Dependent Spouse/Partner visa in Australia

Australia has been referred as the best country for immigration across the world as it offers immense facilities of high living standards, booming economy, friendly and healthy environment, great culture, and work opportunities etc. Indians has been largely preferred by the Australian government, as English is the official language in Australia, so it becomes easy for Indians to immigrate to Australia.

Spouse/ Partner visa is that one visa which grants permission to the spouse or fiancée/fiancé of the Australian permanent resident or Australian citizenship, or any New Zealand citizen. Spouse or partner visa has been in much demand among Indians. For obtaining Partner/ spouse visa, applicant must has spouse living in Australia as permanent resident or citizen or New Zealand citizen.

Dependent Spouse/ partner visa for Australia – Subclasses

For applying  offshore or outside Australia:

  • Partner visa subclass 100 and Partner visa Subclass 309: Both Partner Visa Subclass 100 and 309 allows the applicants to reside in Australia only if they are spouse or partner or fiancée of any Australian citizen or permanent resident or any New Zealand citizen. Applicants can live in Australia on the temporary basis under subclass 309 which is a gateway to permanent partner visa Subclass 100.

Click here to know the eligibility requirement of Partner visa subclass 100/309

 For applying onshore or inside of Australia:

  • Partner visa Subclass 820 and Partner visa Subclass 801: Under Partner visa subclass 820, you can live in Australia on the temporary basis. This partner visa 820 is a gateway to the permanent partner visa subclass 801. You can apply for both the visas simultaneously but you are required to pay only for one application at a time. You will be granted partner visa subclass 820 at first while the permanent Partner visa subclass 801 is in the process.

Click here to know the eligibility requirement of Partner visa subclass 820/801

 

  • Prospective Marriage Visa subclass 300: This partner visa allows you to immigrate to Australia if you have a fiancée who is Australian citizen, permanent Australian resident, or eligible New Zealand. You are allowed to marry and live with them in Australia underAustralian Immigration program.

Click here to know the eligibility requirement of Partner visa subclass 300.

Dependent Partner /Spouse visa of Australia – Cost

The partner visa cost is different for various subclasses, you need to find out which Subclass visa suits and accordingly check apply for that particular partner /spouse visa from India. The partner visa cost has been listed below, kindly check the details.

  1. Partner visa Subclass 820 and Partner visa Subclass 801: AUD7160.
  2. Partner visa subclass 100 and Partner visa Subclass 309:  AUD70003.
  3. Prospective Marriage Visa subclass 300: AUD7160

NOTE: Applicants may have to incur other additional cost which include family member fee in your application, health checks, police certificates and biometrics.

Dependent Partner/spouse visa of Australia – Application process

For Partner visa Subclass 820 and Partner visa Subclass 801

  1. First you have to apply for the temporary partner visa subclass 820 where you need to be in a de facto relationship in the past 12 months or is married.
  2. After you have successfully applied and temporary visa subclass 820 is granted, then you are eligible to apply for Partner visa Subclass 801.
  3. You have to provide additional documents for permanent visa on which you are assessed for about two years if your relationship lasts forever.
  4. If the documents are up to the mark, then the department will grant you permanent Parent visa subclass 801.

It’s a two stage process to permanent visa where applicant is first awarded subclass 820 visa, which is a doorway to subclass 801 visa.

For Partner visa Subclass 100 and Partner visa Subclass 309

  1. First you have to apply for the temporary partner visa subclass 100 where you need to be in a de facto relationship in the past 12 months or is married.
  2. After you have successfully applied and temporary visa subclass 100 is granted, then you are eligible to apply for Partner visa Subclass 309.
  3. You have to provide additional documents for permanent visa on which you are assessed for about two years if your relationship lasts forever.
  4. If the documents are up to the mark, then the department will grant you permanent Parent visa subclass 309.

It’s a two stage process to permanent visa where applicant is first awarded subclass 100 visa, which is a doorway to subclass 309 visa.

For Prospective Marriage Visa subclass 300

To apply for prospective marriage visa, you first have to translate your documents if they are not in English, proofs of police certification, health checkups, biometrics, and other travel documents which department may ask you to attach with your online application.

To know more about Dependent Partner/spouse visa for Australia from India, you can refer to the links provided above.

For more information regarding all the eligibility requirements for immigration to CanadaAustraliaUSAUKGermanyHongkongDenmark and New Zealand. Call the official helpline +91-7042 184 185 /Email your queries on info@makevisas.com or Visit our Official Website.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Australia Spouse visa
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back