Partner Visa Subclass 100/309

Australia Partner Visa Subclass 100/309 is for the spouse or de-facto partner of an Australia citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen who wish to enter and live in Australia with their partners. Australia Partner Visa Subclass 309 is a temporary visa and is a pathway to Subclass 100 visa which provides permanent residency. For being eligible to apply , candidates have to meet the requirements and conditions of Partner Visa Australia  Checklist.

a) Partner Visa Subclass 309

Subclass 309 visa is a temporary visa that allows you to live and stay in Australia if you are married or de-facto partner to an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Requirements of this visa

To be eligible to apply for Subclass 309 visa, you have to meet the below-given requirements:

  1. Your spouse or de-facto partner should be an Australian citizen, Australia permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  2. You must be outside Australia at the time of filing the visa application and when the decision is made.
  3. You should meet the health and character requirements.
  4. You must not have any outstanding debts to an Australian Government.
  5. You should be 18 or more than 18 years of age at the time of filing the visa application (the same condition applies to your spouse or de-facto partner).

Partner Visa 309 processing time

Australia Partner Visa75% of applications processed in90% of applications processed in

Subclass 309

21 months26 months

Cost of this visa

Australia Partner VisaBase application chargeAdditional applicant charge (18 years and above)Additional applicant charge (less than 18 years of age)

Subclass 309

$ 7000$ 3,505$ 1, 755

Benefits of Partner Visa Subclass 309

  1. You can live and reside in Australia till the decision on your permanent visa is pending.
  2. You can study in Australia but you will not receive any funding or support from Government.
  3. You can enroll in Medicare; the Australian’s scheme for health care related expenses.
  4. You will get the access to permanent visa subclass 100 in the period of two years after you applied for this visa application.

Related Link : For Onshore applicants-Partner Visa Subclass 820/801 

2 ) Partner Visa Subclass 100

Under this partner permanent visa subclass 100, you can live in Australia on the permanent basis with your spouse or de-facto partner. This visa leads to permanent residency. To get the access to this visa, you need to first apply for Subclass 309 visa and after the span of two years; you may be eligible to apply for this visa program.

Requirements of Subclass 100 Visa

  1. You must be the spouse or de-facto partner of an Australian citizen, Australia permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  2. You should be the holder of Subclass 309 visa.
  3. Your spouse or de-facto partner should be a settled Australia, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  4. You should be in a marriage or in any de-facto relationships except some circumstances.

Note: Rules and conditions of Partner Visa are same for same and different sex people.

 Partner Visa Subclass 100 processing time

Australia Partner Visa75% of applications processed in90% of applications processed in

Subclass 100

23 months32 months

Cost of this visa

Australia Partner VisaBase application chargeAdditional applicant charge (18 years and above)Additional applicant charge (less than 18 years of age)

Subclass 100

$ 7000$ 3,505$ 1, 755

Related: Basic information about Family visa for Australia

Benefits of Partner Visa Subclass 309

  1. Applicant can live in Australia on the permanent basis.
  2. Applicant can work in Australia during their stay.
  3. You may get enrol in Medicare; an Australia’s scheme for health care related expenses.
  4. You can sponsor your family members for Australia permanent residency who can meet the eligibility requirements.
  5. Applicant can travel to and from Australia for the span of five years.
  6. You can even apply for Australian citizenship if you clear all the eligibility requirements.

Related:  Contributory Parent visa requirements for Subclass 143/173

What is the difference between Australia Partner Visa Sub-classes 100 and 309?

Subclass 100 visa is a temporary visa and allows you to live in Australia till the decision on Subclass 309 visa is being processed. Subclass 309 visa is a permanent visa that allows you to live in Australia on the permanent basis.

How to apply for Australia Partner Visa 100/309?

Australia  Subclass 100 visa and 309 visa consists of two stages. Candidates who are spouse or partner of Australian Permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand can apply for this visa program. You can apply for both visas at the same time and pay only for one application. First, you have to apply for Subclass 100 visa which is a temporary visa. Under this visa program, you can live in Australia on the temporary basis and till the time decision on the permanent visa is made. If, your application gets verified for 100 visa then, you can easily get the access to Subclass 309 visa after two years of span.

To know more about Partner Visa 100/309, call the official helpline  +91-7042 184185/Email your queries on  info@makevisas.com or you can Visit our Official website. You can even book a consultant for counseling or guidance.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Very useful information on how to apply for "Australian Partner Visa Subclass 100/309".
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back