Canada Immigration Rules 2018

Canada Immigration rules are the set of regulations, polices and Parliament’s Act under the Canada immigration. Under the Canada immigration rules 2018, there are various Canada immigration rules for various classes like Canada Express Entry, Canada immigration rules for Indian students/students, Canada new rules for student visa 2018 etc. There have been various changes in Canada immigration rules from time to time and there are some latest changes in Canadian immigration rules 2018. Before proceeding to actual rules for Canada immigration and judging the Canada immigration eligibility, latest changes in Canadian immigration in rules are listed below:-

 

Latest changes in Canadian immigration

There have been changes recently in the Canadian immigration rules. In order to gain the Canada Permanent Residency this may be the vital information for all the prospective candidates.  Following are the latest changes in Canadian immigration:-

1. Removal of Conditional Permanent Residency

Canadian government under the Canada immigration rule has removed the clause of conditional permanent residency. Under the conditional permanent residency made some sponsored spouses or legal partners in Canada to stay with their spouse who is sponsoring the visa for a minimum period of 2 years.

2. Canada Express Entry changes

Canada Express Entry is has faced some changes recently. This may affect a lot of candidates as it is most popular entry system amongst the foreigners.

a) French is considered one of the official languages in Canada, so for this reason applicants with strong hold in French language would get an additional 30 points under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) point calculator. This would really help to speed up the Canadian Permanent Residency process.

b) Creating an account on Canada Job Bank for express entry profile is voluntary.

c) Candidates with siblings in Canada will get additional 15 points while applying through Express Entry for Canada Permanent Residence.

 

3. Dependent child age increased to under 22

Under the latest changes in Canadian immigration, Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has increased the dependent child age from Under 19 to Under 22. This means that an applicant can include dependent children under 22 years in Canada Permanent Residence (PR) application.

 

Canada Immigration Rules

Canadian immigration provides equal opportunities to people from all professionals. There are different sort of Canada immigration visas for different professionals which help them to gain the Permanent Residence (PR) in Canada is as follows:-

1. Canada Express Entry

Express Entry program began in January 2015 where skilled immigrants are offered permanent residency (PR) on the basis of their skills. Candidates who meet the requirements in Express Entry can formally express their interest for the Permanent Residency (PR) in Canada. Initially the candidates have to check through their Comprehensive Express Entry Points in order to check whether they are eligible for express entry or for Provincial Nominee (PNP) Canada. A candidate can see the required jobs under the list Canada National Occupation Classification (NOC).

Canada Immigration has given the following classifications under which the immigrant workers would be classified in:-

 

• Federal Skilled Worker Program

Under the Canadian Immigration laws the candidates who look qualify for Federal Skilled Worker Program should have their work listed under the Skilled worker Canada list of Occupations and are able to score atleast 67 points out of 100 as per the federal skilled worker points calculator gird. There are various occupations that are listed in Federal Skilled Worker Program List 2018 and through Federal Skilled Worker Program Points Calculator 2018 a candidate can see what sort of points they can gain.

 

• Federal Skilled Trades Program

Under the Federal Skilled Trade Program of Canadian Immigration, candidates who are qualified as trade workers can migrate to Canada and can gain a Permanent Residency (PR) after they get the offer of employment. Points are distributed in various occupations listed in the Occupation list.

 

• Canadian Experience Class

Under the Canadian Immigration rule of Canadian Experience Class, immigrants who have worked atleast for 1 year in the Canadian State can apply for Permanent Residency in Canada. Under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) there are various profiles that are ranked according to the different factors.

 

2. Provisional Nominee Programs (PNP)

Under the Provisional Nominee Program or PNP of Canadian Immigration all provinces (except Quebec) are under the agreement of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). They nominate the candidates who wish to immigrate Canada and gain Permanent Residency (PR) in Canada. Every PNP Canada program is tailored to the needs and demands of professionals in that particular province.   

