fbpx

Ontario PNP Points Calculator and Occupation List

Ontario Occupation list or Ontario In-demand occupation list 2019 contains all the occupations that have high demand in the province  and need urgent requirement of skilled workers to fill the labor market gap. To be eligible to apply for the Ontario Immigrant Nominee program (OINP), you need to score 67 points out of 100  on the Ontario Points Calculator and your occupation should be available  in the Ontario occupation list.

Through Ontario Immigrant nominee Program (OINP), thousands of overseas skilled workers are invited to fill the labor shortages arising due to lack of skills and talented workers in the province. The Ontario occupation list is released every year which facilitates the overseas workers to apply in the intended occupation and also gives the employers the privilege to select the eligible candidates for nomination.

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP)

The Ontario immigrant nominee program or more commonly OINP is doorway to Canada permanent residency while working in the occupations in the province. The OINP is introduced with the motive to fill the labor shortages with the foreign skilled workers in various occupations. Ontario nominates the candidates for the permanent residency by examining the application submitted through the stream. The candidates who receive nomination from the OINP are free to apply for PR under the control of IRCC. IRCC is responsible to take the final action on the application and approves by issuing visas.

The OINP has been distributed into three categories as listed below-

  1. Business Category
  2. Employer Job offer
  3. Human Capital

Eligibility requirements for Ontario In-demand occupation list

To be eligible to apply for the PNP program of Ontario, immigrants must comply with all requirements beforehand.

  1. Must possess two-year full-time experience in the occupation you are applying within five years.
  2. Have a full-time employment offer from the authorized employer in the NOC skill levels O, A, or B.
  3. Must have acceptable CRS score of 400 points, if you are applying for the Ontario Express Entry system.

Check the latest Ontario In-demand Occupation list mentioned below-

NOC CodeOccupations
NOC 7271Carpenters
NOC 7241Electricians
NOC 7311Construction Millwrights and Industrial Mechanics
NOC 7237Welders and Related Machine Operators
NOC 7294Painters and Decorators (except interior decorators)
NOC 7251Plumbers
NOC 7281Bricklayers
NOC 7291Roofers and Shinglers
NOC 7233Sheet Metal Workers
NOC 7283Tilesetters
NOC 7234Boilermaker
NOC 7284Plasterers, Drywall Installers, and Finishers and Lathers
NOC 7242Industrial Electricians

Ontario PNP Points Calculator

The Ontario PNP Points calculator is used to help out the immigrants to count the CRS scores which are based on factors such as age, work experience, education, language ability, adaptability etc. The minimum points to score on OINP points calculator is 67 points out of 100.

The OINP points calculator grants you points on six selected factors which are mentioned below. If you score the minimum points for Express Entry, the applicants will get Notification of Interest (NOI) for applying to the Ontario nomination.  Notification of Interest (NOI) permits the candidates to apply for the Ontario sponsorship.

Find out how points are allocated to the candidates on the OINP points calculator-

Age (in years)With an accompanying spouse (maximum points: 100)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points: 110)
 Under 180 points0 points
189099
1995105
20-29100110
3095105
319099
328594
338088
347583
357077
366572
376066
385561
395055
404550
413539
422528
431517
4465
45 or older00

Level of Education

Level of educationWith an accompanying spouse (maximum points: 140 for PA, 10 for spouse)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points: 150)
Less than secondary (high) school credential0 points0 points
Secondary school credential28 for PA; 2 for spouse30
One-year post-secondary program84 for PA; 6 for spouse90
Two-year post-secondary program91 for PA; 7 for spouse98
Post-secondary program of 3 or more years112 for PA; 8 for spouse120
Two or more post-secondary programs, of which at least one was completed after a post-secondary program of three or more years119 for PA; 9 for spouse128
Master’s or entry-to-practice professional degree126 for PA; 10 for spouse135
Doctoral Degree (PhD)140 for PA; 10 for spouse150

