fbpx

Yukon Immigration Points Calculator

Yukon Immigration Points Calculator is the points-based criterion designed by the Government to select the candidates, who want to settle and immigrate to Yukon. Though, the application process of Yukon Province is quite similar to the Federal System of Canada, follows the proper systematic procedure to nominate the skilled migrants. Applicants need to score 67 points out of 100 to be eligible to apply. The points are allotted to the applicants on the basis of their personal and work credentials.

Factors on which points are allocated to candidates are given below:

a) Age
b) Educational Qualification
c) Work Experience
d) Language ability
e) Arranged Employment
f) Adaptability

Candidates, who are in Federal Express Entry pool and want to submit their application in Yukon, have to apply to the Yukon Express Entry Stream (YEE). This category permits the province to nominate an applicant who is already in Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Express Entry Pool and meet all the requirements set by the province. Applicants can apply in the Federal Express Entry Pool provided they have to be eligible in one of the three Federal Economic Immigration Programs:
a) Federal Skilled Worker Program
b) Federal Skilled Trades Program
c) Canadian Experience Class

The candidates, need to assure that their occupation is available on the In-Demand Occupation List . Once the candidate is eligible to apply for any of the given categories, he/she should submit an Expression of Interest. Based on the profile information submitted by the candidates, Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score will be given to the applicant and the highest-scoring profiles will be invited to apply for Permanent residency visa.

Find below the Yukon Immigration Points Calculator offering Points for various factors:

FactorsPoints
Education25
Language Skills28
Work Experience15
Age12
Arranged Employment10
Adaptability10
Total points to score67 / 100

Once the candidate scores 67 points on the Yukon Immigration Point System then they can move onto submitting their profiles in the CRS.

Factor 1: Education

Education is one of the factors for eligibility under Yukon Immigration. Maximum points that can be scored in this criteria are 25 points.

Following is the point list under this category:-

FactorsPoints
Doctoral level25
Master’s level or professional degree23
Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential22
Three-year or longer post-secondary credential21
Two-year post-secondary credential19
One-year post-secondary credential15
Secondary school5

Factor 2: Language Skills

A candidate needs to be proficient in the language when he or she lands on Canadian soil. In order to judge their language ability, they need to submit an official score of their language test.

Following are the points allocated under this criteria:-

ProficiencyLevelPoints
First Official Language
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingIntermediate
IELTS 6.0/6.0/6.0/6.0
4 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingHigh intermediate
IELTS 6.5/7.5/6.5/6.5
5 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingAdvanced
IELTS 7.0/8.0/7.0/7.0
6 pts/ability
 Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Spouse/partner’s official language (CLB4)
IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0
5 pts
 Maximum24 points
Second Official Language
 Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing CLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities
IELTS 5.0/5.0/4.0/5.0
4 points
Maximum
*Listening, reading, speaking, writing
 4 points

Factor 3: Work Experience

Work Experience is one of the important factors for judging the eligibility criteria for the Yukon immigration. More the experience more the points candidates gain.

Following are the points allocated under this criteria:-

Work ExperiencePoints
1 year (Minimum threshold)9
2-3 years11
4-5 years13
6 years or more15

Factor 4: Age

Under the Age factor the maximum points a candidate can gain up to 12 maximum points.

Following are the points allocated under this criteria:-

Age of ApplicantPoints
18 to 3512
3611
3710
389
398
407
416
425
434
443
452
461
47 and over0

Factor 5: Arranged Employment

If the candidate is under the arranged employment category, the following are the points that are allocated under different categories.

The ApplicantAndPoints
Currently working in Canada on an LMIA-based work permit and his or her work in Canada is considered “skilled” (NOC 0, A, or B level).
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residency application is made* and
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

10
Currently working in Canada on an LMIA-exempt work permit or a work permit issued under a provincial/territorial agreement.
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residence application is made* and
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

10
Does not hold a valid work permit and is not otherwise authorized to work in Canada.
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10
Holds a valid work permit or is otherwise authorized to work in Canada, but does not fall under one of the two above scenarios.
  • The work permit or authorization is valid when a permanent residence application is made;
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10

Factor 6: Adaptability

Candidates are also judged according to their Adaptability criteria. Maximum points that can be gained under this category is 10.

Following are the points allocated under this criteria:-

AdaptabilityPoints
PA previous work in Canada (minimum 1 year NOC O, A, B)10
Previous study in Canada5
Previous study in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner5
Previous work in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner5
Arranged employment in Canada5
Relative in Canada – 18 years or older5
Language ability CLB 4 or above – accompanying spouse/partner (IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0)5

For more updates please do call us on +91-7042184185/ Email your queries at info@makevisas.com. 

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Yukon Immigration Points Calculator 2018
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

Canada Immigration

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back