fbpx

How To Apply For Australia PR From Malaysia

Australia is one of the favored destinations among Malaysia citizens when it comes to applying for the Permanent Residency visa. The flexible Immigration policies and a number of visa options available for attaining PR, attract thousands of Malaysians. Settling permanently in Australia consists of a multi-stage process and the aspirants have to meet all the eligibility requirements to be eligible to apply.

Check out the visa programs that provide PR directly and before applying for the PR programs, you have to ensure that your occupation is available on the Skilled Occupation List.

Go Through The Entire Process of Applying Australia PR from Malaysia:

  1. Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189

This Country Visa is applicable for the skilled workers who have required skills and can contribute to the Australian economy. This is a points-based system and applicant’s eligibility is examined on the factors like Age, Qualification, Work experience, English Language proficiency etc. And, the applicant has to score at least 65 points on the Australia Immigration Points Calculator which constitutes of above-mentioned factors. You get the right to live freely anywhere in the nation without any terms and obligations. The cost of this visa is $3755 for the main applicant and it takes around 8-11 months for the visa processing.

2. Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190

This State Visa proffers Permanent Residency, subject to the condition of residing in nominated Australia state for the span of two years.  The applicant must receive a nomination from the Australia state/territory government to apply for this visa. Along with that, your occupation should be enlisted on the state occupation list where you want to apply. Just like Subclass 189 visa, you have to score at least 65 points on the Australia Immigrants Points Calculator. The estimated cost of this visa is $3755 and the applicant may have to pay for other additional documents like health cost and Medical cost.

3. Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489

This Regional Visa is for the Skilled Workers who have a nomination from the Australia State/territory government or the relatives who are PR holders in the nation. This visa allows you to live for the tenure of four years in the regional areas of Australia and is the pathway to get PR through applying for Skilled Regional Visa Subclass 887.

Requirements

To Be Eligible to Apply For Australia PR, You have to Go Through the Below-Given Requirements:

  1. Age should be less than 45 years of age.
  2. Have to meet the English language proficiency requirements.
  3. Your nominated occupation must be mentioned on the Skilled Occupation list.
  4. You must have required skills and work experience in your nominated occupation.
  5. You have to score at least 65 points on Australia Permanent Residency Calculator.
  6. You have to meet the health and character requirements.

 Process to Apply for Australia PR from Malaysia

The PR process of Australia Immigration is straight-forward and well-coordinated.

Follow the Steps to Apply for Australia PR:

  1. You have to meet the eligibility requirements. Providing wrong information can lead to the rejection of visa.
  2. You have to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI).
  3. The applicant has to score at least 65 points on the Australia points calculator which

Benefits of Australia PR

  1. You get the right to live in the country on a permanent basis.
  2. You can look for the career opportunities and do work in your occupation.
  3. Get the right to sponsor your family members for temporary and permanent visa.
  4. May travel in and out of the country multiple times till the time your visa is valid.

Other Visa Programs that Provide Permanent Residency in Australia are:

  1. Employer Nomination Scheme Subclass 186

This visa program is the permanent residency visa that allows an applicant to work and live in the nation. The applicant must have sponsorship from approved Australia employer before applying to this visa. The applicants who have required skills and qualification and can adapt the working culture of the country are eligible to apply for this visa.

2. Business Talent Visa Subclass 132

The businessmen who have furnished and successful business in their country and want to expand their business or start a new venture in Australia are eligible to apply for this visa. It is a permanent residency visa that allows an applicant to live as well as sponsor their family members in the country.

How Can Make Visas Help You?

Are you looking forward to settling in Australia from Malaysia? Get in touch with the experienced and best Immigration Consultancy of the India who provides Immigration services to the countries like Australia and Canada. Our Immigration experts provide unparalleled assistance to the clients at every step. For availing more information, you can call on official helpline +91-7042184185 or write down your queries to info@makevisas.com.

Australian Immigration

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back