Australia PR – Australia Permanent Residency Visa

Australia is the best nation to apply for permanent residency (PR) visa. Pulsating economy, new-fangled education system and see through Immigration policies are the illustrious facets attract thousands of expats who seek permanent residency. The Australian PR process is a well-defined, polished and formulated points-system which undergoes all the credentials that include education and skills related factors. In this page, momentous factors like requirements, benefits, processing time and numerous visa categories that are direct tickets to acquire Australia PR will be discussed.

Australia PR benefits

If you are unaccustomed to the entitlements that an Australia permanent resident gets, go through the benefits of the Australian PR:

A) You get the opportunity to live and reside in the nation for the indefinite period.

B) You are eligible to do work in your field of expertise in any state/territory of Australia for the indefinite period.

C) The PR holders get the right to sponsor the family member for the permanent and temporary visa.

D) Spending initial years on permanent residency status, you are qualified to apply for Australian citizenship.

E) You have the liability to travel in and outside the country multiple times until your visa is valid.

F) If the New Zealand Government gives you a green signal, you get an amenity to visit as well as to live and work in NZ.

G) The children born in Australia automatically get the citizenship status by birth.

H) Permanent residency visa holders get the access to public-funded healthcare and medical scheme, Medicare and besides that, social security benefits are also being catered.

Australian PR Process

 Stage-1  Skills Assessment

Check your occupation on SOL Australia? – You can only apply for the Australian permanent residency if your occupation is enlisted in the skilled occupation list of Australia. You have to make sure that your occupation is in demand in the Australian labor market. Check your occupation either on Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL).

 Firstly, the applicant has to get Skills assessment done by an accredited assessing authority. There are 36 skill assessments assessing authorities. The main authorities are ACS, EA, CPA, AIM, AACA, VETASSES etc. The aspirants from an IT field should get their skills assessment done from ACS and one from engineering filed that includes mechanical engineer, civil engineer, electrical engineer etc.  should go for EA. The individuals from the accounting department should step into CA.  The positive report should be received from the applicant for further processing.

Stage -2  Submit an expression of interest (EOI)

Go for the points-based system – You have to submit an expression of Interest (EOI) via Skill Select Online System. You have to get done skill assessment from assessing authority. The points like age, qualification, work experience, language proficiency, and other factors are being considered. You have to score at least 65 points on the Australian Immigration Points Calculator to be eligible to apply.  You have to score high on the points system to receive an Invitation to apply (ITA) .

As already mentioned, you have to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) via online Skill Select system. Once you submit EOI, you have to wait for the response from Immigration Authorities of Australia. All the credential of an applicant like age, qualification, work experience, adaptability etc is being examined. The minimum score to be acquired by an aspirant on Australian points system is 65.  If your profile gets tabbed by the higher authorities of the Australian Immigration Department, you will be welcomed to apply for the visa application.

Stage – 3 Apply for visa application

After receiving an invitation to apply (ITA), you have to submit your visa application along with all the required documents within the tenure of 60-90 days to avoid delays in the visa processing. If your visa application for Australian PR gets approved, you can move to Australia for better opportunities.

Meet health and character requirements – Both these requirements need to be submitted if asked by the Immigration authorities.  To get an Australian Visa, you have to show that you have good moral conduct and your past records are clean. There is no involvement in any kind of criminal or illegal activity that is obscene as per the Australian laws. Secondly, you should be medically fit.

Processing time: The average processing time taken by an applicant to apply for Australian PR Visa is between 8-10 months. The time period can vary depending on the visa category you opt.

Moving further, you should be aware of the Australian permanent residency visa categories. Check out all the visa categories that can open the pathways to Australian PR.


Australian PR Visa categories:

1) Skilled Independent Visa : (Subclass 189)

2) Skilled Nominated Visa : (Subclass 190)

3) Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa : (Subclass 489)

4) Employer Nomination Scheme : (Subclass 186)

5) Business Talent Visa :  (Subclass 132)

6) Distinguished Talent Visa : (Subclass 124)

7) Distinguished Talent Visa : (Subclass 858)

8) Contributory Aged Parent Visa : (Subclass 864/884)

9) Contributory Parent Visa : ( Subclass 143/173)

10) Child Visa : (Subclass 101/802)

11) Partner Visa : (Subclass 103)

12) Business Owner Visa : ( Subclass 890)

13) Former Resident Visa :  ( Subclass 151)

