Partner Visa Subclass 100/309

Australian Partner Visa Subclass 100/309 allows the spouse or de-facto partner of an Australia citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen to enter and live in Australia under Australian Immigration.

a) Partner Visa Subclass 309

Subclass 309 is a temporary visa that allows you to live and stay in Australia if you are married or de-facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

What are the key requirements of Partner Visa Subclass 309 ?

To be eligible to apply for (Subclass 309) Visa, you have to meet the below-given requirements:

  1. Your spouse or de-facto partner should be an Australian citizen, Australia permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  2. You must be outside Australia at the time of filing the visa application and when the decision is made.
  3. You should meet the health and character requirements.
  4. You must not have any outstanding debts to an Australian Government.
  5. You should be 18 or more than 18 years of age at the time of filing the visa application (the same condition applies to your spouse or de-facto partner).

What is the processing time of Partner Visa Subclass 309?

 

Australia Partner Visa75% of applications processed in90% of applications processed in

Subclass 309

12 months16 months

How much this visa costs?

Australia Partner VisaBase application chargeAdditional applicant charge (18 years and above)Additional applicant charge (less than 18 years of age)

Subclass 309

$ 7000$ 3,505$ 1, 755

Benefits of Partner Visa Subclass 309

  1. You can live and reside in Australia till the decision on your permanent visa is pending.
  2. You can study in Australia but you will not receive any funding or support from Government.
  3. You can enroll in Medicare; the Australian’s scheme for health care related expenses.
  4. You will get the access to permanent visa subclass 100 in the period of two years after you applied for this visa application.

Related Link : For Onshore applicants-Partner Visa Subclass 820/801 

2 ) Partner Visa Subclass 100

Under Subclass 100, you can live in Australia on the permanent basis with your spouse or de-facto partner. This visa leads to permanent residency. To get the access to this visa, you need to first apply for Subclass 309 visa and after the span of two years; you may be eligible to apply for this visa program.

What are the key requirements of Partner Visa Subclass 100?

  1. You must be the spouse or de-facto partner of an Australian citizen, Australia permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  2. You should be the holder of Subclass 309 visa.
  3. Your spouse or de-facto partner should be a settled Australia, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  4. You should be in a marriage or in any de-facto relationships except some circumstances.

Note: Rules and conditions of Partner Visa are same for same and different sex people.

What is the processing time of Partner Visa Subclass 100?

Australia Partner Visa75% of applications processed in90% of applications processed in

Subclass 100

19 months30 months

How much this visa costs?

Australia Partner VisaBase application chargeAdditional applicant charge (18 years and above)Additional applicant charge (less than 18 years of age)

Subclass 100

$ 7000$ 3,505$ 1, 755

Benefits of Partner Visa Subclass 309

  1. Applicant can live in Australia on the permanent basis.
  2. Applicant can work in Australia during their stay.
  3. You may get enrol in Medicare; an Australia’s scheme for health care related expenses.
  4. You can sponsor your family members who can meet the eligibility requirements.
  5. Applicant can travel to and from Australia for the span of five years.
  6. You can even apply for Australian citizenship if you clear all the eligibility requirements.

 

What is the difference between Australia Partner Visa Sub-classes 100 and 309?

The Partner visa (Subclass 100) is a temporary visa and allows you to live in Australia till the decision on Partner visa (Subclass 309) is being processed. (Subclass 309) is a permanent visa that allows you to live in Australia on the permanent basis.

How to apply for Australia Partner Visa Subclass 100/309?

Partner Visa Subclass 100/309 consists of two stages.  Candidates who are spouse or partner of settled Australian or an eligible New Zealand can apply for this visa program. You can apply for both the Australia Partner Visa Subclass 100/309 at the same time and pay only for one application. First, you have to apply for Subclass 100 which is a temporary visa. Under this visa program, you can live in Australia on the temporary basis and till the time decision on the permanent visa is made. If your subclass 100 application gets verified then, you can easily get the access to subclass 309 visa after two years of span.

 

For availing more information about Australia Partner Visa Subclass 100/309, call the corporate hotline  +91-7042 184185/Email your queries on  info@makevisas.com or you can Visit our Official website. You can even book a consultant for counseling or guidance.

Related Links:

Queensland Occupation listNew South Wales Occupation ListSkilled Independent Visa-Subclass 189
Distinguished Talent Visa- Subclass 124Skilled Nominated Visa-Subclass 190 Parent Visa – Subclass 103
Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Apply For Australian Partner Visa Subclass 309/100
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back