Tier 1 (Investor) visa

The UK Tier 1 investor visa provides an opportunity for the ethical business people who want to enter the UK. The  high net worth individuals who can make a substantial financial investment in UK and furthermore aid its economy.To qualify for the visa, you need to invest at least qualifying amount  i.e. 2, 000, 000 or above in the UK and should be non-European Economic Area (EEA) nationals. You also have to meet the eligibility requirements and submit documents within required time.

Eligibility requirements for Tier 1 Investor Visa

For being able to qualify for Tier 1 Investor Visa, the applicant has to go through the specific criteria :
a) You must have minimum 2,000,000 investment funds to apply for the visa.
b) Your funds are free to pay out in the UK

c) Your age should be 18 or above.
d) You have to provide the full information that the money has legally attained and it belongs to either you or your respective partner(s).
e) You have a bank account in the UK bank.
f) If you are a student and have financial sponsorship, you may apply for the Tier1 Investor visa; if you are currently living in the UK and a holder of a Tier 4 General Visa. You could be a student nurse, postgraduate doctor or dentist, a student sabbatical officer, dentist. You need to have written agreement without conditions from your financial sponsor to let you stay or re-enter in the UK unless your living expenses and course fees are paid by either the Government or an international scholarship agency.

Documents requirements for Tier 1 Investor Visa

For the successful application, the applicant should present all the necessary documents in order to support their statements mentioned in the visa application:
a) You have to tender your passport or any other travel cards that contain your full information and can be used as Identity.
b) You have to proffer evidence stating that you have good moral grounds and not having any participation in criminal activities. You have to submit your past records in the nation where you have resided in from last 12 months in the last 10 years.
c) If you are using your own money for investment, you need to make sure that money can be transferred to the UK and you have to tell the source of your money.
d) If you are using your partner’s money, you need to provide a statement from your partner stating that you can use their money in the UK for funds and a letter of the conference from a legal adviser stating that the declaration is valid. You need to submit your marriage certificate (if you’re married) or if you are in a de-facto relationship or in same-sex relationships, you have to provide the evidence regarding that.
e) If your documents are in another language, you need to get it translated in English or Welsh from the certified officials.

Apply for the Tier 1 Investor Visa

a) If you are applying from the outside UK, you have to apply online for a Tier 1 Investor visa.
b) You have to submit your biometric data and latest photographs.
c) If you are applying in the UK, you can either switch to this visa if you are holding any other visa of the UK or if you want to apply for the extension of your Tier 1 Investor Visa.
d) If you are applying in North Korea, you have to download the application form and accordingly, fill in the details. You can’t apply online if you live in North Korea.

Duration of the stay

You can live and stay in the UK for the duration of three years and four months. After the extension of your visa, you can stay in the UK for the next two years.

Processing time and Fees

You have to pay to apply for the Tier 1 Investor visa online or post. If you want to extend your stay period, you have to pay for a one-off fee of £10,500, the addition of £2,233 for each person applying.
You have to apply three months prior to your date of travel. The decision for your visa application comes within three weeks.

For availing more information about Tier 1 Investor Visa, you can get in touch with the UK Immigration experts by dialing official helpline +91-7042184185 or you may write down your queries on info@makevisas.com.