fbpx

Ontario French Speaking Skilled Worker Stream Express Entry

Ontario Express Entry French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream category comes under the Ontario PNP’s Ontario Express Entry. Under the Ontario Express Entry: French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream those candidates who are French Speaking skilled worker with strong English language skills looking to settle down in the province of Ontario are targeted.   A candidate needs to fulfill different criteria under the Ontario PNP Express Entry pool’s Federal Skilled Worker program and Canadian Experience Class.

Candidates need not to apply directly to the stream; instead they would receive a Notification of Interest (NOI) from Ontario PNP. Ontario PNP searches the potential candidates from the Express Entry pool. The selected candidates have 45 days to apply for French Speaking Skilled Worker Stream. If the application gets approved, candidates get to know of the same and they can accept the same. It can also be used to apply for IRCC for permanent residency.

Ontario Express Entry French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream funds required for families

If a candidate wants to bring in their families from Immigration to Canada’s stream Ontario through French Speaking Skilled Worker  and wants to settle in with them in the province, they need to have specific funds available with them in order to proceed further with the process of sponsorship. Following is the list of funds required:-

Number of Family Members

Funds Required (in CAD)
1

12,475

2

15,531
3

19,093

4

23,181
5

26,292

6

29,652
7 & more

33,014

For each additional member

3,361

Eligibility

In order to be eligible for the French Speaking Skilled Worker Stream a candidate need to have to demonstrate qualification according to some guidelines set. Following are those guidelines:-

✍  Candidates should have a Canadian Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD degree OR an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report produced by a designated organization indicating that their foreign education is equivalent to a Canadian Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD degree.

✍  Candidates should possess a minimum level of work experience:-

i) Candidates who choose to be assessed against the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) criteria must have at least one year of continuous and full-time employment experience, or part-time equivalent, in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) level 0, A, or B occupation in the five years prior to the date of the NOI from the OINP.

ii) Candidates who choose to be assessed against the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) criteria must have at least one year of cumulative and full-time employment experience, or part-time equivalent, in a NOC 0, A, or B occupation in Canada in the three years prior to the date of the NOI from the OINP.

iii) Candidate should demonstrate sufficient language ability in all four components  in both French and English:-

✍  These levels are Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in French and CLB 6 in English.

✍  Language test results must come from one of the following designated testing agencies:-

i) IELTS (General Training Test only) for English;

ii) CELPIP (General test only) for English; or

iii) TEF for French;

✍  Candidates should possess sufficient funds to cover settlement costs in Ontario. This must be supported by bank statements.

✍  Candidates should intend to reside in Ontario, as demonstrated by a statement of intent and indication of ties to Ontario.

Criteria to qualify under Federal Skilled Worker Class Program

Score of atleast 67 points put of 100 points system under the Federal Skilled Worker Class program is required by candidate in order to qualify for Ontario Express Entry French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream. Following are the points under which the candidates need to consider while applying through Federal Skilled Worker Class program for Ontario Express Entry French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream:-

✍  Education (Max 25 points)

To qualify for Ontario Express Entry French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream a candidate should have the desired education for which they would be allocated specific points. Following are the points allocated for a particular education:-

Education Level

Points
Canadian high school diploma, or equivalent

5

One-year Canadian post-secondary credential, or equivalent

15
Two-year Canadian post-secondary credential, or equivalent

19

Canadian post-secondary credential for a program of three years or longer, or equivalent

21
Two or more Canadian post-secondary credentials (at least one must be for a program of at least three years), or equivalent

22

University-level credential at the Master’s level, or equivalent, OR an entry-to-practice professional degree, or equivalent

Occupation related to the degree must be:

✍  NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and

✍  Licensed by a provincial regulatory body

23
University-level credential at the Doctoral (PhD) level, or equivalent

25

 ✍  Age (Max 12 points)

There are points at every age a candidate receives that contributes in the point. In order to know the points allocated to each age group, a candidate may refer to following table:-

Age (in years)

Points
Under 18

0

18-35

12
36

11

37

10
38

9

39

8
40

7

41

6
42

5

43

4
44

3

45

2
46

1

47 and above

0

✍  Adaptability (Max 10 points)

The candidates’ adaptability to the state is taken into condition in lieu of some factors mentioned by Ontario immigration. Following are the points and factors considered:-

Adaptability Condition

Points Allocated
Candidate’s previous study in Canada

The candidate completed at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program of at least two years in duration) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week. Candidates must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Canada.

