fbpx

ACT Points Calculator

Candidates applying for Australian Capital Territory (ACT) nomination of a State Sponsored Visa (subclass 190) visa, have to meet the requirements as set by Home Affairs under the points test system and also, need to complete the Department of Home Affairs Skill Select.

The ACT Government issues a set number of invitations each month to candidates, scoring high on the points matrix. To express an interest, at least 20 points are required and an applicant can attain the maximum 170 points. Candidates living in another Australian state/territory can’t express an interest. Candidates living in Canberra or overseas can submit an expression of interest whether their occupation is mentioned on the OPEN list or not. 

Candidates are rewarded with additional points if their occupation is OPEN, have a proficient/superior level of proficiency, your stay period in Canberra, the length of your course and employment, the positive features you have invested in Canberra, your partner, and whether you have family in Canberra.

The application process to apply for ACT 190 nomination consists of the two steps-

a)    At first, applicants have to state interest to apply for the ACT 190 nomination process, by completing a score-based ‘Canberra matrix’. Candidates will be offered 20 points or above, depending on their score. The highest scoring candidates will be selected and invited to apply for ACT 190 nomination.

b)    Once you are invited to apply for ACT nomination, you have to submit the online application, including paying a service fee, within 14 days. The documents need to be attached with the Matrix score as evidence. The points mentioned in your Matrix need to be authentic and genuine at the time of matrix submission. If you cannot evidence the Matrix score that the invitation was based on, the application for ACT 190 nomination will not meet the nomination criteria.

For Canberra residents

You have to meet the eligibility criteria as provided in the Canberra matrix,  prior to express an interest applying for the ACT nomination:

i)    If you are the holder, or previously had acquired a student/temporary graduate visa within the last two years:
   You should be the Canberra resident for at least the span of 12 months at the time of invitation.

•    The condition of minimum residence in ACT for student/temporary graduate visa holders will increase to two years for the candidates who express interest after 1 July 2019.

2)    You need to be working in Canberra for the last three months, once your Canberra matrix process is completed. Though the employment needs not to be either full time or permanent, it should be continuous. Your weekly working occupancy should be at least 20 hours. Also, you are eligible to apply for more than one ACT employer or should be self-employed on an ABN. In case, you are engaged by an NSW employer in the ACT region’; you need to assure that your work activity is located in the ACT region only.

3)    Candidates nominating an ANZSCO Major Occupation Group 1(Managers) or Group 2(Professionals) occupation need to acquire a “Proficient” level of English as stated by Home Affairs.

4)    You have to sign a Legislative Declaration stating to continue your stay and work in Canberra region for at least the span of two years after the subclass 190 visa grant.

Note: Candidates or their dependents, living or working in any other Australian state/territory are not eligible for ACT 190 nomination.

Overseas residents

In order to be eligible to express an interest in ACT nomination, candidates have to meet the eligibility criteria by completing the Canberra matrix:

  • Applicant, need to show a ‘Proficient’ level of English as established by Home Affairs if he\she is nominating an ANZSCO Major Occupation Group 1 (Managers) or Group 2 (Professionals) occupation

  • If you have no genuine ACT job offer in your nominated ‘Open’ occupation then,

  • Your skills and at least 12 months experience in the nominated occupation must be relevant to the ACT economy. Experience in heavy industry, manufacturing, production, mining; shipping, gas and oil, head office banking and railways are not generally considered relevant industries given the structure of the ACT economy which is primarily knowledge-based.

  • If you do not have a genuine ACT job offer in your nominated ‘open’ occupation, you must provide evidence of sufficient ACT employment opportunities in your nominated occupation, relevant to your skill set. See Page 13: Employability for overseas residents.

  • You must sign a statutory declaration committing to living and working in Canberra for at least two years from date of permanent arrival in Australia.

  • You must have access to sufficient financial assets to fund your migration and settlement in Canberra while you seek employment. You need to be realistic about employment expectations once you arrive in Canberra as it can take, on average, up to six months to secure employment. This timeframe is only indicative, as the economy and employment market can vary considerably throughout the year.

Express your Interest

To put forward your interest in applying for ACT nomination, one has to complete a score-based Canberra matrix, where points are being distributed on the factors other than demonstrated economic contribution or benefit, or commitment to serve and be the part of the ACT community.

Step-3 Canberra Matrix System

Canberra Resident
Category Option Points
Current ACT Residence More than four years

Three to four years

Two to three years

One to two years

Less than one year

20

15

10

5

0
How long have you lived in Canberra in the last five years? Superior

Proficient

Competent English

15

10

0

You can have holidays interstate or overseas (up to six weeks per year) without it affecting your period of ACT residency. However, if you are away for more than 6 weeks at any time, the entire period away cannot be counted toward your ACT residency.
You can also study interstate for one or two days a week without affecting your period of ACT residency. However, if you work interstate, or study more than two days a week interstate, you will not be considered an ACT resident for that period. Living within a 30 minute commute to Canberra is also accepted. English Proficiency
Spouse/Partner English Superior/Proficient

Not applicable
5

0
Proficiency
Nominated Occupation ‘Open’ on the ACT Occupation List

‘Closed’ on the ACT Occupation List
20

0
Length of Current ACT employment Employed for 12 months plus

Employed for six to 12 months
10

5
How long have you been working in Canberra in the last two years? You may be working in any occupation. You may work for more than one employer. While the employment does not have to be fulltime or permanent, you must be working a minimum 20 hours per week for each week that you claim towards the period of employment. You may also self-employed on an ABN as long as the business activity is located in Canberra. Not applicable 0
ACT Employment Type
What level of ACT employment are you currently undertaking? You must have a tertiary qualification relevant to your current occupation. You must be employed for at least three months. The employment must be continuous. While the employment does not have to be fulltime or permanent, you must be working a minimum 20 hours per week. Working in ‘Open’ nominated occupation Working in ‘Open’ but not nominated occupation
Working in ANZSCO Skill level 1 to 3 occupation
Previous ACT employment in your nominated occupation – minimum one year
Not applicable
15

