Tier 1 (Investor) visa

The Tier 1 (Investor) Visa is the visa category crafted for high net worth individuals who can make a substantial financial investment in UK and furthermore aid its economy.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • Basic knowledge of English language.
  • Financial Support for your stay.
  • Possession of approx £2,000,000 investment funds to apply.

How the visa works?

The prospective candidate has to submit the visa application along with all the required documents. The most integral step is to score the required points in the assessment process. Further, the applicant has to provide with evidence of the investment funds available with a business plan. Besides this, overseas migrants are also required to provide their biometric details (fingerprints and photographs) when applying for this visa.

How much time does the process takes?

The duration for visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 3 months or above on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for Tier 1 (Investor) visa

  • You can bring along your family members.
  • You can travel across the British nation.
  • You can apply to settle after 2 years if you invest £10 million.
  • You can apply to settle after 3 years if you invest £5 million.
  • You can also pursue your studies.