Canada Permanent Residency Visa

canada_pr

Permanent Residency (PR) for Canada is a status that grants someone right to live and work in Canada, who is not the citizen of the country. In order to become the Permanent Resident, immigrants need to fulfill the eligibility criteria set out under the different visas of Canada immigration. The Canada Permanent Resident has some of the same rights as compared to a citizen of Canada which is subject to some restrictions.

Moreover, being low in the population count, Canada is looking to invite more and more immigrants into its nation in order to fulfill the economic demands. A point to be noted at this stage, a candidate who is on the temporary visa like student visa is not considered as the Canadian Permanent Residency.

Different PR Visa categories

Canada offers various immigration programs that helps the candidate to apply for Permanent Residency under the Canada Immigration. Following are the ways through which a candidate can gain a Canadian Permanent Residency:-

1) Express Entry

The express entry program of Canada attracts lot of applications form immigrants across the globe. It creates a  pool of skilled immigrants and relevant candidates are chosen out this pool.

Following are the categories under which the candidates are classified to given away the PR status in the country:-

  1.  FSTP or Federal Skilled Trades Program
  2.  FSWP or Federal Skilled Worker Program
  3.  CEC or Canadian Experience Class

2) Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

Every province has its own specific immigration program which is a part of Canada Immigration. A candidate can immigrate to any of the provinces if they are nominated by any of them. Before applying they need to check their eligibility as per the points calculator and make sure their occupation, in which they are experienced in, falls under the in-demand occupation list.

Following is the list of provinces under the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP):-

  1.  Alberta
  2.  British Columbia
  3.  New Brunswick
  4.  Manitoba
  5. Newfoundland and Labrador
  6.  Northwest Territories
  7.  Ontario
  8.  Saskatchewan
  9.  Yukon
  10.  Quebec
  11.  Prince Edward Island
  12.  Nova Scotia

While applying a candidate needs to check out the eligibility criteria of the province they choose. It is because every province has their own specifications.

3) Business Visa

Canada offers various opportunities of business people under the visa for business. Candidates need to do a minimum investment of specific amount in Canada under the business visa rules. This sort of visa allows the candidates to pay a short-term visit to have business dealings. The business people can also take part in interaction with their counterparts and trade conferences. Candidates can gain the Pr visa under the following sub-categories:-

  1.  Self-Employed Visa
  2.  Start-up Visa program
  3.  Immigration Investment Venture Capital (IIVC) program

4) Family Visa

Under the Canadian family visa, the family members can also gain the Permanent Residency visa if the principal candidate is the PR holder or the citizen of Canada. There are different subcategories under which the family members are divided into. Following are those sub-categories:-

  • a) Visa for Spouse
  • b) Parents and Grandparents Visa or Super Visa
  • c) Visa for Children

5) Work Visa

If a candidate is working for a Canadian employer on the temporary work permit and the employer makes a permanent offer to the candidate, he/she may be eligible for the permanent residency under the Federal Skilled Worker Program.  This type of offer is referred to as arranged employment. Following are the different kind of subcategories under which work visa is divided:-

  • a) Working Holiday Visa
  • b) Student Permit (Part-time work)
  • c) LMIA based visa

How to apply?

There is a specific procedure to apply for the Canadian PR. Following are the ways through which a candidate can apply for the same:-

  • a) Submission of filled up application form
  • b) Paying Application Fees
  • c) Attending the interview with the Immigration Representative
  • d) Character and Medical Certificates etc.

Canada PR Visa Processing Time

The processing time for Canada PR is longer as compared to other visas. The processing time of the visa is 6 to 10 months.

What are the benefits given to a permanent residence?

There are various benefits of permanent residency visa for Canada. Being the PR visa holder, a candidate can enjoy the following benefits:-

  • a)Candidate can apply for the Citizenship of Canada.
  • b) They can live, work or study anywhere in the Canadian region.
  • c) Candidates are protected under the Canadian law and Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
  • d) Candidates get the social and health care benefits which are similar to the facilities received by a Canadian citizen.

How can make visas help you for Canada PR?

Canada PR visa system is a point based system and involves various processes. Candidates do tend to get confused amongst these various procedures which lead to messing up the things.

Make Visa is a team of experts who have full knowledge and expertise in dealing with Canadian PR process. We have thousands of satisfied clients who fulfilled their dream of Canada PR. Following are the reasons as for why Make Visas are always the first choice of the candidates:-

  • a) End to End approach
  • b) Doubt clearing sessions
  • c) Fit to pocket rates
  • d) High Success rate
  • e) Individualistic approach

Canada Permanent Resident Visa Documents Checklist

In order to be considered eligible for the Permanent Resident status in Canada, candidates need to fulfill certain criteria and submit the required documents in order to go forward in the visa process. When the candidate fulfills all the criteria and necessities, they are issued a permanent resident card explaining their immigration status. Following are the documents required:-

  • a) Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)
  • b) Sufficient Fund’s Proof
  • c) Language Assessment Tests
  • d) Skill Assessment Test
  • e) Requisite Fees
  • f) Documents required under various visa categories
  • g) Legal documents suggesting the name change, court order or adoption order
  • h) Marriage Certificate
  • i) Divorce papers
  • j) Union declaration
  • k) Registration
  • l) Revocation of declaration or union annulment
  • m) PR Card (if applying for renew the PR card)

If the candidate is under the age of 18, they need to carry these documents:-

  • a) Birth certificate
  • b) Photocopy of records of school
  • c) If with a legal guardian, candidate has to submit the requisite documents issued by Canadian court which helps to prove the guardianship

Candidates who have been living outside Canada for more than 5 years period, they need to submit the following documents:-

1) Candidate applying is accompanying the citizen of Canada

  • a) Citizenship proof of the accompanied person.
  • b) A validation that the Canadian citizen spouse, parent or common law partner was outside with the principal candidate.
  • b) Relationship status proof with the accompanying person.

2) Accompanying Canadian Permanent Resident working abroad for a Canadian business

  • a) Validation of a full-time job.
  • b) Permanent Resident Proof.
  • c) Relationship status proof with the person.

3) Translation Document

A candidate sending the documents that are not in English or French, unless otherwise stated:-

  • a) Certified copy of the original document
  • b) English or French translation
  • c) Affidavit of the person who completed the translation

 For further information please do contact Make Visas PH: +91-7042184185/Email- info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Thank you the entire Canada immigration expert team of Make Visas for their unbeatable service. I got my Canadian PR visa because of their guidance and advice.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back