Saskatchewan – SINP Experience Category

The Saskatchewan – SINP Experience Category is made for international skilled workers who are currently residents of Saskatchewan and want to apply for a Permanent Residency for Canada Immigration. The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee ProgramSINP Experience Category welcomes applications under the below-mentioned sub-categories:

Existing Work Permit

Existing Work Permit subcategory under the SINP Experience Category is designed for candidates who have a working experience of at least six months under an authorized Work Permit in Saskatchewan.

Existing Work Permit Minimum Requirements

The following are the Existing Work Permit Minimum Requirements that must be satisfied by a candidate:

  1. The candidate must be in possession of a valid Work Permit issued by the IRCC (Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada).
  2. Applicants need to have a Permanent, full-time employment offer from a Saskatchewan employer in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) level 0, A, or B occupation, or in a designated trade.
  3. Candidates need to have worked for minimum six months for the employer who is offering the permanent job, under a work permit given by the IRCC (the employment offer should be for the same position in which the candidates have been work for the last six months).
  4. They need to have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 if the employment offer is in a NOC C occupation (a designated trade). The language test must have been conducted by a designated testing agency and have been done within the last two years of the application date.
  5. It’s a must to have a valid SINP job approval letter.
  6. The candidate needs to have evidence of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if the occupation is regulated in the province and needs compulsory licensure or certification.

Health Professionals

Health Professionals sub-category under the SINP Experience Category is designed for candidates who have a working experience of at least six months in the profile of a physician, a nurse, or in any other health occupations within Saskatchewan.

It is further Split into the following:

  1. Physician
  2. Nurse
  3. Other Health Professionals

Physician Minimum Requirements:

The physician (a subcategory of health professionals) minimum requirements are given below:

  1. The candidate needs to have a valid work permit given by the IRCC.
  2. They have been working as a physician in the province for minimum six months.
  3. Applicants must have a full-time and permanent job offer that is issued by a Saskatchewan health authority or the health education institution where they are currently working. And, the job offer must have been verified with documentation that supports their permanent arrangement to practice medicine in a provincial medical office.
  4. The candidate needs a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.
  5. They need to get a letter of support from the College of Physicians and Surgeons of the Saskatchewan (COPSS) that mentions the applicant’s licence type, its expiry date, and their support for the applicant to get Permanent Residence status in Saskatchewan. If needed, the candidate will also need a letter from the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada showing that they possess licensing in a specific specialty.

Nurse Minimum Requirements

The following are the minimum requirements for nurses under the SINP’s Saskatchewan Experience- Health Professional’s subcategory:

  1. They must have a valid work permit that is issued by the IRCC.
  2. The candidate has been practicing as a nurse in the Saskatchewan province for at least six months or more.
  3. Candidates must have an offer of permanent, full-time job that is given by a Saskatchewan Regional Health Authority, the Saskatchewan Cancer Agency, or another publicly-funded health employer.
  4. They must possess a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.

Other Health Professions Minimum Requirements

The Other Health Professions minimum Requirements (a subcategory of Health Professions) are given below:

  1. The candidate must have finished a post-secondary training course of minimum one academic year in their planned health occupations.
  2. They should have a valid work permit given by the IRCC.
  3. Candidates need a permanent, full-time employment offer from a Saskatchewan employer in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) level 0, A, B, or C health occupation.
  4. They should have worked for the employer who is offering the job, in the same job position, for at least six months.
  5. The language score should be Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 if the job offer is in a NOC C occupation (the language test must have been done from a designated testing agency and must have been conducted within two years of the application date).
  6. They must have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.
  7. The candidate needs to have evidence of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if the occupation is regulated in the province and demands mandatory licensure or certification.

Hospitality Sector Project

Hospitality Sector Project sub-category under the SINP Experience Category is designed for candidates who have working experience of at least six months in the profile of food and beverage serving, food counter attendants, kitchen helpers, or housekeeping and cleaning staff. The employers of these profiles need to have a valid approval from the Province of Saskatchewan prior to the applicant’s acquired Work Experience in Canada.

Hospitality Sector Project Minimum Requirements:

The following are the Hospitality Sector minimum requirements:

  • The candidate should have a work permit for any of the following occupations:
    1. Housekeeping/Cleaning Staff (NOC 6661).
    2. Food Counter Attendant/Kitchen Helper (NOC 6641).
    3. Food/Beverage Server (NOC 6453).
  • They must work in Saskatchewan for six months or more. They must be working for an approved Saskatchewan Hospitality employer.
  • Candidates need an offer of permanent, full-time job from an approved Saskatchewan Hospitality employer.
  • It’s compulsory to have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.
  • They should have completed at least a high school education or any education of equal importance.
  • They must show language proficiency of CLB 4 or higher in all language competencies (speaking, listening, writing, and speaking) on a language test from an approved language testing agency. The test must have been conducted within two years of the application date.

