Australia Aged Parent Visa Subclass 804/103

The Aged Parent Visa Subclass 8o4/103, is drafted by the Australian government for the aged parents who have children or relatives who are residing in Australian as a permanent resident or a citizen or a New Zealand Citizen. This parent Visa is especially for those candidates who are considerably old and capable of receiving Australian pension.

There are two Sub classes under Aged Parent Visa Australia i.e. Aged Parent Visa 804 which is for applicants who apply onshore or while living in Australia for temporary basis, and second one is Aged Parent Visa 103 which is for those applicants who apply offshore or outside of Australia.

This is the main difference between the two visa, rest all the eligibility criteria and application process is same for both parent visa 804/103.

Eligibility Requirements for Aged Parent Visa 804/103

  1. First you should have a child in Australia who could sponsor you.
  2. Should be under age requirements i.e. Pension Age in Australia which is probably more than 65 years.
  3. Should have Balance of Family test which have a condition:

a) At least half of your children have been living in Australia

b) Or more of your children is living in Australia

If more than half of the total children are living in other countries apart from Australia, then the Parent is not eligible for the visa. For instance, if you have 3 children and 2 are living in other separate countries whereas only one is residing in Australia, then you are not eligible to apply for this parent visa.

  1. Should have Assurance of Support from your Sponsor to provide financial support to a person applying for Aged Parent Visa, so that they don’t have to depend on social welfare payments.
  2. Should have minimum character and health requirements determined by the Australian government.
  3. Should have no outstanding debts to Australian government or have arranged to pay for the debts.
  4. Applicant might not be eligible if their visa has been cancelled or rejected previously by the Australian government.

Application Process of Aged Parent Visa 804/103

  1. First step is to apply for this visa either online or offline. Then, paying the first installment cost of Visa 804/108.
  2. The visa application must meet the above mentioned eligibility necessities and if they meet then the application is placed in the row to qualify.
  3. If the Australian government finds the place where visa is available, then it assesses the applicants once again.
  4. If you qualify the assessment test then you become eligible to pay second installment.
  5. Finally when all your assessment tests get successful, then you have to wait for the decision of the department to grant visa.
  6. You should be committed to respect the Australian culture and laws while living in Australia.

NOTE: As the number of permanent Parent visas are high for Australia compared to the number of places available are limited, so applicants have to wait for quite a long period of time for a successful permanent visa.

Aged Parent Visa 804/103 Cost

The processing cost of Visa 804/103 has been divided into two installments:

First installment: AUD4035 to be paid on application

Second Installment: AUD2065 for each applicant and to be paid when the Australian government asks.

Other cost:There are several other costs need to be incurred by the applicant apart from paying the basic application cost. Other cost includes cost of additional family member in the application with you, police clearance, health examinations, biometrics and cost of obtaining Assurance of Support.

Aged Parent Visa 804/103 Time Length

Parent Visa 804/103, generally lasts or 30 years. It comes under permanent visa for Australia which means applicants will have access to  permanent stay visa.

Read Also: Contributory Aged Parent Visa 884 and Contributory Aged Parent Visa 864

Benefits of Aged Parent Visa 804/103

  1. You can live and work permanently in Australia
  2. You can apply for Australian Citizenship by matching the eligibility criteria.
  3. Can travel in and out of Australia for 5 years, but this limit can be extended by fulfilling some eligibility process.
  4. You can include your spouse and your child or your spouse step child in your application.
  5. Can have the advantage of enrolling in Australia Medicare.

For availing more information about Aged Parent Visa Subclass 804 /103, call the corporate hotline +91-7042 184 185 or Email your queries on info@makevisas.com  or you can visit our Official website.

 

 

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Australia Aged Parent Visa Subclass 804 /103 helped in clearing my doubts.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back