Canada Express Entry FAQs

Canada Express Entry Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q.1 What is Express Entry Program for Canada Immigration?

Ans. The Express Entry is an electronic system for the management of applications related to Canada immigration, not an immigration program. It makes the selection and processing of Canada’s economic immigration programs like the Federal Skilled Trades Class, Federal Skilled Worker Class, Canadian Experience Class, and certain Provincial Nominee Programs.

Q.2 How can a candidate apply for Canada immigration using through Express Entry?

Ans. For this, the candidate has to know whether they are eligible for the Express Entry or not. The system assesses the age, language proficiency, presence of family members or relatives living in Canada, education, work experience and a job offer from a Canadian employer. If the candidate is eligible, they need to create their Express Entry profile. After submission, this profile is assessed by the (IRCC), and the candidate is put into the Express Entry pool of candidates and given points according to the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).

Q.3 Is it compulsory to have a job offer from a Canadian employer?

Ans. It’s not compulsory to have a job offer from a Canadian employee, but it will provide the candidate with more CRS points. However, there are some Skilled Worker programs which ask for a job offer from an employer of Canada.

Q.4 What is the ITA in Express Entry?

Ans. The ITA means Invitation to Apply for the Canada permanent residence. It is an automatically generated letter issued to those candidates by means of their MYCIC account. The candidates who get the highest scores in the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) get this invitation.

Q.5 How long can a Candidate remain in the Express Entry pool?

Ans. The validity of the Express Entry profile is for 12 months or 1 year. It means that the candidate can remain in the Express Entry pool for 12 months.

Q.6 Is it ok to apply for the Express Entry without any guidance?

Ans. Yes, but to some extent. A candidate should always know that the immigration process is a very complicated, technical, and irritating task. There are very strict rules and time-consuming process. The candidate has to prepare their all documents like educational certificates, language proficiency result, work experience, job offer, police certificate, and medical history. Furthermore, changes like marriage, pregnancy, or divorce can negatively impact the eligibility of the candidate. Therefore, it’s wise to knock the door of an efficient immigration firm like Make Visas to have all process go smoothly and conveniently.

Q.7 How does the Express Entry System work?

Ans. A candidate can remain the Express Entry pool for up to 12 months or 1 year. In case, the candidate doesn’t receive an Invitation to Apply for within 12 months after submitting their Express Entry profile, they can submit a new profile. If the candidate still fulfills the required criteria, they can be put into the pool again.

Q.8 Is there a government fee to create an Express Entry profile?

Ans. There is not any government fee to create an Express Entry profile.

Q.9 When was Express Entry System Launched?

Ans. The Express Entry System was launched on 1, January 2015.

Q.10 Does a candidate need to have the language test?

Ans. Yes, it is compulsory that a candidate has to go through a language test to prove their language proficiency. Proficiency in the language plays a vital role in scoring for every immigration program under the Express Entry. The language test has to be approved by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) earlier known as CIC. The test for English is IELTS for the English language and TEF for the French. It is mandatory in the Express Entry profile that a candidate has to submit a valid language test result not older than 2 years. It is also beneficial for the candidate to get additional points and have more chances for the permanent residence for Canada. According to 6, June 2017, more points are given to the candidate who has proficiency in both of the required languages English and French.

Q.11 Can a nominated candidate bring their family to Canada?

Ans. Yes, a nominated can bring their spouse or common-law partner, and dependent children to Canada. In the case of the married couples and common-law partners, only of the partners has to get an Invitation to Apply for Permanent Residence. The spouse or common-law partner, and the children too of the main applicant (when the application is received) also get a permanent resident visa. The spouse is also required to submit their language test results and security background checks to prove their eligibility. A spouse, dependent children, and the main applicant too have to pass a medical exam.

✍ Remember: The Canadian government has declared on 24, October 2017, the maximum age of the dependent children who can be incorporated on the application will be below 22 (when the application is received).

If you still have any question or doubt lurking behind you, feel free to contact Make Visas without being worried. our efficient and experienced immigration expert team will guide you through all this process. remember that a minor mistake of yours in presenting application or anything can be a major reason for the rejection of your application. Therefore, it’s wise to be in touch with our immigration experts. Our contact details are +91-7042184185/Email id: info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Canada Express Entry Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back