fbpx

Canada Visitor Visa

Canada Visitor Visa is an interim Canadian Immigration option for tourists who want to visit the nation on the purpose of tourism and leisure. It is also known as Temporary Resident Visa (TVR). From February 2014, every tourist has been given Canada tourist visa for 10 years. Under this,  the candidates can enter or exit  Canada for six months up to 10 years. In this page, we will disucss factors – cost, processing time, visa types, and basic requirements.

Canada, the Maple Syrup Land has been always admired by the International people for its beauty and serenity. Milieu by endless beautiful landscapes and idyllic incredible natural wonders, this country is home to many Immigrants, as well as a tourist destination for tourists.

If you are planning your next vacation, Canada ideally should be your next destination. Besides natural beauty, this nation has a positive atmosphere for business activities and even, considered as the money-spinning place for entrepreneurs as well as Investors across the globe. Foreign expats who want to discover Canada for natural beauty or for business opportunities need to have a valid entry visa, such as a tourist visa or an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) to enter the nation.

Types of Canada Vistor Visa

Canadian Government is always acknowledged for its straightforward and lucid policies and has designed manifold visa categories through which travelers can come in the nation. Canadian Government evaluates every case and assigns the visa depending on their eligibility. It is often said that the majority of the applicants effortlessly get multiple visa.   Check out the type of visas:

a) Single entry visa

This visa permits you to enter Canada once and after that, you have to depart the nation, except traveling to the United States and St. Pierre and Miquelon, you need to get a new visa to enter the nation again. In case, if the traveler is traveling to the United States (including its Territories and Possessions) or St. Pierre and Miquelon, they don’t require a new visitor visa to revisit to Canada.

b) Multiple Entry Visa

This visa allows tourists to enter and re-enter Canada for six months at a time, without reapplying each time. This visa lasts for 10 years, or one month prior to the

c) Family Visitor Visa for Canada

This visa demands every family member to file visa using different types of tourist visa forms called as Application for Temporary Residence (IMM 5257), including other relevant forms, as well.  Every applicant of 18 years or above has to submit a Family Information form (IMM 5645). The application forms of all the family members can be assembled in one envelope including one payment receipt.

Canadian Government takes many aspects into consideration while assigning a visa; therefore, there are certain restrictions which need to be

  1. Visiting Canadian provinces for vacations
  2. To visit the family
  3. To conduct the business

a) Minors traveling alone

Applicants, less than 18 years of age traveling alone to Canada have to meet a couple of conditions to be eligible to apply for this visa. Go through the below-given conditions:

  1. Travel alone

If an applicant is traveling alone, he/she should acquire the letter of authorization, in the official languages i.e., English and French provided signed by both the parents and guardians. Along with that, you have to provide a document mentioning the name of a person who would be taking care of an applicant in the Canadian land.

 2. Travel with one guardian

This condition requires the minor to possess the letter of authorization, in the official languages, such as English and French, provided to be signed by the non-accompanying parent or guardian.

Note: Application form of family members less than 18 years needs to be signed by parents.

b) Super Visa Canada

This visa allows an applicant to visit their children or grandchildren for a period of two years. Normal visitor visa is valid if your visit is for six months or less. To apply under this visa, you have to meet the requirements and provide relevant documents for the same.

Eligibility requirement:

  1. Provide the copy of person’s Canadian citizenship or permanent resident, documents.
  2. Assurance of financial support during the stay.
  3. Need to possess medical insurance from the Canadian Insurance Company

c) Electronic Travel Authorization(eTA)

Electronic Travel Authorization or eTA is linked to the applicant’s passport and has a validity for five years or when the passport expires, whichever is earlier. In order to apply for eTA a person needs have a valid passport, credit card and email address. The eTA is issues within 24 hours of completed from submission.

Basic Requirements of a visa

This visa is popular among Internationals for short-stay or for tourism purpose. Below-given are the requirements need to be met by tourists in order to apply for a visa:

  1. Must have a valid passport and all the travel documents,
  2. You should have good health, as well as,  moral character.
  3. Assure the Immigration officer that you are in Canada for an interim period and would leave the nation before the expiry of your visa.
  4. Must have sufficient funds to stay in the nation and manage all the expenses.

