fbpx

How to apply for Canada PR from Nepal

There are large numbers of candidates who aspire and aim for Canada Permanent Residency (PR). PR visa is allocated to candidates who are not the citizens of the Canada. Under this visa, PR visa holders can stay in the country for a period of 5 years. Immigrants under this visa enjoy the similar rights as the citizen of the country but with some restrictions. Through various ways, a person from Nepal can gain the permanent residency visa for Canada.

Canadian Permanent Resident (PR) definition

A Canadian Permanent Resident is a candidate who possesses the permanent resident status of Canada which is allocated to them by the government of Canada after judging their eligibility for the permanent residency.

The Canadian PR visa holders are provided with the similar benefits as the citizen of Canada with some restrictions. The duration for PR visa is of 5 years and candidates can apply for citizenship within the 3rd year during the full term of the visa.

Candidates on the temporary visa like student visa or tourist visa, are not considered for the permanent residency visa. In order to apply for the same, they need to apply for specific visas according to the rules specified under each visa category.

Canada Permanent Residency (PR) benefits

There are various benefits for Canadian Permanent Residency visa  which the candidates can reap. Canada being short of labour has various laws which gives the immigrants a chance to be the permanent residents of the country. While being a PR visa holder, candidates can enjoy the following benefits:-

1) Candidates can live, work or study anywhere in country.

2) Candidates get social benefits

3) Candidates can apply for Canadian citizenship under PR visa.

4) Candidates rights are protected under Canadian law and the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

5) Canadian PR holder candidates enjoy the same rights as the citizen of the country with some restrictions

A candidate has the option to live outside the country under Canadian PR guidelines, but they must reside in country for a minimum of 2 years in the past 5 year’s period. If a candidate lives outside of country for a long time then they may lose their PR status as per the Canadian law.

Canada PR application

There are  various options which are available under Canada immigration for candidates to be the permanent residents of the country. Candidates need to fulfill the eligibility criteria to any of the options in order to be the permanent resident of the country. Following are the options available for permanent residency in Canada.

a) Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

PNP program provides set norms for candidates to immigrate to Canadian provinces. Candidates can gain 600 additional points in CRS system if they can get an invitation from any of the provinces. This fastens the visa process for candidates and have greater chances they get the permanent residency visa. Total of 11 provinces makes up the total provinces and comes under the PNP program. Each province has their list of criteria which a candidate needs to fulfill in order to receive the nomination. Following are the PNP Programs in which candidates can apply according to their eligibility:-

1) Alberta

2) New Brunswick

3) British Columbia

4) Manitoba

5) Newfoundland and Labrador

6) Ontario

7) Quebec

8) Yukon

9) Nova Scotia

10) Saskatchewan

11) Prince Edward

Each and every province has its own occupation list and points calculator that keeps changing according to the demand of the provinces. To be eligible, candidates need to carry experience in the relevant occupations listed in occupation list of the province and score relevant points.

b) Express Entry

Express entry system was started in 2015. It is a pool for skilled candidates, who can contribute in the Canadian economy and can gain the permanent residency of Canada. Candidates need to hold the requisite experience in the occupations listed in the occupation list and gain the points as per the pre set criteria.

It  is an electronic system which maintains the pool of skilled candidates. It involves three sub stream which helps to classify the immigrants according to their skill set and previous experience. Following are those sub categories:-

i) Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSTC)

The federal skilled worker class stream selects the candidate according to skills they have acquired in past. In order to qualify they need to score requisite points and gain experience in occupations in demand. Following are the criteria under which the candidates are judged:-

1.) Age

2.) Experience

3.) Education

4.) Language Requirements (English/French)

5.) Adaptability

6.) Arranged Employment

ii) Canadian Experience Class (CIC)

Candidates who have experience in Canada are considered under the Canadian Experience Class. They ought possess atleast  an year of experience in one of the occupation listed under the CEC occupation list. Plus they need to prove their English language proficiency skills.

iii) Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)

Candidates who possess trade skills which acts as an alternative to educational qualification are considered under the federal skilled trades program. Candidates must possess a  job offers or an appropriate certification for this are only considered under this stream.

c) Business Visa

Business visa gives businessman the requisite opportunity to invest and gain the permanent residency in Canada. If the business people want to avail the opportunity, they need to fulfill the relevant eligibility conditions in order to go forward.

Following are the sub-categories under the business visa which helps to divide the businessman according to the sort of business. Following are the sub categories:-

i) Start up Visa program

ii) Self Employed Persons program

iii) Immigrant investment venture capital (IIVC) pilot program

d) Work Visa

Bulk of candidates come in Canada every year through Canadian Work Visa because this is the main source of work visa in the Canada. Candidates need to fulfill the eligibility criteria set by the country under this visa. Following are the sub categories under which Canada invites candidates under work visa:-

1) Temporary Workers Program

Temporary visa allows the candidates to work in Canada temporarily. In order to work under this visa candidates need to fulfill the eligibility conditions and get the work permit accordingly. Employers who want candidates under this visa, need to prove that no Canadian citizen or permanent citizen of Canada is ready or is able to or is willing to perform the responsibilities that are mentioned in job description. Following are the categories under the said visa:-

i) LMIA based visa

ii) Working Holiday

iii) Student Visa

2) Permanent Workers Program

Under Permanent Workers Program visa candidates need to apply through Express Entry system. In this visa candidates are allowed to come and work in Canada on permanent basis. Following are the sub categories through which the candidates can work on permanent basis:-

i) Federal Skilled Trades Program

ii) Federal Skilled Worker program

iii) Canada Experience Class

For more information call the Corporate Hotline: +91-7042184185 / Email your related queries on info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

Canada Immigration

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back