Saskatchewan Permanent Residency

Permanent Residency in Saskatchewan Canada can be achieved through SINP i.e. Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program. There are two ways through which SINP offers a pathway to gain Permanent Residency:-

It invites applications from non-Canadians who want to make Saskatchewan their home and,

Successful applicants are nominated to federal government, so they gain permanent residency.

Candidates who want to apply for permanent residency for Saskatchewan through SINP have to apply through Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). In order to apply for Saskatchewan permanent residency a candidate needs to go through SINP express entry system where the points will be calculated on the basis of SINP  points calculator. Plus to have a look at eligible occupations in Saskatchewan  province a candidate may refer to SINP occupation list.

Initially a candidate has to make a Express Entry profile wherein they will be given a CRS score on the basis of following points:-

Age

Educational Qualification

Language Ability (English or French)

Work Experience

In order to apply for Saskatchewan immigration and to gain a permanent residency in Saskatchewan a candidate needs to score atleast 60 out of 100 under the above heads.  There are different heads under which SINP accepts the application. These heads are as follows:-

1. International Skilled worker category

Under the International Skilled worker category, applications are accepted for those candidates who are doing both i.e. living and working in Saskatchewan. In order to be eligible for the permanent residency for Saskatchewan a candidate should qualify under the following sub-categories:-

☣ Employment Offer

This subcategory deals with people who has already received the offer for employment from the Saskatchewan employer. To avoid the situation of not getting application rejected, the candidate’s job offer must be approved by SINP. Plus to add on Saskatchewan employer must get registered in SINP Employer Website. Once this is done a job approval letter will be issue to the employer and copy of the same must be submitted to candidates application to the SINP

Eligibility:-

Following are the eligibility conditions in the Employment Offer sub category:-

a) Score of minimum 60 points out of 100.

b) Language proficiency Score of atleast Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 from a designated testing agency

c) Have legal status if currently residing in the country.

d) Minimum of one year paid work experience in past ten years of intended employment.

e) Candidate having a full time employment with the registered Saskatchewan employer with occupation coming under National Occupation Classification (NOC) under the skill level A or B or a registered trade in Saskatchewan.

f) Obtaining proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure.

☣  Occupations in Demand

Under the occupation demand subcategory, candidates who have experience in Saskatchewan in demand occupation are considered under this.  For these sort of candidates no job offer is required but initially they have to satisfy the following eligibility criteria:-

Eligibility:-

1. Proof of sufficient funds of settlement and the settlement plan.

2. Minimum score of 60 points out of 100 in the point assessment grid.

3. Have a proof of legal status if residing in the country.

4. Completion of one year of post-secondary education or training comparable of Canadian education system which should result in degree, diploma, certificate or a certificate equivalent to a trade certificate.

☣ 1 April 2018 onwards all the application under the category of Occupations in demand must include an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) from a designated organization.

5. Minimum of one year paid work experience in past ten years in the field of their training or education in a skilled occupation NOC O, A or B.

6. Obtaining proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure.

7. Minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4.

SINP express entry

Under the SINP express entry sub category, candidates who are already in Express entry pool and who have necessary qualifications i.e. education, skilled work experience, language ability and other factors, are considered, so that they can settle in and integrate into the Saskatchewan labour market. All candidates must be eligible for one of the three economic immigration programs:-

Federal Skilled Worker

Federal Skilled Trade

Canadian Experience Class

Eligibility:-

In order to be eligible for the International Skilled worker category- SINP Express Entry sub- category following are the points needs to be considered:-

1. Proof of sufficient funds of settlement and the settlement plan.

2. Minimum score of 60 points out of 100 in the point assessment grid.

3. Must provide the proof of legal status if currently residing in Canada.

4. A candidate must have been accepted in IRCC’s entry pool and have an Express Entry profile number and job seeker validation code.

5. Candidates must provide language test results from the designated testing agency.

6. Completion of one year of post-secondary education or training comparable of Canadian education system which should result in degree, diploma, certificate or a certificate equivalent to a trade certificate.

7. Minimum one year of experience in the same field of education or training in a skilled occupation NOC O,A or B.

☣ Minimum one year of experience in past 10 years in a skilled profession (non trades).

☣ Atleast 2 years of work experience in a skilled trade within the past 5 years.

☣ A candidate with one year of skilled work experience in Canada in the past three years (trades and non trades).

8. Proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure.

9. In possession of letter of invitation in their skilled trade from the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship and Trade Certification Commission if their work experience is in skilled trade.

2. Saskatchewan Experience Category

Under the Saskatchewan Experience Category, the candidates who are currently residing the Saskatchewan province are eligible to apply. Following are the sub categories a candidate needs to qualify in order to be considered in the said category:-

☣  Existing Work Permit

In this sub-category a candidate must be working in the Saskatchewan province for atleast six months with valid work permit and an approved job from SINP. The Saskatchewan employer must register under SINP Employer website in order to get the position assessed.

Eligibility:-

1. Valid SINP job approval letter.

2. Proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure.

3. Must have a valid work permit issues by immigration, refugees and citizenship Canada (IRCC)

4. In possession of full time job offer from Saskatchewan employer under NOC level O, A or B occupation list.

5. Must be working for atleast six months from the employer offering the permanent job, under the valid work permit issued by IRCC.

