fbpx

How to apply for Canada PR from USA

There are various candidates who aspire and aim for Canada Permanent Residency (PR) due to Canada’s immigrant friendly policy. The Canadian PR visa is allocated to only those candidates who are not the citizens of the country. Under this visa, PR visa holders can stay in the country for a period of 5 years and could benefit from the similar facilities as the citizens of the country with some restrictions.

Canadian government has given various ways through people from USA can gain the permanent residency visa for Canada.

Canadian Permanent Resident (PR) – Defined

The Permanent Resident of Canada  is a person who is allotted the permanent resident status of the country by the government of Canada after judging their eligibility for the same.

People holding Canadian PR visa are provided with the similar advantages as the Canadian citizens but with some amount of restrictions. The for PR visa duration is of 5 years and candidates can apply for citizenship within the 3rd year during the full term of the visa.

Candidates availing the Canadian temporary visa are not taken into consideration for the PR visa. If they want to be considered for Canada Pr visa, they need to fit in the eligibility conditions under the said visa.

Benefits of Canada Permanent Residency (PR)

Canadian PR visa provides various benefits to the candidates so that they can lead a comfortable life in the country. As per the current scenario Canada is short of skilled labour which can be advantage for candidates. Also the Canadian government has loosened the grip on the Canada immigration laws which further ads to the advantages of immigrants.

Following are the benefits a candidate can enjoy  following benefits:-

1) Can live, study or work anywhere in country.

2) Gets social benefits

3) Can apply for Canadian citizenship.

4) Rights of candidates are protected under Canadian law and the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

5) Candidates enjoy the same rights as the citizen of the country with some restrictions

A candidate may reside outside the country but they need to reside in country for a minimum of 2 years in the past 5 year’s period of Canada PR visa. If a candidate lives outside of country for a longer time PR status may be lost.

Canada PR application

Canadian government provides various options for candidates for permanent residency. Candidates need to fulfill the eligibility criteria for any one of the PR options available for the candidate. Following are the options available.

a) Canadian Permanent Residency through H-1B visa

Candidates with possession of H-1B visa of USA are strong contenders for the Canadian Permanent Residency. For permanent residency through H-1B candidates will be evaluated under Express Entry’s Federal Skilled Workers Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program, Quebec Skilled Workers Program(QSWP), Provincial Nominee Program and International adoptions (Sponsorships). H-1B visa surely puts the candidate’s case stronger under these categories.

Following are the benefits that can be attached:-

✍ Job offer in hand helps to go a long way in order to attain the Canadian PR.

✍ Present employer can benefit the candidate as they can allow you to work remotely from Canada. This can help you to stay in Canada employed with USA employer.

✍ This can benefit the candidates to get B1/B2 multiple entry visas from USA as the candidates need to and fro regularly to meet the employer for business decisions.

b) Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

PNP program is for the provinces of Canada. It has helped to set norms for candidates which help them to immigrate to the provinces of Canada. Candidates get an additional 600 in CRS system after getting an invitation from any of the provinces. This helps to fasten Permanent Residency process. There are total of 11 provinces that make up the total provinces under PNP program list. Following are the provinces PNP Programs in which candidates can apply according to their eligibility:-

✍ Manitoba

✍ Alberta

✍ New Brunswick

✍ Ontario

✍ British Columbia

✍ Newfoundland and Labrador

✍ Quebec

✍ Yukon

✍ Nova Scotia

✍ Saskatchewan

✍ Prince Edward Island

All provinces have their own in-demand occupation list and points calculator that keeps changing according to the demand of the provinces. To be eligible candidate they need to fall under the eligibility criteria.

c) Express Entry

Express entry system was started back in 2015. It is actually an electronic system which maintains a pool for skilled candidates, who have the capability to contribute in the Canadian economy and gain the permanent residency of Canada. Candidates need to have experience in the occupations listed in the occupation list and gain the relevant points.

Express entry is divided into three sub stream which helps to classify the immigrants according to their skill set. Following are those sub categories:-

i) Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSTC)

The stream selects the candidate according to skills they have acquired till now. Candidates eligibility is judged according to points earned and experience gained in occupations in demand. Following are the criteria under which the candidates are judged:-

✍ Age

✍ Experience

✍ Education

✍ Language Requirements (English/French)

✍ Adaptability

✍ Arranged Employment

ii) Canadian Experience Class (CIC)

Canadian experience is considered under stream i.e. candidates who possess Canadian experience are taken into consideration here. Candidates ought to possess atleast 1 year of experience in one of the occupation listed in the CEC occupation list plus English language proficiency skills.

iii) Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)

In federal skilled trades program candidates who possess the necessary trade skills replacing the educational qualification. Candidates need to have a job offer from the Canadian employer or an appropriate certification for the same in order to proceed further.

d) Business Visa

The Canadian business visa provides the businessman with the opportunity to invest in the country and gain the PR. In order to proceed further in the business visa process, clients need to fulfill the eligibility conditions. For this they need to fulfill the eligibility conditions set in the province. For making the process easy Canada has divided the stream into the following sub categories.

✍ Start up Visa program

✍ Self Employed Persons program

✍ Immigrant investment venture capital (IIVC) pilot program

e) Work Visa

Many candidates migrate to Canada every year through Canadian Work Visa as this visa is only stamped when the candidates get the job in the country. In order to go forward, candidates need to fulfill all the criteria for this visa. Following are the sub categories under which Canada invites candidates under work visa:-

1) Permanent Workers Program

In order to get the permanent workers program visa, candidates need to apply by Express Entry system. Under this visa candidates can work in Canada on permanent basis. Following are the sub categories through which the candidates can work on permanent basis  in the country:-

✍ Canada Experience Class

✍ Federal Skilled Worker program

✍ Federal Skilled Trades Program

2) Temporary Workers Program

Under the temporary visa the candidates are allowed to work in Canada on temporarily basis. Candidates need to fulfill the eligibility conditions in order to proceed further in the process of visa filing. Employers aiming to get the candidates under this visa, have to prove that there is no Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada is ready or be able to or be willing to execute the responsibilities in job description. Following are the categories under the temporary visa, which divides the candidates according to the work they are able to perform and skill set they possess:-

✍ LMIA based visa

✍ Working Holiday

✍ Student Visa

For more information call the Corporate Hotline: +91-7042184185 / Email your related queries on info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back