Canadian Experience Class Visa

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) Visa or Canada Experience Class is an immigration program which is a boon to all probable immigrants for Canada. After fulfilling Canadian Experience Class requirements, a candidate can gain the Canada PR visa. One of the requirements is that the applicant must have a minimum 1-year work experience in the country. By means of the Canadian Experience Class points calculator, one can know their eligibility. The country’s government is well aware of the deep pool of current workers there. It wants them to be Canadian Permanent Residents and avail Canadian Experience Class Visa Benefits.

Although it sounds possible for Canada immigration, it’s quite tough and complicated. You must take a renowned immigration expert’s guidance to get all done systematically and properly. Being eligible is not enough because if you don’t complete and present your application impressively, your application will be rejected. It’s wise to take updates of the latest Express Entry Draws for own betterment and preparation. The Canadian Experience Class is perfect for the experienced workers having already worked in the country.

To be kept in Mind: From 1st of January 2015, an applicant for the Canadian Experience Class program has to apply through the Express Entry System for Canada immigration. They must make an online Express Entry profile, and get an Invitation to Apply for the Canadian Permanent Residency (PR) Visa before making an application.

Canadian Experience Class Requirements

To be eligible under the Canadian Experience Class for the Canadian PR, the candidate must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:

  1. Their plan should be to live outside the Quebec province.
  2. They need to have minimum 12-month full-time (or equal to this in part-time) work experience as a skilled worker in the country within a period of the last 3 years. This work experience has to be on a valid work permit and in an occupation categorized as skill type, A, B, or 0 under the National Occupational Classification (NOC).
  3. They must fulfill the required language eligibility criteria required for their job for each language capability module reading, writing, speaking, and listening. See the table below:
NOC Skill LevelMinimum Level for Each Language Ability Module
NOC A or OCLB 7
NOC BCLB 5

How Are The Profiles Ranked In The Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)?

Points are awarded according to the following factors listed in the table below:

Comprehensive Ranking System: Skill and experience factors

Age
(in years)
With an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 100)
Without an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 110)
under 180 points0 points
189099
1995105
20-29100110
3095105
319099
328594
338088
347583
357077
366572
376066
385561
395055
404550
413539
422528
431517
4456
45 or older00
Level of educationWith an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 140 for PA, 10 for spouse)
Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 150)
Less than secondary (high) school credential0 points0 points
Secondary school credential28 for PA; 2 for spouse30
One-year post-secondary program84 for PA; 6 for spouse90
Two-year post-secondary program91 for PA; 7 for spouse98
Post-secondary program of 3 or more years112 for PA; 8 for spouse120
Two or more post-secondary programs, of which at least one was completed after a post-secondary program of three or more years119 for PA; 9 for spouse128
Master’s or entry-to-practice professional degree126 for PA; 10 for spouse135
Doctoral Degree (PhD)140 for PA; 10 for spouse150
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 128 for PA; 20 for spouse)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 136)
For each language ability32 points for PA; 5 points for spouse34 points
CLB 3 or lower00
CLB 46 for PA; 0 for spouse6
CLB 56 for PA; 1 for spouse6
CLB 68 for PA; 1 for spouse9
CLB 716 for PA; 3 for spouse17
CLB 822 for PA; 3 for spouse23
CLB 929 for PA; 5 for spouse31
CLB 10 or higher32 for PA; 5 for spouse34

*Points mentioned in the above chart are for speaking, writing, reading and listening language ability respectively.

Second Language Ability (English or French)Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 22)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 24)
For each language ability66
CLB 4 or lower00
CLB 5 or 611
CLB 7 or 833
CLB 9 or higher66

*Points mentioned in the above chart are for speaking, writing, reading and listening language ability respectively.

Canadian Work Experience (Number of years)With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 70 for PA; 10 for spouse)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 80)
Less than 10 points0 points
1 year35 for PA; 5 for spouse40
2 years46 for PA; 7 for spouse53
3 years56 for PA; 8 for spouse64
4 years63 for PA; 9 for spouse72
5 years or more70 for PA; 10 for spouse80

Comprehensive Ranking System: Skill Transferability Factors

Education and Language AbilityCLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 7 or 8CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No post-secondary education00
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary credentials,
the first of which was 3 or more years in duration
2550
Education and Canadian Work Experience1 year of Canadian work experience2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No post-secondary education00
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary credentials, the first of which was 3 or more years in duration2550
Language Ability and Non-Canadian Work Experience CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 7 or 8CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No non-Canadian work experience00
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience1325
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience2550
Canadian and non-Canadian Work Experience1 year of Canadian work experience2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No non-Canadian work experience00
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience1325
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience2550
 Certificate of Qualification in a Trade and Language AbilityCLB 5 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one CLB 5 or 6CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities
Certificate of qualification in a trade occupation issued by a province2550

Comprehensive Ranking System: Additional Points

Additional pointsAll candidates
For a nomination certificate from a Canadian province (except Quebec)600 points
For a qualifying job offer of arranged employment from a Canadian employer600 points

Grand Total: 1200 points

Highest ranked profile in the candidate pool will be provided an ITA

Canadian Experience Class Process

The Canadian Experience Class process from reaching the country as a worker to the reception of the Canadian Permanent Residency visa is given below:

  1. Get a Canadian work permit.
  2. Work for at least one year in the country.
  3. Fulfill other requirements like language proficiency (knowing both French and English is an advantage for additional points).
  4. Make an Express Entry profile.
  5. Work hard for the improvement of the profile and ranking under the CRS.
  6. Obtain an Invitation to Apply for the Canadian Permanent Residency from the IRCC.
  7. Do and provide medical and security background checks.
  8. Prepare and submit an e-application.
  9. Review of the e-application.
  10. Get the confirmation of the Permanent Residence visa from the IRCC and go to Canada.
  11. Collect your Canada Permanent Residence (PR) visa.

Canadian Experience Class Processing Time

An application under the Canadian Experience Class is processed in about 6 months.

Canadian Experience Class Visa Benefits

The Canadian Experience Class visa benefits are the following:

  1. The visa holder can live, work, and study in the country
  2. The person is entitled to the unemployment insurance.
  3. One can apply for Canadian citizenship after 3 years.
  4. The individual can travel anywhere in the country without restrictions.

Canadian Experience Class Proof Of Funds

The candidate will not have to fulfill the funds’ requirement if they have been invited to apply under this program. The Express Entry System asks an applicant to give a proof of funds document. Those who don’t need to give any proof of funds have to upload a letter mentioning that either they are invited to apply under the Canadian Experience Class or they have a valid job offer.

For availing more information about Canadian Experience Class for Canada immigration, call the corporate hotline +91-7042184185 / email your queries on info@makevisas.com or Visit Our Office. You can directly walk-in to our nearby office for more details and inquiry.

Related Links:-

Canadian Express EntryLanguage Proficiency Score Requirement
Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Make Visas's genuine service made my Canada immigration possible. May god give them lots of success.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back