Victoria Occupation List

The Victoria Skilled Occupation List 2018  consists of the occupations that are high in demand in Australia. The Victoria Occupation List 2018 consists of the occupations that have the shortage of skilled workers and need urgent hiring of the worker to fill the gap. The list is designed by the Victoria Government to attract the overseas workers to face the competition in the Global market.
In terms of economy, Victoria has the second largest economy in Australia accounting for a quarter of the nation’s gross domestic product. The strongest sector of income generation in this state is the Finance and Insurance sector, followed by professional, technical services and manufacturing.

Victoria has two nomination occupation lists

a) Visa Nomination Occupation List for Victoria
If you’re a skilled worker with relevant skills and work experience and have plans to live and work in Victoria, you can check whether your occupation is mentioned on the list. If you have appropriate experience and your occupation is there on the list, your chance of selection increases.
b) Visa Nomination Occupation List for Graduates
If you’re an International graduate from a University of Australia, you can check whether your occupation is mentioned on the list.

Visa categories for the skilled applicants

a) Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190 – It is a permanent visa allows an individual to live and work in Victoria. The candidates get 5 additional points towards their overall points score if they get nomination under subclass 190.
b) Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489 – this four- year provisional visa allows you to live and work in the regional areas of Victoria for up to four years. You get additional 10 points to your overall points score if you get nomination under subclass 489 visa.

Requirements for Victoria State nomination

The candidates who want to apply for Victoria Nomination need to meet all the eligibility requirements:
a) You have to meet the minimum eligibility criteria.
b) Your occupation should be mentioned on the Victoria occupation list.
c) Applicant must have the capability to support him and his accompanying members in Victoria and should have a long-term commitment to living in Victoria.
d) The applicant’s skills, qualifications, and experience should be appropriate and adjustable as per the needs of Victoria’s labor market.

Find the Victoria Occupation List 2018 below: 

The Victoria Occupation list given below contains all the categories with a list of all the eligible for Victoria Immigration.

 Victoria Occupation List :  Engineering and Building

ANZSCO code

Occupation

Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement

Minimum work experience

233211Civil Engineer7.0 in each band

Five years

312211

Civil Engineering Draftsperson

7.0 in each band

Five years

233311

Electrical Engineer7.0 in each bandFive years
312311Electrical Engineering Draftsperson7.0 in each band

Five years

233512

Mechanical Engineer7.0 in each bandFive years
233914 Engineering Technologist7.0 in each bandFive years in civil or mechanical engineering

Victoria Occupation List: Biotechnology and Science

ANZSCO code

Occupation

Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement

Minimum work experience

Specialisations and other requirements

224112

Mathematician6.0 in each band

Two years

Must have two year’s experience in the Science industry.

234111

Agricultural Consultant6.0 in each band

Two years

234112

Agricultural Scientist6.0 in each band

Two years

234711

Veterinarian

7.0 in each band

Three years

Must be registered with the Veterinary Practitioners Registration Board of Victoria.

Victoria Occupation List: Human Resources Management

ANZSCO code

OccupationMinimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement

Minimum work experience

132311

Human Resource Manager6.0 in each band

Five years

Victoria Occupation List: Information and Communications Technology 

KINDLY NOTE: application for ICT occupations have a new application process.

ANZSCO code

OccupationMinimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement

Minimum work experience

135112

ICT Project Manager7.0 in each band

Three years

261111

ICT Business Analyst7.0 in each bandFive years
261112Systems Analyst7.0 in each band

Three years

261311

Analyst Programmer7.0 in each bandThree years
261312Developer Programmer7.0 in each band

Three years

261313

Software Engineer7.0 in each bandThree years
261314Software Tester7.0 in each band

Three years

262111

Database Administrator7.0 in each band

Three years

262112ICT Security Specialist7.0 in each band

Three years

263111

Computer Network and Systems Engineer7.0 in each band

Three years

Applications in the following are not currently accepted:
– Web Designer
– Help Desk Operator
– Help Desk Manager.

Victoria Occupation List: Tourism and Hospitality

ANZSCO code

OccupationMinimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirementMinimum work experience

Specialisations and other requirements

351311

Chef6.0 in each bandFive years
141311Hotel or Motel Manager6.0 in each bandFive years

Must have experience in a large, international firm and managerial experience.