 

• Alberta Provisional Nominee Program

Alberta Provisional Nominee Program is a Canadian Immigration Program where candidates want to migrate to Alberta province of Canada. Under this the candidates has to have job mentioned in the Alberta PNP Occupation List and fulfill the requirements under the Alberta PNP Points Calculator to get through this program. Under this the candidate has to have a job offer from the company that is approved by LMIA.

 

• British Columbia Provisional Nominee Program

Candidates who are interested in British Columbia Provisional Nominee Program of Canadian Immigration have to have a job offer from the company approved by LMIA. Once the candidates are selected for the program they receive a British Columbia Provisional Nominee Program certification.  Candidates can check out the jobs on British Columbia occupation list 2018 and have to score atleast 60 points out of 100 on British Columbia points calculator 2018. Then after this procedure they would be able to receive the Canadian Permanent Residency.

 

• Manitoba Provisional Nominee Program

Under the Manitoba Provisional Nominee Program of Canadian Immigration a candidates who wants to shift to Manitoba has to have a score of 67 out of 100 under the Manitoba Immigration points calculator 2018. Moreover they could check out the occupation list under the Manitoba in Demand Occupation List 2018.

 

• New Brunswick Provisional Nominee Program

Under the Canadian Immigration, candidates who want to shift to New Brunswick Province then apply for New Brunswick Provisional Nominee Program. Candidates need atleast 67 points out of 100 under the New Brunswick Immigration Points Calculator 2018 and the job should be listed in the New Brunswick Immigration occupation list 2018.

 

• Newfoundland and Labrador Provisional Nominee Program

Newfoundland and Labrador is one of the province in Canada. Under the Canadian immigration program Newfoundland and Labrador has its own immigration program named as Newfoundland and Labrador Provisional Nominee Program and have listed down all the jobs in Newfoundland and Labrador Immigration Occupation List 2018 plus the candidate needs to calculate their score according to Newfoundland and Labrador Immigration points calculator 2018. A candidate actually needs to score 67 points out of 100 to qualify for this province.

 

• Nova Scotia Provisional Nominee Program

This program is designed for Nova Scotia province of Canada under the Canadian Immigration. In the Nova Scotia Immigration points calculator 2018 candidates need to score atleast 67 points out of 100 and moreover they can find the listed job in Nova Scotia immigration occupation list 2018.

 

• Ontario Provisional Nominee Program

Ontario is another province in Canada which has, in Canadian immigration, its own immigration needs and demands. It has its own immigration laws listed in Ontario Provisional Nominee Program and has its own list of jobs listed in Ontario occupation list 2018 which lets know the candidate as to what sort opportunities they can look for in the said province. Plus to judge the eligibility for the said province they can get to know from Ontario immigration points calculator 2018. A candidate needs to score minimum 60 points out of 100 in order to be eligible to apply for the said province.

 

• Prince Edward Island Provisional Nominee Program

Charlottetown conference was held in this province where the country as whole came into being. That is the reason it is called birthplace of Canada. Highly Educated and skilled foreign nationals candidates who are aiming for the Prince Edward Island province, as per the Canadian Immigration rule, need to score atleast 67 points out of 100 according to the PEI Points Calculator grid.

 

• Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program

Saskatchewan is yet another province who has its own immigration system as per the Canadian Immigration system under the Saskatchewan Immigration Nominee Program. In order to obtain the Saskatchewan province nominee certificate a person needs to score 60 points out of 100 under the SINP points assessment grid which can in turn help to have the Canada Permanent Residency (PR).

 

• Northwest territories immigrant nominee program

Northwest Territories PNP is the official program under the Canadian Immigration. Candidates who decides to go to Northwest territories has to score the required points under the NTNP points assessment grid. As per the population stats it is one of the tiniest province in Canada.

 

• Yukon Provincial Nominee Program

Yukon is one of the province in Canada which has its own immigration nominee program under the Canadian immigration system named as Yukon Provincial Nominee Program. In order to qualify for this province, candidates needs to score atleast 67 out of 100 points under the Yukon Immigration Points Calculator 2018 and to refer to sort of jobs the Yukon province has, candidates can refer to the list on Yukon immigration occupation list 2018.

