fbpx

Alberta Immigration PNP Points Calculator

The Alberta Immigration PNP Calculator 2019 helps in evaluating the eligibility of a candidate who is interested in settling permanently in Alberta through the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP). Candidates have to score at least 67 points out of 100 on this Alberta PNP  points system and must ensure that their occupation is available in the Alberta In-Demand Occupation List. Go through the details of Alberta  Points Calculator.

Useful Link – Check whether your occupation is in demand in Alberta 

Alberta Express Entry stream is aligned with Canada Federal express entry system and doesn’t have the separate Points calculator. Applicants who meet 67 points criteria on the Federal System and also, fulfill the eligibility criteria of Alberta PNP – Express Entry Stream are eligible to apply under this stream.

The Alberta PNP Points Calculator consists of factors like Age, Qualification, work experience, arranged employment, adaptability to determine the eligibility of a candidate for Alberta Immigration.

Useful link – Avail complete information about Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP)

The Alberta Immigration PNP Points Calculator 2019

FactorsPoints
Education25
Language Skills28
Work Experience15
Age12
Arranged Employment10
Adaptability10
Factor 1: Education
Level of EducationPoints 
Doctoral level25
Master`s level or professional degree23
2 or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential22
3 year or longer post-secondary credential21
2 year post-secondary credential19
1 year post-seondary credential15
Secondary school5
Factor 2: Language Skills
ProficiencyLevelPoints 
First Official Language  
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingIntermediate IELTS 6/6/6/64 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingHigh intermediate IELTS 6.5/7.5/6.5/6.55 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingAdvanced IELTS 7/8/7/76 pts/ability
 Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Spouse/partner’s official language (CLB4) IELTS 4/4.5/3.5/45 pts
 Maximum 24
Second Official Language  
 Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing CLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities IELTS 5/5/4/54
Maximum  4
*Listening, reading, speaking, writing  
Factor 3: Work Experience
Work ExperiencePoints
1 year (Minimal threshold)9
2 to 3 years11
4 to 5 years13
6 years or more15
Factor 4: Age
Age of ApplicantPoints
18 to 3512
3611
3710
389
398
407
416
425
434
443
452
461
47 and over0
Factor 5: Arranged Employment
The ApplicantAndPoints
Candidate is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-based work permit and his or her work in Canada is considered “skilled” (NOC 0, A, or B level).
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residency application is made* and
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to hold a validated work permit.

10
Candidate is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-exempt work permit or a work permit issued under a provincial/territorial agreement.
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residence application is made* and
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

 10
Candidate does not hold a valid work permit and is not otherwise authorized to work in Canada.
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
 10
Candidates holds a valid work permit or is otherwise authorized to work in Canada, but does not fall under one of the two above scenarios.
  • The work permit or authorization is valid when a permanent residence application is made;
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10
Factor 6: Adaptability
AdaptabilityPoints 
PA previous work in Canada (minimum 1 year NOC O, A, B)10
Previous study in Canada5
Previous study in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner5
Previous work in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner5
Arranged employment in Canada5
Relative in Canada – 18 years or older5
Language ability CLB 4 or above – accompanying spouse/partner (IELTS 4/4.5/3.5/4)5

Aditional Points in Alberta Immigration Points Calculator

You can get extra 5 points if you are immigrating with your spouse and he/she can score above CLB 4. 

Relative residing in Canada (parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, child of a parent, sibling, child of a grandparent, aunt or uncle, or grandchild of a parent, niece or nephew). The relative must be above the age of 18 and be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.5
Accompanying spouse/partner’s official language (CLB/NCLC 4)5
Adaptability10
PA previous work in Canada (minimum 1 year NOC 0, A, B)10  points
Previous study in Canada5 points
Previous study in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner5 points
Previous work in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner5 points
Arranged employment in Canada5 points
Relative in Canada – 18 years or older5 points
Language ability CLB 4 or above – accompanying spouse/partner (IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0)5 points

 

Check out the Points Calculator of other provinces :

Manitoba Immigration Points CalculatorSaskatchewan Points CalculatorBritish Columbia Points calculator
Ontario Points CalculatorNew Brunswick Points calculatorNew Found land Points Calculator

For availing more information about Alberta Immigration points Calculator 2019, contact our Immigration experts on official helpline +91-7042184185 or write down your queries to info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Alberta Immigration PNP Points Calculator AINP 2018
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

Canada Immigration

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back