First Language Ability (English or French)

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)With an accompanying spouse (maximum points: 128 for PA; 20 for spouse)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points: 136)
For each language ability32 points for PA; 5 points for spouse34 points
CLB 3 or lower00
CLB 46 for PA; 0 for spouse6
CLB 56 for PA; 1 for spouse6
CLB 68 for PA; 1 for spouse9
CLB 716 for PA; 3 for spouse17
CLB 822 for PA; 3 for spouse23
CLB 929 for PA; 5 for spouse31
CLB 10 or higher32 for PA; 5 for spouse34

Second Language Ability (English or French)

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)With an accompanying spouse (maximum points: 22)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points: 24)
For each language ability66
CLB 4 or lower00
CLB 5 or 611
CLB 7 or 833
CLB 9 or higher66

Canadian Work Experience

Number of yearsWith an accompanying spouse (maximum points: 70 for PA; 10 for spouse)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points: 80)
Less than 10 points0 points
1 year35 for PA; 5 for spouse40
2 years46 for PA; 7 for spouse53
3 years56 for PA; 8 for spouse64
4 years63 for PA; 9 for spouse72
5 years or more70 for PA; 10 for spouse80

Comprehensive Ranking System: Skill Transferability Factors

Education and Canadian Work Experience

Education1 year of Canadian work experience2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No post-secondary education00
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary credentials, the first of which was 3 or more years in duration2550

Education and Language Ability

EducationCLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 8CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No post-secondary education00
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary credentials, the first of which was 3 or more years in duration2550

Language Ability and Non-Canadian Work Experience

Non-Canadian Work ExperienceCLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 8CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No non-Canadian work experience00
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience1325
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience2550

Canadian and Non-Canadian work experience

Experience1 year of Canadian work experience2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No non-Canadian work experience00
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience1325
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience2550

Certificate of Qualification in a trade and language ability

Certificate of QualificationCLB 5 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one CLB 5 or 6CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities
Certificate of qualification in a trade occupation issued by a province2550

Comprehensive Ranking System: Additional Points

Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) nomination certificatePoints
For an enhanced nomination certificate from a Canadian province (except Quebec)600 points
Qualifying offer of arranged employmentPoints
For a qualifying job offer of arranged employment from a Canadian employer if the offer is in an occupation contained in Major Group 00 Senior Management Occupations200 points
For a qualifying job offer of arranged employment from a Canadian employer if the offer is any other qualifying offer of arranged employment50 points
Canadian study experiencePoints
If the candidate has an eligible credential from a one-year or two-year post-secondary program in Canada15 points
If the candidate has either:30 points
an eligible credential from a post-secondary program of three years or more, or
an eligible credential from a university-level program at the master’s level or at the level of an entry-to-practice professional degree for an occupation listed in the National Occupational Classification matrix at Skill Level A for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required, or
an eligible credential from a university-level program at the doctoral level.
French language abilityPoints
If the candidate proves adequate intermediate (equivalent to CLB 7) or better French ability, and English ability of CLB 4 or lower (or no English language test result)15 points
If the candidate proves adequate intermediate (equivalent to CLB 7) or better French ability, and English ability of CLB 5 or better30 points
Sibling in CanadaPoints
If the candidate, or the accompanying spouse/common-law partner, has a sibling in Canada who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of at least 18 years of age.15 points

Please note– The candidate or his or her spouse/common-law partner must share a mother and/or father with the sibling in Canada. This relationship can be through blood, adoption, marriage, or common-law partnership.

Check out the Points Calculator of other provinces :

Manitoba Immigration Points CalculatorAlberta Points CalculatorBritish Columbia Points calculator
Ontario Points CalculatorNew Brunswick Points calculatorNew Found land Points Calculator

For availing more information, call on the official helpline number +91-7042184185 / email your queries on info@makevisas.com.

Canada Immigration

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back