Northwest Territories Occupation List 2017-18

Northwest Territories Occupation List 2017-18 offers eligible job positions for applicants under Northwest Territories Immigration.

Northwest Territories employers sponsor international skilled workers for Canadian permanent residence. Sponsored applicants must be working in a National Occupational Classification (NOC) Skill Level 0, A, B or C, D occupation under the Employer Driven Program.

The below mentioned Northwest Territories Occupation List 2017-18 consists of (NOC) Skill Level 0, A, B, C and D occupations:

[table “51” not found /]

Skilled Worker Stream

This stream of the NTNP Employer Driven immigration program targets qualified foreign nationals who can successfully assist with skilled worker shortages in the Northwest Territories. Applications are accepted under this stream from candidates who have received an offer of employment in a skilled position (National Occupational Classification Skill Levels 0, A, or B) from an NWT employer. This category is an employer-driven process, meaning that NWT employers must sponsor eligible applicants for permanent residency.

Eligibility Criteria:

To be considered eligible under the Employer Driven Program, foreign nationals must:

  1. Have legal status to work and hold a valid work permit, if currently residing in Canada;
  2. Intend to settle permanently in the Northwest Territories;
  3. Have the required certification or accreditation for the occupation based on the employer’s requirements;
  4. Meet NWT certification, licensing, or registration requirements of the job, if applicable;
  5. Submit the following documentation in original, or certified true copies (must be a clear, readable copy), translated into English or French:
    • Passport;
    • Birth certificate;
    • Marriage certificate; and
    • Birth certificate(s) and passport(s) for dependent(s).
  6. Demonstrate sufficient settlement funds to establish themselves and any dependents in the Northwest Territories — the minimum requirement is $10,000 for the principal applicant and an additional $2,000 for each accompanying dependent;
    • Applicants must submit certified bank statements in their name or an official letter issued by a bank, translated into English or French and notarized, as proof of settlement funds; and,
  7. Provide results from one of the following three approved language tests taken within two years of submitting an application:
    • The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) General Training;
    • The Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP-General); or
    • The Test d’Évaluation de Français (to test proficiency in French).

 

Related Links:

Express Entry

Federal Skilled Worker Program

Federal Skilled Trades Program

Canadian Experience Class

Provincial Nominee Programs

Canada Express Entry Draw 

Find your NOC under Canada Express Entry Occupation List

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back