fbpx

Electronic Travel Authority Subclass 601

ETA Visa Australia gives you a privilege to visit and travel to Australia. This subclass 601 allows you to travel the country on short-term for purposes such as Tourism, to meet your family or relatives, to participate in Business visitor activities such as attending Conferences or making business inquiries. You can reside in Australia for a maximum of 12 months with three-month stay duration each time you enter the country.

Learn more: Explore Australia eVisitor Subclass 651 visa

What are the requirements of ETA Visa Australia Subclass 601?

a)  Interesting applicants have to apply for this program outside Australia and should be the passport holder of countries that are given below.

b)   You must meet the health and character requirement.

c)   You can stay temporarily in Australia on this visa and are not allowed to extend your stay on this visa. If you want to stay in here for a longer period, you have to apply for another visa – Visitor Visa under Tourist Stream could be the best option.

d) You can’t work on this visa program in Australia.

What is the processing time and cost of this visa?

The cost of this visa program is free but you do have to pay an online application charge of AUD 20. The processing time varies if you have filled the form incorrectly or the Immigration Australia taking time to verify the information.

Check out the List of Eligible Countries

AndorraAustriaBelgium
BruneiCanadaDenmark
FinlandFranceGermany
GreeceHong Kong (SAR of China)Iceland
IrelandItalyJapan
LiechtensteinLuxembourgMalaysia
MaltaMonacoNorway
PortugalRepublic of San MarinoSingapore
South KoreaSpainSweden
SwitzerlandTaiwan (excluding official or diplomatic passports)The Netherlands
United Kingdom—British CitizenUnited Kingdom—British National (Overseas)United States of America
Vatican City

What are the benefits of ETA Visa Australia?

a) You can explore the country as  a tourist.

b) You can meet your family members or friends living in Australia.

c) You are eligible to participate in Buisness Visitor activities.

d) Stay in Australia for the period of 3 months at a time.

If you want to visit Australia on a short-duration for tourism, get the best assistance from our Immigration experts. Call us at +91-7042184185 or send your queries to info@makevisas.com.

Australian Immigration

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back