Victoria Occupation List: Health

ANZSCO code

OccupationMinimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience

Specialisations and other requirements

224213

Health Information Manager7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have a qualification accredited by the Health Information Management Association of Australia.

Higher education transcripts and certificates required.

254111Midwife7.0 in each bandTwo years

Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.

254411

Nurse Practitioner7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254412Registered Nurse (Aged Care)7.0 in each bandTwo years

Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.

254413

Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.

Must be registered as both a nurse and a midwife.

254414Registered Nurse (Community Health)7.0 in each bandTwo years

Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.

254415

Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254416Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)7.0 in each bandTwo years

Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.

254417

Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254418Registered Nurse (Medical)7.0 in each bandTwo years

Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.

254421

Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254422Registered Nurse (Mental Health)7.0 in each bandTwo years

Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.

254423

Registered Nurse (Perioperative)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254424Registered Nurse (Surgical)7.0 in each bandTwo years

Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.

254499

Registered Nurses nec

7.0 in each band

Two years

Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.

272311

Clinical Psychologist7.0 in each band (Academic IELTS only)Two years

Must have general registration with the Psychology Board of Australia.

251111

Dietitian6.0 in each bandTwo years
252411Occupational Therapist7.0 in each bandTen years

Must have experience in mental health care.

252511

Physiotherapist7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Physiotherapy Board of Australia.
252611

Podiatrist

7.0 in each band

Two years

Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Podiatry Board of Australia.

272511

Social Worker7.0 in each band

Two years

Preferred specialisations:

  • Mental Health Workers
  • Skilled Children and Family Workers
  • Child Protection (must have a minimum of two years statutory child protection practice and Australian Association of Social Workers accreditation).

251214

Sonographer7.0 in each band

Two years

252712

Speech Pathologist

6.0 in each band

Two years

234914

Physicist (Medical only)7.0 in each bandTwo years

Must have experience in diagnostic imaging or radiation oncology.

251213

Nuclear Medicine Technologist7.0 in each bandTwo years

Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Medical Radiation Practice Board of Australia.

Victoria Occupation List: Education

ANZSCO code

OccupationMinimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirementMinimum work experience

Specialisations and other requirements

241111

Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) TeacherOverall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
Two yearsMust have ACECQA certification.
134111Child Care Centre ManagerOverall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
 Two years

Must have ACECQA certification (note that certification focuses on education qualifications not management qualifications).

241213

Primary School Teacher

Overall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0

 Two years

Must be registered with the Victorian Institute of Teaching.

Must have experience teaching at least one of the following languages:

  • Chinese
  • Indonesian
  • Japanese
  • Korean
  • French
  • German
  • Italian
  • Greek
  • Spanish
  • Turkish
  • Arabic
  • Vietnamese.

241411

Secondary School TeacherOverall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0

 Two years

Must be registered with the Victorian Institute of Teaching.

Must specialise in at least one of the following fields:

  • Mathematics or Physics
  • Technology (Food, Metal, Wood or Auto)
  • Languages
  • General science
  • Special education
  • Information technology.

272412

Interpreter

6.0 in each bandTwo years

Must have NAATI “professional” accreditation.

Trades

Construction Trades

ANZSCO code

OccupationMinimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement

Minimum work experience

334112

Air-conditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber 6.0 in each bandFive years
394111Cabinetmaker 6.0 in each band

Five years

334113

Drainer 6.0 in each bandFive years
334114Gasfitter 6.0 in each band

Five years

334115

Roof Plumber 6.0 in each band

Five years

Engineering Trades 

322311

Metal Fabricator 6.0 in each bandFive years
322211Sheetmetal Trades Worker 6.0 in each band

Five years

322313

Welder (First Class) 6.0 in each bandFive years
323214Metal Machinist (First Class) 6.0 in each band

Five years

Electrical/Electronic/Communications Trades 

342111

Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic 6.0 in each band

Five years

342313

Electronic Equipment Trades Worker 6.0 in each bandFive years
342413Telecommunications Linesworker 6.0 in each band

Five years

Hospitality Trades 

351111

Baker

 6.0 in each band

Five years

351411

Cook 6.0 in each bandFive years
351112Pastrycook 6.0 in each band

Five years

For availing more information about Victoria Occupation List, call on the official helpline +91-7042184185 or drop down your queries on info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Victoria Occupation List 2018
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back