14) Business Innovation and Investment Visa : (Subclass 188)

15) Investor Visa : (Subclass 891)

16) Child Adoption Visa : (Subclass 102)

17) Prospective Marriage Visa : (subclass 300)

18) Regional Migration Scheme : ( Subclass 187)

Australia Permanent Residency Visa through the Points-based system (Subclass 189, 190, and 489)

Australian permanent residency visa mainly goes through points based system. The major visa categories are Subclass 189, 190, and 489 through which an applicant can apply.

a) Skilled Independent Visa – Subclass 189

The applicants without an offer from state/territory government or sponsorship from relatives living in Australia can apply under this visa. It is a permanent residency visa that allows you to live anywhere in Australia. The applicant has to score at least 65 points on the points system.

b) Skilled Nominated Visa- Subclass 190

The applicants with the nomination from Australian State/territory government are eligible to apply for this visa. It is the state nominated visa that allows you to live in your chosen Australian state.

c) Skilled Regional Provisional Visa – Subclass 489

The applicants who have sponsorship from Australian state/territory government or from relatives who are PR holders or citizens are eligible to apply for this four-year provisional visa. The applicant must have one year of work experience and two-years of stay period in the nominated regions to be eligible to apply for permanent residency.

Australia has six states and two territories. Through State nomination programs, you can attain permanent residency. To apply for State nomination, your occupation should be mentioned on the occupation list of that state and along with that, you have to meet the eligibility criteria. Every Australian state has its occupation list and candidates who are qualified and experienced can apply for their nominating state/territory by choosing the demand of their occupation. You can check out the Occupation lists of respective states and assure whether your occupation is in demand:

  1. New South Wales Occupation List (NSW list) 
  2. Victoria Occupation List 
  3. Tasmania Skilled Occupation List (TSOL)
  4. Queensland Skilled Occupation List (QSOL)
  5. Western Australia Skilled Migration Occupation List (WASMOL)
  6. South Australia Occupation List ( SA List)
  7. Northern Territory Occupation List (NT List)
  8. ACT Occupation List (ACT List)

Australian PR Requirements

If you want to outset your steps towards an Australian PR journey, you have to meet the elementary requirements covering entire documents checklist. Australian permanent resident visa counts on the points-based system and all the credentials of the points system need to be fulfilled.  Delve into all the requirements discreetly that are indispensable for the successful migration in the Australian pr process.

  1. a) Skill assessment report: To be on safer hand, one should always accumulate all the required documents beforehand. The documents that are of important value are mentioned below:

1)    You have to submit your Educational certificates (Including Bachelor, Masters or any other).

2)    Work experience evidence (you have to show all the documents of your previous working place, it can be the salary slip or any other important slip)

3)    English Language score: meeting the English language requirement is of supreme importance. In order to show your English language proficiency, you have to clear exams like PTE, IELTS, and CAE etc. The minimum score to be obtained in IELTS exam is 7.

4)   You have to submit your passport.

5) Choose the right visa category- with having multiple visa categories; it’s kind of bewildering to select the right category as per your qualification and occupation.


Factors that play an important role in Australian PR process:

a) Australian Immigration Points Calculator

This points calculator is designed to check the eligibility of an applicant on the basis of his/her skills. The applicant has to score minimum 65 points to be eligible for PR. It includes factor like Age, Qualification, Work experience etc.

b) Skilled Occupation List 

The occupation list of Australia includes all the occupation that is in demand in the nation. It is further segregated into Mltssl and Stsol. The MLTSSL list consists of 176 occupations presently and about 242 occupations are available on the STSOL list.

How can Make Visas help you?

Make Visas is Delhi based company with its other offices in the cities like Pune, Hyderabad, and Faridabad has emerged as the godsend for the aspirants who want to immigrate to Australia but are unfamiliar about the Immigration process. We are popular worldwide for our spectacular services and are exalted by clients for commendable and transparent work. The success mantra behind this success is transparency and working hard for client satisfaction. We are expert in providing permanent residency for Australia and other countries as well as Canada and New Zealand.  From the documentation, letter drafting to the filing of visa application and follow-ups related to cases, we are always there to assist you.

If you are seeking Australia PR, don’t waste your time! Start your process with Make Visas. Get in touch with the Immigration Specialists by calling on official helpline +91-7042184185 / you may write down your queries to info@makevisas.com. You may even visit our nearest office for consultation.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
australia permanent residency
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back