Remaining Relative Visa Subclass 115/835

The Australia Remaining Relative Visa Subclass 835/115  allows you to live in Australia permanently with your only relatives who are Australian citizen, Permanent Resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. The Australian Subclass 835 and Subclass 115 visa is a permanent visa that allows an individual to live in Australia if they are sponsored by their near relatives. The Remaining Relative Visa waiting time is up to 50 years.

Requirements of the Remaining Relative Visa

For being eligible to apply for the Remaining Relative Visa Subclass 835/115, you have to fulfill the below-given requirements:

  1. The applicant has to meet the health requirements. The medical exam results are valid for 12 months and it states that the applicant is physically fit and fine.
  2. The applicant should have good character in the past in the country where they have lived in. They should meet the character requirements.
  3. You (or your partner) only near relatives stay in Australia.
  4. You and your family must get the sponsorship from your relatives or their partners.
  5. You have to obey the Australian Value Statement Laws, if you are above 18 years of age.
  6. You should have not any outstanding debts to the Australian Government.
  7. You must have an eligible sponsor who can sponsor you for this visa program.

Benefits of the Remaining Relative Visa Subclass 835/115 Australia

  1. This visa allows you to live and stay in Australia permanently.
  2. You are free to do your studies or work in Australia during your stay in Australia.
  3. You may apply for the Australian citizenship  if you are able to meet the eligibility criteria.
  4. You can travel as many times in and outside Australia for the period of five years. You can renew your visa before the expiry of your current visa.

Who Can Sponsor for this Visa

  1. To be eligible to apply for the Remaining Relative Visa Subclass 835/115, you must have sponsorship from your sponsor. The sponsor should be your brother, sister, step-brother, step-sister.
  2. They have to support you financially and must provide accommodation for the first two years of your residency in Australia.
  3. The sponsor should be more than 18 years of age and must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand Citizen.
  4. The applicant’s near relatives cannot sponsor them if they live in Australia on a temporary visa or Bridging visas. 

1) Remaining Relative Visa Subclass 835 (Offshore)

The Remaining Relative Visa Subclass 835 allows you to live in Australia if your only near relatives are residing in Australia. The applicant may have to wait for the period of 50 years to get this visa. The applicant should be in Australia at the time of filing the visa application and the time of visa grant.

Cost of the visa

The cost of Remaining Relative Visa Subclass 835 is AUD 4,035. You may have to pay for the supplementary costs like health character certificate, police clearance certificate and documentation. 

2) Remaining Relative Visa Subclass 115 (Onshore)

The Remaining Relative Visa Subclass 115 allows you to live in Australia if your only near relatives are living in Australia. The applicant should be outside Australia at the time of visa grant and filing the visa application.

Cost of the visa

The cost of Remaining Relative Visa Subclass 835 is AUD 4,035. You may have to pay for the supplementary costs like health character certificate, police clearance certificate and documentation.

For availing information about right Visa for Australia and the whole procedure, you can take assistance from Make Visas professionals. To reach the experts you can dial official helpline +917042184185 or you may write your queries in info@makevisas.com. For face to face assistance, you can reach our nearest office.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Do you have relatives in Australia? Apply for Remaining Relative Visa Subclass 115/835 which allows you to live in Australia with your relatives permanently.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back