Canada Tourist Visa

In order to enjoy the beauty of Canada, many people apply for Canada Tourist Visa from India. There are requisite documents required for Canada tourist visa with whom an applicant needs to submit Canada Tourist Visas fees and wait for the Canada Visitor Visa Processing time. There are different tourist visas according to which there are different Canada tourist or visitor visa fees. After this there is a Canada tourist visa processing time wherein the documents and other necessary details of the candidate is verified. From February 2014, every tourists has been given Canada tourist visa for 10 years. Under this the candidates can enter or exit in Canada for six months up to 10 years.

Canada Tourist Visa – Types

There are multiple types of Canada tourist visas being described by government of Canada under the Canadian Immigration. Most of the applicants get the multiple entry visa automatically.  But still the Canadian government reviews every case and according situation visa is issued by them.

Following are the Types of Visas:-

1. Multiple Entry Visa

The multiple entry Canada tourist visa will be valid for 10 years. An applicant can travel for six months time as much as they want in this span of 10 years or one month before the passport of the applicant expires. An applicant must travel to Canada before the visa expires.

2. Single Entry Visa

As the name suggests, the single entry Canada tourist visa allows the applicant to travel only once to Canada.  Under this case if the applicant has left the Canadian state, they must file a new visa in case they need to travel back to the country.

Following are the conditions under which the applicant would be eligible for single entry visa:-

If an applicant is taking part in one time special event held in Canada.

If an applicant is eligible for fee exemption and the purpose of entering in Canada is limited.

There are the approved country specific procedures or guidelines in procedure.

An applicant won’t need a new visitor visa to return to Canada if they are directly travelling to United States of America (including the territories and possessions) or St Pierre or Miquelon.

3. Family Visitor Visa for Canada

Under the family visitor visa, each family member has to file visa using different Canada tourist visa forms named as Application for Temporary Residence (IMM 5257) including the other required forms. Every family applicant aged 18 years or above has to submit Family Information form (IMM 5645). The family member forms can be submitted in one envelope with one payment receipt for all the application included. A point to be noted here, the forms of applicants under the age of 18 can be signed by their parents.

But while allocating the tourist visa, government of Canada takes many things into consideration. There are some restrictions as to when such visa be allocated.

Following are Such Points:-

Visiting Canadian state for vacations or holidays

Conducting the business

Visiting the family

a) Minors Travelling Alone

When minors travel alone to Canada, there are couple conditions that they should fulfill in order to be eligible for the visa.

Following are those conditions :-

✍ Travel Alone

Under this condition, the minor should possess the letter of authorization, in the official languages i.e. English an French, signed by both parents and guardians. The document should specify the name of the person who would be taking care of the minor on the Canadian soil.

✍ Travel with one guardian

Under this condition, the minor must possess the letter of authorization, in the official languages i.e. English an French, signed by the non accompanying parent or guardian.

b) Super Visa Canada

The super visa Canada lets the an applicant to visit the children or grandchildren for up to 2 years period. But if the visit period is for six months or less, normal visitor visa is to be applied for. In order to be eligible for the said visa there are several conditions an applicant needs to fulfill and has to submit various documents for the same. Following is the list of these things:-

Eligibility:-

Must possess the proof that medical insurance has been paid.

The applicant must be the parent or grandparent of Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada.

Must be in possession of letter of invitation from the child or grandchild which should include the following things.

Following things are:-

i) List and number of people in the household the person in frame.

ii) The promise of financial support during the whole stay.

iii) Copy of person’s Canadian citizenship or permanent resident document.

Must possess medical insurance from the Canadian insurance company.

It must be:-

i) Atleast minimum coverage of $100,000

ii) Valid atleast for one year from the date of entry.

There are few things that may be asked to be done under some circumstances.

Following are those conditions:-

May take immigration medical exam.

Must be allowed to enter into Canada.

✍ Also meet some other conditions.

Other conditions may include the following conditions:-

i) purpose of visit.

ii) ties with the home country.

iii) overall political and economic stability of the applicant’s home country

iv) applicant’s family and finances

Canada Tourist Visa Application

There are many people who aim to visit Canada on tourist visa. Also to add on Canada being a immigrant friendly country provides various ways through which they can visit Canada and enjoy the grandeur beauty of the country.

Following is the process of applying for Canada visa:-

Electronic Travel Authorization(eTA)

Electronic Travel Authorization or eTA is linked to the applicant’s passport and has a validity for five years or when the passport expires, whichever is earlier. In order to apply for eTA a person needs have a valid passport, credit card and email address. The eTA is issues within 24 hours of completed from submission.

Visitor Visa

Visitor Visa is a sort of temporary resident visa under the Canada Immigration Process.

Following are the ways through which visitor visa can be applied:-

✍ Offline:- In order to apply through offline medium, an applicant must get an access to application package. After getting that access, all the necessary details should be filled up in that package attached with the required documents. When the filling of details is done, next and the last thing is to pay for the same and move it forward for further processing.

✍ Online:- An applicant while applying online must be ready with the electronic copies of documents in order to upload it online along with passport and credit card to pay fees online.

Canada Tourist Visa Fees

There is a fees being charged for the different Canada tourist visa depending on which category the which a particular case falls in. Following are the classifications of tourist visa with their fees that is to be submitted in each case:-

Type of Visa

Fees (in CAD)
Visitor visa (including super visa) – per person

Single or multiple entry temporary resident visa

100

Visitor visa – family (5 or more)

Single or multiple entry temporary resident visa

500
Extend your stay as a visitor – per person

100

Restore your status as a visitor

Visa fee not needed

200

 

For more information regarding all the Canada Tourist Visa, call the Corporate Hotline: +91-7042184185 or Email your queries on info@makevisas.com.

 

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Being a traveler I always had a dream to travel to Canada. But I didn't knew how to file the visa and what exactly would I need to do. Make visas stood with me in this case.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back