10

5

5

0
Spouse/Partner Employment
Are they currently employed in the ACT? They must be working for at least three months. They may work for more than one employer. While the employment does not have to be fulltime or permanent, they must be working a minimum 20 hours per week.
If they are working in an ‘open’ occupation, they must also have a tertiary qualification relevant to the occupation. OR do they have a relevant skill assessment relevant to their current occupation; or tertiary qualification?
Working in an ‘Open” occupation in the ACT
Skill assessment relevant to current occupation
Tertiary qualification in any occupation ( at least three years study)
Currently working in any occupation
Not applicable
15

10

5

0

0
Study Level at Tertiary Institution What tertiary qualification do you hold from an Australian or international educational institution? Doctoral degree
Master’s Degree
Bachelor degree or trade certificate
Diploma qualification/s- at least two years full time study
Not applicable
20
15

10

5

0
Study completed at an ACT tertiary Institution How long did you study for in an ACT institution in the last five years? Two or more courses, including a professional year, may be counted to evidence the period of ACT study as long as the courses are not concurrent. An academic year is a minimum 40 weeks of study. If you express your interest in this category on or after 1 July 2019, the points for one year study will be zero. Three academic years or more study
Two academic years of study
One academic year of study
Not applicable
15

10
5
0
Prospective applicants
Were you a Canberra resident on or before 29 June 2018?
Visiting Canberra is not considered residence. This category ceases on 30 June 2019. If you express your interest in this category on or after
Canberra resident
Not applicable
10
0
1 July 2019, the points will be zero.
Assets in Canberra
Have you purchased a residential or commercial property in Canberra?
Have you owned and operated a business in Canberra for the last two years?
Have you invested in a start-up business that is typically technology oriented and has high growth potential?
The assets must be in your own name and you must provide evidence of your personal investment.
Minimum $250,000 investment in ACT property. A Certificate of Completion must be issued for any property purchase.
Majority business ownership and minimum $100,000 turnover
$200,000 investment in a start-up ACT business
Not applicable
5



5

5

0
Close family Ties
Do you have a close family member who has lived in Canberra for the last 12 months?
A close family member is defined as a spouse / partner, parents, child, brother, sister or grandparents of the main applicant or their spouse / partner.
Australian citizen/ permanent resident spouse/partner, child
Australian citizen/ permanent resident parent, grandparent, brother, sister
Not applicable
20

10


0
Canberra matrix Scoring – Overseas applicants
Overseas Applicants
Category Option Points
PREVIOUS ACT RESIDENCE OR TIME SPENT IN THE ACT IN THE LAST FIVE YEARS?
How long did you live in Canberra?
Have you visited Canberra and stayed for at least seven nights?
More than four years
Two to four years
One to two years
Visited Canberra
Not applicable
20
15
10
5
0
Nominated Occupation ‘Open’ on the ACT Occupation List
‘Closed’ on the ACT Occupation List
20
0
English proficiency Superior
Proficient
Competent English
15
10
0
Spouse/Partner English proficiency Superior/Proficient
Not applicable
5
0
ACT job offer
Do you have a genuine ACT job offer in your ‘open’ nominated occupation?
The employer must be actively operating in the ACT for at least two years; with a genuine need to employ an overseas skilled worker as the position cannot be filled from the local labour market.
Genuine job offer

Not applicable
10

0
Relevant Work Experience Five years employment in the last eight years

Three years employment in the last five years

Not applicable
10


5


0
Spouse/Partner Employment
Are they currently employed in an open occupation (for at least two years) and do they have a genuine job offer in that occupation; OR Do they have the relevant skill assessment / qualification?
Working in an ’Open’ occupation with ACT job offer
Skill assessment relevant to current occupation
Tertiary qualification in any occupation (at least three years study)
Not applicable
15

10

5


0
Study Level at Tertiary Institution Doctoral degree 20
What qualification do you hold from an Australian or international educational institution? Master’s degree

Bachelor degree or trade certificate

Diploma qualification/s- at least two years full-time study

Not applicable
15

10

5


0
Study Completed at an ACT Tertiary Institution Three academic years or more study

Bachelor degree or trade certificate

Diploma qualification/s- at least two years full-time study

Not applicable






15


For how long did you study at an ACT institution in the last five years?
Two or more completed courses, including a professional year, may be counted to evidence the period of ACT study as long as the courses are not concurrent. An academic year is a minimum 40 weeks of study. If you express your interest in this category on or after 1 July 2019, the points for one year study will be zero.
Two academic years of study

One academic year of study

Not applicable
10

5

0
Close Family Ties
Do you have a close family member who has lived in Canberra for the last 12 months?
A close family member is defined as a spouse / partner, parents, child, brother, sister or grandparents of the main applicant or their spouse / partner.
Australia citizen/permanent resident spouse/partner, child
Australia citizen/permanent reside
parent, grandparent, brother, sister Temporary resident
Not applicable
20

10

5

0
Assets in Canberra
Have you purchased a residential or commercial property in Canberra?
Have you owned and operated a business in Canberra for the last two years?
The assets must be in your own name and you must provide evidence of your personal investment
Minimum $250,000 investment in ACT residential or commercial property. A Certificate of Completion must be issued for any property purchase.

Majority ownership and minimum $100,000 turnover

Not applicable
5




5



0

Australian Immigration

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back