 

5

Spouse or common-law partner’s previous study in Canada

The candidate’s spouse or common-law partner completed at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program of at least two years in duration) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and the spouse or common-law partner must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Canada.

5

Spouse or common-law partner’s previous work in Canada

The candidate’s spouse or common-law partner completed a minimum of one year of authorized, full-time work in Canada.

5

Candidate’s previous work in Canada

The candidate completed a minimum of one year of authorized, full-time work in Canada:

✍  In an occupation in Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B of NOC; and

✍  With a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.

10

Arranged employment (principal applicant only)

5
Relatives in Canada

The candidate or, if applicable, his/her spouse or common-law partner, have a relative who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident residing in Canada and is 18 years or older. Acceptable forms of relatives include:

✍  parent

✍  grandparent

✍  brother/sister

✍  aunt/uncle

✍  niece/nephew

 

5

Spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency

The candidate’s spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency in either English or French is at the CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing).

5

 ✍  English and/or French Skills (Max 28 points)

There are two official languages of Canada, English and French. These are spoken by every citizen in the Canadian state. So in order to qualify for the same, candidates need to score a good CLB score. Following is the table that lets the candidate to know the points distributed:-

CLB Score

Points
SpeakingListeningReading

Writing

CLB 9 or higher

6666

CLB 8

5555
CLB 7444

4

Below CLB 7

Not eligible to apply

 ✍  Work Experience (Max 15 points)

Candidate must possess the requisite work experience in order to qualify for the said stream. Following is the table for points allocated according to work experience:-

Experience

Points
Less than 1 year

Ineligible

1 year

9
2-3 years

11

4-5 years

13
6 or more years

15

 ✍  Arranged Employment in Canada (Max 10 points)

If a situation  arises a  candidate has arranged employment in Ontario province of Canada, following are the points allocated through different factors:-

If

AndPoints
Candidate currently working in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMIA requirement under:

✍  An international agreement (such as, the North America Free Trade Agreement), or

✍  A federal-provincial agreement.

Candidate work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a permit when your visa is issued),

AND

Candidate current employer has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

 

10

Candidate currently working in Canada on a temporary work permit.

Candidate’s work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a work permit when your visa is issued),

AND

IRCC issued your work permit based on a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Service Canada. Your employer would have applied for the LMIA, which you then had to attach to your application,

AND

Candidate is working for an employer named on your work permit who has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

 

10

Candidate currently do not:

✍  Have a work permit, or

✍  Plan to work in Canada before you get a permanent resident visa,

OR

Candidate is currently working in Canada and a different employer has offered to give you a permanent full-time job,

OR

Candidate is currently working in Canada in a job that is exempt from a Labour Market Impact Assessment, but not under an international or federal-provincial agreement,

An employer has made you a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker,

AND

The employer has a positive LMIA from Service Canada.

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Criteria for Canadian Experience Class

Canadian Experience Class has its own norms through which candidates can come in Canadian state. They need to be eligible under the following conditions:-

✍  Candidates must be admissible to Canada.

✍  Candidates must meet the minimum language level of CLB 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs OR CLB 5 for NOC B jobs. A point must be noted here is that French Speaking Skilled Worker Stream requires all applicants to have language level of CLB 7 in English or French regardless of occupation.

✍  Candidate must possess atleast 12 months of full-time, or part-time equivalent, cumulative paid work experience in Canada in a NOC level 0, A, or B occupation in the three years prior to applying;

✍  A candidate must plan to live outside the province of Quebec. A point to be noted here as well is planning to live outside of Ontario can be deemed to contradict the candidate’s statement of intent to reside in Ontario. This can result in the refusal of his or her application to the OINP.

For availing more information about Ontario French Speaking Skilled Worker Stream Express Entry feel free to get in touch with the Make Visas professionals by calling on the corporate hotline +91-7042184185 / Email your queries on info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
It had been a fantastic journey with make visas. They have really made my journey Ontario French Speaking Skilled Worker Stream Express Entry visa streamlined.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back