Steps to apply for Canada Visitor Visa

Before lodging an application for a visa, you need to read complete information provided in a visa/permit requirements in order to assure that you are eligible to apply for this visa. After getting the assertion that you are entitled to apply for this visa, proceed further:

Step1 : Determine how you to apply

Here, tourists can choose any of the options i.e. online or on paper to apply for a tourist visa.

  • Apply Online – To apply via online mode, you must have access to a credit card and scanner or camera to attain electronic copies of all your documents.
  • Apply on paper– If you want to apply through the paper, you can download the application form for your visa and along with that, follow the checklist and follow the steps mentioned below.

Step 2: Fill out the tourist visa application form

You have to be extra careful while filling the visa application as a little mistake can result in a rejection of your visa application. You have to make sure that the barcode page must be included in your complete application. Chances of rejection are at the peak if you submit a half-complete application or the required documents are missing or fee is not paid.

Step 3: Pay the processing fee & Visit local Canada Visa Application Centre (CVAC)

After filing the visa application, the next step would be to pay a fee. There are two modes to pay the fees- Bank draft or certified cheque. Go through the fee structure for current fees and bank draft details.

Once the payment is done, it’s time to visit your local Canada Visa Application Centre (CVAC). Don’t forget your important documents including current passport, photographs, completed forms and all supporting documents as per checklist and CIC fee instrument and payment instructions.

Step 4: Submit over your application form & track your application online

You have to put forward your complete application and pay your service charges. You will be provided with the receipt. Your unique tracking number which is an important part to track the growth of your application online will be mentioned in the receipt. Along with that, you need to give your biometrics. You can track your application using the unique tracking number.

Extension of the visa:

If you want to live in Canada for more time and looking forward to extending your visa, all you have to do is, to apply for the extension at least 30 days prior to the expiry date of your original visa.

Visitor Visa Waiver program allows the citizens of below-given countries to visit Canada without a visa :

Andorra    BruneiGermany   Korea
AustraliaCroatiaGreeceLatvia
Austria   CyprusHungary    Lithuania
BahamasDenmarkIcelandLiechtenstein
Barbados    EstoniaIreland   Luxembourg
BelgiumFinlandItalyMalta
BotswanaFrance   JapanMonaco
NamibiaNetherlandsWestern SamoaUnited States
United KingdomSwitzerlandSlovenia       Sweden
SlovakiaSpainSwitzerlandSolomon Islands
Singapore    MarinoNorwayPapua
   New GuineaPortugal   St. Kitts and NevisSt. Lucia
New ZealandPolandSan  Barbuda
Antigua    Israel (National Passport holders only)

Cost of the visa

There is a fee being charged for the different Canada tourist visa depending on which category  a particular case falls in. Following are the classifications of tourist visa with their fees that are to be submitted in each case:-

ApplicationFees (in CAD)
Visitor Visa ( including super visa) – For per person100
Visitor Visa  – Single or Multiple Entry Temporary Resident Visa-  Family (5 or more)500

Note:

  • ✍ Visa fee will not be refunded if your application is declined by the Immigration Department of Canadian Government.
  • ✍ Indian citizens should know that the conversion into Indian currency is completely dependent on current conversion rates which are subjected to change.

Processing time

The processing time for a visa entirely depends on where . The processing time of online applications and paper-based applications is different.

Mode of lodging an applicationProcessing time
Online Applications14 days
Paper-based applications19 days

Do’s and Don’ts while applying for the visitor visa application:

Do’s

  • Submit the visa application form very carefully and all the details mentioned by you should be accurate.
  • Make sure to apply for a visa at least two weeks before your planned travel date in order to complete your application procedure on time.
  • You have to attach all forms and supporting documents in your visa application.

Don’ts

  • If any document submitted by you turns out to be false, your visa will be rejected.
  • You cannot provide incorrect information in your visa application.

You can apply both the ways depending on your eligibility – online or paper-application. We are sure, you have gotten all the required information about this visa. Well, what are you waiting for? Apply today with Make Visas and explore this beautiful land. Feel free to reach our Immigration experts on official helpline +91-7042184185 or drop down your queries at info@makevisas.com. 

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Being a traveler I always had a dream to travel to Canada. But I didn't knew how to file the visa and what exactly would I need to do. Make visas stood with me in this case.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

Canada Immigration

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back