fbpx

Yukon Immigration Points Calculator

The Yukon PNP Immigration Points Calculator is the points system of the Yukon Nominee Program (YNP) that is made to help the government to assess if a candidate is eligible for immigrating to Yukon. For being eligible under this program the candidates are required to score 67 points out of 100 points under Yukon Points Calculator. After which the candidate can submit their profiles to the Yukon Express Entry  (YEE).

Yukon Express Entry (YEE):

Candidates who are eligible to enter the federal Express Entry pool and are interested in living and working in Yukon may apply to the Yukon Express Entry Stream (YEE).

This stream allows the province to nominate individuals who are already in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Express Entry pool and who have the necessary education, skilled work experience, language ability, and other factors to help them settle successfully and integrate into Yukon’s Labour market and communities. To enter the federal Express Entry pool, candidates must be eligible for one of the three Federal Economic Immigration Programs:

  1. Federal Skilled Worker Program
  2. Federal Skilled Trades Program
  3. Canadian Experience Class

Candidates who meet all eligibility requirements of one of these three federal programs must begin by creating an Express Entry profile. Based on the information the candidate submits, his or her profile will be given a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score and the top-ranking profiles will be invited to apply for Permanent Residence. Receiving a Provincial or Territorial Nomination will boost the candidate’s score by 600 CRS points, greatly increasing his or her chance of being invited to apply for Permanent Residence.

Find below the Yukon Immigration Points Calculator offering Points for various factors:

FactorsPoints
Education25
Language Skills28
Work Experience15
Age12
Arranged Employment10
Adaptability10
Total points to score67 / 100

Once the candidate scores 67 points on the Yukon Immigration Point System then they can move onto submitting their profiles in the CRS.

Factor 1: Education

Education is one of the factors for eligibility under Yukon Immigration. Maximum points that can be scored in this criteria are 25 points.

Following is the point list under this category:-

FactorsPoints
Doctoral level25
Master’s level or professional degree23
Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential22
Three-year or longer post-secondary credential21
Two-year post-secondary credential19
One-year post-secondary credential15
Secondary school5

Factor 2: Language Skills

A candidate needs to be proficient in the language when he or she lands on Canadian soil. In order to judge their language ability, they need to submit an official score of their language test.

Following are the points allocated under this criteria:-

ProficiencyLevelPoints
First Official Language
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingIntermediate
IELTS 6.0/6.0/6.0/6.0
4 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingHigh intermediate
IELTS 6.5/7.5/6.5/6.5
5 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingAdvanced
IELTS 7.0/8.0/7.0/7.0
6 pts/ability
 Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Spouse/partner’s official language (CLB4)
IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0
5 pts
 Maximum24 points
Second Official Language
 Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing CLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities
IELTS 5.0/5.0/4.0/5.0
4 points
Maximum
*Listening, reading, speaking, writing
 4 points

Factor 3: Work Experience

Work Experience is one of the important factors for judging the eligibility criteria for the Yukon immigration. More the experience more the points candidates gain.

Following are the points allocated under this criteria:-

Work ExperiencePoints
1 year (Minimum threshold)9
2-3 years11
4-5 years13
6 years or more15

Factor 4: Age

Under the Age factor the maximum points a candidate can gain up to 12 maximum points.

Following are the points allocated under this criteria:-

Age of ApplicantPoints
18 to 3512
3611
3710
389
398
407
416
425
434
443
452
461
47 and over0

Factor 5: Arranged Employment

If the candidate is under the arranged employment category, the following are the points that are allocated under different categories.

The ApplicantAndPoints
Currently working in Canada on an LMIA-based work permit and his or her work in Canada is considered “skilled” (NOC 0, A, or B level).
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residency application is made* and
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

10
Currently working in Canada on an LMIA-exempt work permit or a work permit issued under a provincial/territorial agreement.
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residence application is made* and
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

10
Does not hold a valid work permit and is not otherwise authorized to work in Canada.
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10
Holds a valid work permit or is otherwise authorized to work in Canada, but does not fall under one of the two above scenarios.
  • The work permit or authorization is valid when a permanent residence application is made;
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10

Factor 6: Adaptability

Candidates are also judged according to their Adaptability criteria. Maximum points that can be gained under this category is 10.

Following are the points allocated under this criteria:-

AdaptabilityPoints
PA previous work in Canada (minimum 1 year NOC O, A, B)10
Previous study in Canada5
Previous study in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner5
Previous work in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner5
Arranged employment in Canada5
Relative in Canada – 18 years or older5
Language ability CLB 4 or above – accompanying spouse/partner (IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0)5

Eligibility Criteria:

To be eligible for Yukon Express Entry, applicants must:

  1. Meet the requirements of one of the three federal economic immigration programs;
  2. Complete the online Express Entry application to receive a Profile Number and, if applicable, a Job Seeker Validation Code;
  3. Have sufficient settlement funds to support themselves and any accompanying family members in Canada;
  4. The amount of money required is based on the size of the applicant’s family, as determined by IRCC.
  5. Have a valid job offer for permanent, full-time work from an eligible Yukon employer; and
  6. Have a genuine intention to live and work in Yukon.

For more updates please do call us on +91-7042184185/ Email your queries on info@makevisas.com. 

Related Links:-

Yukon PNP Provincial Nominee ProgramIn-demand Occupation List for Yukon
Permanent Resident Visa for CanadaBest Immigration Consultants
Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Yukon Immigration Points Calculator 2018
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back