Canadian Experience Class Visa

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?

Basic Requirements:

To be eligible for obtaining a Permanent Residency Visa, one has to:

  1. Have Work Experience of at least 1 year in Canada’s authorized company.
  2. Have Proficient English language skills.

How Canadian Experience class visa works?

For applying under Experienced Class Visa, the following steps are to be followed:

  1. Potential candidates have to complete an online Express Entry profile and upon meeting the requirements, they are accepted into a pool of candidates.
  2. Candidates are ranked against others in the pool using a point-based system called the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).
  3. Candidates with the highest scores in the pool are issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA).
  4. After receiving ITA, one can file for Permanent Residency for Canada.

How the profiles are ranked in the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)?

Points are awarded according the following factors listed in the table below:

Comprehensive Ranking System: Skill and experience factors

Age
(in years)
With an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 100)
Without an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 110)
under 180 points0 points
189099
1995105
20-29100110
3095105
319099
328594
338088
347583
357077
366572
376066
385561
395055
404550
413539
422528
431517
4456
45 or older00

 

 

Level of educationWith an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 140 for PA, 10 for spouse)
Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 150)
Less than secondary (high) school credential0 points0 points
Secondary school credential28 for PA; 2 for spouse30
One-year post-secondary program84 for PA; 6 for spouse90
Two-year post-secondary program91 for PA; 7 for spouse98
Post-secondary program of 3 or more years112 for PA; 8 for spouse120
Two or more post-secondary programs, of which at least one was completed after a post-secondary program of three or more years119 for PA; 9 for spouse128
Master’s or entry-to-practice professional degree126 for PA; 10 for spouse135
Doctoral Degree (PhD)140 for PA; 10 for spouse150

 

<tr “>Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 128 for PA; 20 for spouse)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 136)

For each language ability32 points for PA; 5 points for spouse34 points
CLB 3 or lower00
CLB 46 for PA; 0 for spouse6
CLB 56 for PA; 1 for spouse6
CLB 68 for PA; 1 for spouse9
CLB 716 for PA; 3 for spouse17
CLB 822 for PA; 3 for spouse23
CLB 929 for PA; 5 for spouse31
CLB 10 or higher32 for PA; 5 for spouse34

*Points mentioned in the above chart are for speaking, writing, reading and listening language ability respectively.

 

<tr “>Second Language Ability (English or French)<tr “>Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 22)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 24)

For each language ability66
CLB 4 or lower00
CLB 5 or 611
CLB 7 or 833
CLB 9 or higher66

*Points mentioned in the above chart are for speaking, writing, reading and listening language ability respectively.

 

<tr “>Canadian Work Experience<tr “>Number of yearsWith an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 70 for PA; 10 for spouse)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 80)

Less than 10 points0 points
1 year35 for PA; 5 for spouse40
2 years46 for PA; 7 for spouse53
3 years56 for PA; 8 for spouse64
4 years63 for PA; 9 for spouse72
5 years or more70 for PA; 10 for spouse80

 

Comprehensive Ranking System: Skill Transferability Factors

<tr “>Education and Language Ability<tr “> CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 7 or 8CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities

No post-secondary education00
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary credentials,
the first of which was 3 or more years in duration
2550

 

<tr “>Education and Canadian Work Experience<tr “> 1 year of Canadian work experience2 or more years of Canadian work experience

No post-secondary education00
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary credentials, the first of which was 3 or more years in duration2550

 

<tr “>Language Ability and Non-Canadian Work Experience<tr “> CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 7 or 8CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities

No non-Canadian work experience00
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience1325
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience2550

 

<tr “>Canadian and non-Canadian Work Experience<tr “> 1 year of Canadian work experience2 or more years of Canadian work experience

No non-Canadian work experience00
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience1325
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience2550

 

<tr “>Certificate of Qualification in a Trade and Language Ability

 CLB 5 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one CLB 5 or 6CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities
Certificate of qualification in a trade occupation issued by a province2550

 

Comprehensive Ranking System: Additional Points

Additional pointsAll candidates
For a nomination certificate from a Canadian province (except Quebec)600 points
For a qualifying job offer of arranged employment from a Canadian employer600 points

 

Grand Total: 1200 points

Highest ranked profile in the candidate pool will be provided an ITA

How much time does the process takes?

The duration for the visa process to complete depends upon the applicant however it might take up to 6 months or above for processing.

Benefits for Canadian Experience class visa:

  1. One is entitled to live, work and study in Canada on a permanent basis.
  2. FSWP allows you to apply for Citizenship after 3 years.
  3. One can avail Unemployment Insurance.
  4. One can travel across Canada unrestrictedly.

 

Latest Canada Immigration News: Ontario reopening Immigration programs upcoming week
Latest Canada Immigration Blog: Montreal is going to be a Refugee City

 

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Canadian Experience Class Visa (CEC)
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back