Here is the complete process of the visa program that needs to be executed:

a) Depending on your nationality, Immigration New Zealand (INZ) waives your visa. For example- UK passport holders don’t have to apply for a visa if they have plans to be in the nation for less than 6 months.  If you are an Australia Citizen, you need not apply for a visa.

b) You can either apply through the online process or by applying offline via filing Visitor Visa application (1017). You need to ensure that you submit all the required documents along with your visa application. If you don’t provide all the documents, Immigration New Zealand (INZ) might return your application.

c) Submit your documents
  1. You have to get done your return ticket from New Zealand or must have enough money to buy one.
  2. You must possess good health and character.
  3. You must have adequate funds to support your stay in NZ.
  4. Submit 2 passport color size photographs and original passport having minimum 6 months validity from arrival date.
  5. You must have adequate funds to support your stay in NZ :

a)NZD $1000 per month and NZD $400 per month (accommodation charges).

b) If someone is sponsoring you, you need to provide bank statements for the past six months along with International credit card statements with limits. If you are employed, you have to show the last three months salary slips and if you are a student, you have to provide No objection certificate from the school/university.

e) Apply for your Visa

If you want to create an online application, you have to make a New Zealand Government ‘RealMe’ account. Prior to beginning your online application, you must have all your documents ready to upload.

e) When you receive your visa

If your visa application gets approved, you will be notified in your passport or a letter. You have to make sure to return before the expiry date of your visa.

Duration of Stay and Fees Structure of New Zealand Tourist Visa

Indian citizens are allowed to stay for a maximum of 9 months in 18 months long span. Your visa fee depends on the factors like nationality, duration, and the reason to visit. If your visa application gets rejected or canceled by the IMZ, no money will be refunded.

Check out the fee structure of this visa program:

a) Visitor Visa (via offline) fee is NZ$170

b) Visitor Visa fee (via online) is NZ$ 151.

c) Group Tourist Visa Fee NZ$85.

How can Make Visas Guide you in applying for New Zealand Tourist Visa?

If you want more information about Tourist visa New Zealand or any assistance in the New Zealand Immigration you contact our expert team. You can reach our experts by filling out the free visa assessment form or you can call us at +91-7042 184 185. If you have any doubt related to the New Zealand Immigration or you need counseling, write down your queries on info@makevisas.com. 

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
The information disclosed on Tourist Visa for New Zealand has provided immense knowledge about the conditions, process, and other relevant stuff.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star