Long Haul Truck Driver Project

Long Haul Truck Driver Project sub-category under the SINP Experience Category is designed for candidates who have a working experience of at least six months in an authorized trucking firm of Saskatchewan.

Long Haul Truck Driver Project Minimum Requirements:

The Long Haul Truck Driver Project minimum requirements are given below:

  1. The candidate should have been working for an SINP-approved Saskatchewan trucking firm for minimum six months on the basis of a temporary work permit.
  2. Candidates must possess a current Saskatchewan Class 1A driver’s licence.
  3. They need an offer of a full-time and permanent job from the employer (must be an SINP-approved trucking firm in the province).
  4. Having a valid SINP Job Approval Letter is a must.
  5. They must prove their language proficiency of CLB 4 or higher in all four competencies of the language speaking, listening, writing, and reading. And, the test must have been taken by a designated testing agency within a two-year period of the application date.

Students

Student Sub-Category under the SINP Experience Category is designed for candidates who have a graduate degree from an authorised post-secondary educational institution in Canada. The applicant under this sub-category needs to have a working experience in Saskatchewan prior to the application of at least twenty-four months or of six months (In case the educational institution the student wants to enroll for is located in Saskatchewan).

This subcategory is split into the following:

  1. Graduates of Saskatchewan Institutes
  2. Graduates of Canadian Institutes (Outside Saskatchewan)

Graduates of Saskatchewan Institutes Minimum Requirements:

The following are the Graduates of Saskatchewan institutes minimum requirements:

  • The candidates must have graduated with a certificate, diploma, or degree from any recognized post-secondary educational institution in the Saskatchewan province (their program should have been equal to minimum one academic year (eight months) of full-time study).
  • Candidates must have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 as shown on an approved language test that is conducted within the last two years if the employment offer is in an NOC level C occupation.
  • The candidate should have at least six months (960 hours) of paid work experience in the province(eligible types of work in Saskatchewan are on-campus, off-campus, co-op terms, graduate fellowships that can be verified by the institution, and work experience attained on the basis of a post-graduate work permit).
  • They must have applied for and got a valid post-graduation work permit from the IRCC.
  • The applicant must possess a current, permanent, full-time employment offer in their field of study from a Saskatchewan employer in a NOC level 0, A, or B occupation or trade, or an employment offer demanding post-secondary education.
  • It’s a must to have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.

Graduates of Canadian Institutes (Outside Saskatchewan)

The following are the Graduates of Canadian Institutes (Outside Saskatchewan) requirements:

  • The candidate needs to be graduated with a diploma, certificate, or degree from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada and outside the Saskatchewan province (their program needs to be equal to minimum one academic year (eight months) of full-time study).
  • They must have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 as shown on a designated language test that has been conducted within the last two years if the employment offer is in a NOC level C occupation.
  • The applicant needs to hold at least 24 continuous months or two years of paid full-time work experience (at least 3,840 hours) in Saskatchewan after their graduation and after getting a valid post-graduation work permit (eligible types work experience in the province includes work experience acquired on a post-graduate work permit).
  • Candidates need a valid post-graduation work permit from the IRCC.
  • They need a current, permanent, full-time employment offer in their relevant field of study from a Saskatchewan employer in an NOC level 0, A or B occupation, or a designated trade, or an employment offer demanding a post-secondary education.
  • Having a valid SINP Job Approval Letter is a must.

When Are Candidates Ineligible?

A candidate will be regarded ineligible under the SINP’s Saskatchewan Experience Category in the following:

  • They are a refugee claimant in Canada.
  • Candidates are international students who have not finished their study program.
  • The applicant couldn’t submit the necessary documents as demanded by the SINP.
  • The candidate is unable to prove that their intention to live and work in the province is genuine and firm.
  • They have deliberately provided wrong information about themselves in their application.

For more information regarding all the eligibility requirements for immigration to Canada, Australia, USA, UK, Germany, Hongkong, Denmark and New Zealand. Call the corporate hotline +91-7042184185/Email your queries on info@makevisas.com or Visit our Make Visas’s Official Website.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Saskatchewan SINP Experience Category
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back