 

3. Quebec Immigration Program

Quebec is one of the provinces of Canada that has its own immigration system Quebec Immigration Program under the Canadian immigration system. To qualify for the Quebec Immigration Program the candidates needs to fulfill the criteria under the Quebec Immigration Points Calculator 2018 and need to refer to the Quebec In Demand occupation list 2018. This can help to candidate to judge whether that person would be suitable or not in terms of the qualifying score.

There are different classifications under which the candidate eligibility is judged. These points are as bellows:-

• Level of Education

• Area of Training

• Work Experience

• Age

• Language Proficiency

• Spouse’s Characteristics

• Validates Employment offer

• Presence of Accompanying Children

• Financial Self Sufficiency

• Language Skills

• Children

A candidate should fit in all the parameters set in the above list in order to get the invitation for the Quebec province and get the Canadian Permanent Residency (PR).

 

4. Live-in Caregiver Program (LCP)

The Live-in Caregiver Program or LCP program, in Canadian Immigration is specially designed for those professionals who are qualified in providing care for children, elderly or disabled people. In order to apply for this sort of visa in Canadian Immigration you need to possess good English/French language skills and more importantly the documentation required from the prospective candidate would be:-

• Written contract with future employer.

• Work Permit Stamp before entering into the country.

• Qualification equaling the Canadian Secondary School.

• One year full time paid work experience or six months experience as a caretaker or in a related occupation in past three years.

 

5. Family Visa for Canada

Canadian state understands the value of uniting the family. So the Canadian Immigration has allowed the family of those individuals who are residing in Canada and want to immigrate to the nation with their family under the family visa for Canada. Under this program the person who is the Canadian citizen or has gained a Canadian Permanent Resident (PR) can sponsor the visas for his or her family. Following are the family members a Canadian Permanent Resident (PR) holder can qualify for the Family Visa for Canada:-

• Spouses and common-law partner visa

• Parents and grandparents visa

• Dependent Children visa

 

6. Canada Business Visa

Canada has always attracted unaccountable opportunities for the business investors across the world. If the Canadian Immigration, after taking into consideration all the factors, considers an applicant eligible for Canada business visa, these people can come to Canada for various interaction programs and take part in various conferences. Following are the sort of categories in the Canada Business Visa:-

 

• Self Employed Persons Program

This visa welcomes candidates who will become self-employed in Canada. These candidates must be having:-

a) Intend and be able to make significant contribution to the athletic and cultural life of Canada.

b) Relevant experience in cultural activities or athletics

 

• Startup visa program

Under this visa category, those immigrants are targeted who have skills and potential to build business in Canada:-

a) Can compete on global scale.

b) Candidates who are innovative.

c) Jobs for Canadians are created.

 

• The immigrant investment venture capital pilot program

In the immigrant investment venture capital pilot program, first 60 applications are processed who are complete in all sense i.e. they have passed the two stage review. After 60 applicants, rest of them are kept at waiting list and could be used if needed in order to have 60 approved applications under this program.

 

7.  Tourist Visa Canada

Canadian Immigration allows different people to visit Canada under the Tourist Visa Canada to admire the scenic beauty of the country. A person can visit and stay in country for maximum of 6 months in the country. There are 2 sub category of visas that are allowed under this visa by Canadian Immigration:-

• Single Entry

• Multi Entry

 

8. Student Visa Canada

Canada has always been the focus point of students from India. Canadian universities have always been attracting students in lieu of better careers in the country. As per the Canada Immigration rules, the candidate needs to have a student visa for Canada in order to study in the country. Following are the documents required for the student visa:-

• Proof of Acceptance from Designated Learning Institute.

• Valid Passport

• Sufficient Funds Proof

• English Language Test Score

• Immigration Medical Examination

• Statement of Purpose

• Credit Card

 

For more updates upon the Canada immigration rules please do call us on +91-7042 184 185/ Email your queries on info@makevisas.com  or Visit the official website.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I would really like to appraise the services being offered by make visas. They were with me from start to end and never ever left me in between. They were really very amazing and finally I got my visa sorted.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back