Alberta Caregiver Program

Alberta caregiver program provides the opportunity to candidates to be a permanent resident in Alberta. Caregiver program of Alberta is provided to those people who cannot work on their own. These people involve young children, people with high medical needs and elderly people.  There are many caregivers agencies in Alberta where a candidate can get recruited and after a while gain a permanent residence. Also various caregiver programs like live in caregiver program 2018 helps the candidates who have experience in the field, to arrive in Alberta and contribute in its economy while gaining a permanent residency.

Eligibility for Caregiver Program

There are few requirements that has to be fulfilled initially in order to work in the Alberta Caregiver Program category under the Alberta Immigration. Though AINP caregiver program is open for both skilled and semi-skilled foreign nationals but there are certain specifications that they need to meet including language skills, work experience and education. In addition to this the candidates employer must provide a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) with a written contract or agreement.

Caregiver Program offers an excellent opportunity for the candidates to gain a permanent residence opportunity. As per the caregiver program if a candidate works for 2 years as a caregiver in Alberta they can apply for permanent residence through the options listed below:-

✍ Live-in care program (LCP) Alberta

Under the live-in care program the candidate have to have provided care for children, the elderly or people with a disability while living in the home. It is an extremely popular program amongst the foreign immigrants in order to gain permanent residence. The government has stopped issuing Live in care program work permits in November 2014 but there are still pathways that exist.

If candidate hasn’t applied for the Live in care program then they have to apply it through general work permit. But if the person is currently in the Live in care work permit then they may be eligible to apply for permanent residence through this program.

A candidate may be able to gain a permanent residence if they in the following categories in the Live in care program:-

  1. Work experience should be gained within four years since the date of arrival.
  2. 24 months of authorized full time live-in employment in Canada.
  3. 3900 hours of authorized full time live in employment (within a minimum 22 months including up to 390 hours of overtime)

✍ Caring for People with High Medical Needs

Under Caring for People with High Medical Needs the candidates who have work experience in caring for elderly  or people with disabilities or chronic diseases in a health facility or a home

Eligibility

Following is the eligibility for candidates in the Caring for People with High Medical Needs:-

1. Work Experience

A candidate must have the atleast 24 months of full time experience in the state in last 48 months or 4 years before candidates apply.

Following are the experiences candidates should have otherwise the application may be refused:-

Licensed practical nurses

Home support workers and related occupation

Registered nurses and psychiatric nurses

Nurses aides, orderlies and patient service associates

For the purpose of work experience following things will be included:-

Breaks in employment are allowed.

A candidate must show that their job has matched the NOC job description and candidate must have done most of the duties.

Full time work means atleast 30 hours of paid work per week.

If a candidate has got experience as a registered nurse in the category of NOC 3012 psychiatric nurse or NOC 3233 licensed practical nurse, candidates must have the following proof:-

Provide proof that the candidate is registered with the regulatory body

Candidate are licensed to practice in Canada

2. Language Ability

A candidate must have the relevant score in English or French in each of the ability for speaking, reading, listening and writing.

Canadian Language Benchmark or CLB is used for the assessing the skills:-

Taking a language test from an approved agency

Having minimum language requirements

For jobs NOC 3233, NOC 3413 or NOC 4412 minimum score is CLB 5.

For job NOC 3012 minimum CLB score accepted would be CLB 7.

Candidates must provide original language test results which has been taken within 2 years on the date of application filing.

3. Employment Requirements

For people who want to gain permanent residence, a candidate should meet requirements for which they are claiming work experience:-

Training

Education

Other qualifications as set out in the NOC job description

4. Admissibility

There are some parameters which makes a candidates non admissible in the country itself. Following are such things involved:-

Criminal activity

Organized crime

Human rights violation

Security

Heath

Financial Reasons

5. Education

In order to be qualified for the permanent residency, the candidate should have the following qualification norms:-

Canadian post-secondary degree, diploma or certificate of atleast one year or foreign degree, diploma or certificate.

Original educational credential assessment (ECA)

While applying every candidate must have the minimum education requirements if not the application will be send back to the candidate.

✍ Caring for Children

In the caring for children category, candidates who are considered must have a experience in child care at home, while living either in or outside the home. There is a 5 year pilot program that is going to expire on November 29, 2019. In order to be considered for the same a candidate should have 2 years of full time work experience as a caregiver.

Eligibility

Following is the eligibility for candidates in the Caring for People with High Medical Needs:-

1. Work Experience

A candidate must have the at least 24 months of full time experience as a home child care provider in the state in last 48 months or 4 years before candidates apply:-

Breaks in employment are allowed.

Any work experience the candidate had while they were full time does not count.

Full time work means atleast 30 hours of paid work per week.

A candidate mus match the description in Canada’s National Occupational Classification (NOC) Group 4411:-

Candidates performed most of the main duties in the job description

Foster parents are not eligible

2. Language Ability

A candidate must have the relevant score in English or French in each of the ability for speaking, reading, listening and writing:-

Taking a language test from an approved agency

Having minimum language requirements i.e. CLB 5

Candidates must provide original language test results which has been taken within 2 years on the date of application filing.

3. Admissibility

There are some parameters which makes a candidates non admissible in the country itself. Following are such things involved:-

Criminal activity

Organized crime

Human rights violation

Security

Heath

Financial Reasons

4. Education

In order to be qualified for the permanent residency, the candidate should have the following qualification norms:-

Canadian post-secondary degree, diploma or certificate of atleast one year or foreign degree, diploma or certificate.

Original educational credential assessment (ECA)

While applying every candidate must have the minimum education requirements if not the application will be send back to the candidate.

For more updates upon the Alberta Caregiver Program please do call us on +91-7042184185 / Email your queries on info@makevisas.com or Visit the official website.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I wanted to go to Canada. My dream really came true under the guidance of Make Visas. They really sorted my case out.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back