6. Must have atleast CLB 4 score if the job offer is in NOC C occupation.

☣ Health Professionals

A candidate can apply for permanent residency (PR) in Saskatchewan if they have been working full time in a SINP approved job on a temporary work permit as a physician, nurse or other health professionals for a minimum six months and have received an offer of employment for that position.

Eligibility for Physicians:-

1. Candidate must have been working as a physician in Saskatchewan for atleast six months.

2. Candidate must possess valid work permit issued by IRCC.

3. A candidate must have a SINP Job Approval Letter.

4. A candidate should be in possession of full time employment which is being:-

☣ Verified with documents that describe their permanent arrangement to practice medicine in a Saskatchewan medical office.

☣ Issued by a provincial health authority or the health education institution where they are currently employed.

5. Candidate must receive support from the college of Physicians and Surgeons of Saskatchewan(CoPSS) which states the type of license, its expiry date and their support to candidate in order to gain a permanent residency in Saskatchewan. If the candidate has some specialization than they should have a letter from Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada.

Eligibility for Nurses:-

1. Must possess a valid SINP Job approval letter.

2. Must be in possession of valid work permit issued by IRCC.

3. Must be practicing as a nurse in Saskatchewan province for minimum six months or more.

4. Must be in possession of the full time employment issued by a Saskatchewan Regional Health Authority, the Saskatchewan cancer agency or another public-funded health employer.

Eligibility for Other Health Professionals:-

1. Must possess a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.

2. Proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure.

3. In possession of work permit issued by IRCC.

4. Must have completed a post-secondary training course of atleast one year with relation to their health profession.

5. Must possess a full time job from a Saskatchewan employer in a NOC level O, A, B or C health occupation.

6. Must have worked for the employer giving the job at the same profile for atleast 6 months.

7. Must score a minimum CLB 4 score in a NOC C occupation.

Hospitality Sector Project

The temporary foreign workers who are looking to immigrate to Saskatchewan province permanently i.e. gain a permanent residency and are working full time with SINP approved employer for past 6 months on a valid work permit, are considered under this category. Following are the occupation list:-

NOC 6661:- Housekeeping/Cleaning Staff

NOC 6453:- Food/Beverage Worker

NOC 6641:- Food Counter Attendant/Kitchen Helper

Eligibility:-

1. Must have completed atleast high school education.

2. Must have valid SINP Job Approval Letter.

3. Must have a valid work permit.

4. Must have language proficiency for CLB 4 or above and test must have been taken within 2 years of filing application.

5. Must have a full time offer from an approved Saskatchewan Hospitality employer.

6. Must be employed in Saskatchewan for six months or more with a Saskatchewan Hospitality employer.

Long Haul Truck Driver Project

Under this category the job of truck drivers (NOC 7411) which require a high school diploma or on the job training are required. If the truckers have received a full time SINP approved job offer from a trucking firm and have been working for six months or more can apply for permanent residency in Saskatchewan.

Eligibility:-

1. Must have language proficiency for CLB 4 or above and test must have been taken within 2 years of filing application.

2. Must possess a Saskatchewan Class 1A driver’s license.

3. Must work for SINP approved Saskatchewan trucking firm for six months on temporary work permit.

4. Must possess full time employment from their employer.

5. Must have SINP job approval letter.

Students

This sub category is for those students who have just passed out from the recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada and who have received a full time SINP approved job offer from Saskatchewan employer, comes under this category. The Saskatchewan employer must register on the SINP Employer website.

Eligibility for Graduates from Saskatchewan institutes:-

1. Must have applied for and received a valid post-graduation work permit from IRCC.

2. Must have a SINP Job Approval Letter.

3. Must have a full time job offer in their field of study from Saskatchewan employer NOC level O,A or B.

4. Must have graduated with a certificate, diploma or degree from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Saskatchewan province.

5. Must have minimum 6 months of paid work experience in Saskatchewan.

6. Must have language proficiency for CLB 4 or above and test must have been taken within 2 years of filing application if job offer is in NOC level C occupation.

Eligibility for Graduates of Canadian Institutes outside of Saskatchewan:-

1. Must have language proficiency for CLB 4 or above and test must have been taken within 2 years of filing application if job offer is in NOC level C occupation.

2. Must have graduated with a certificate, diploma or degree from a recognized post-secondary Canada educational institution outside Saskatchewan province.

3. Must have valid post-graduation work permit from IRCC.

4. Must have 24 months of full time work in Saskatchewan after graduation and after receiving a valid post-graduation work permit.

5. Must have a full time job offer in their field of study from Saskatchewan employer NOC level O,A or B.

6. Must have valid SINP Job Approval Letter.

3. Entrepreneur and Farm Category

Entrepreneur and Farm Category is a category for individuals who wish to own and actively operate a business or farming operation in Saskatchewan. Following are the sub categories under which a candidate can gain a permanent residence:-

Entrepreneur

It is made to attract the entrepreneurial talent to the province of Saskatchewan. Candidates who are interested to own and operate a business must submit an EOI i.e. Expression of Interest.  As per the latest updates the SINP has announced two upcoming draws for the category on the following dates:-

18 July 2018

17 October 2018

Eligibility for Applicants:-

1. Must have and be able to demonstrate the in depth knowledge of their Business Established Plan (BEP).

2. Have the ownership of atleast one third of the equity of business Saskatchewan unless the total investment is CAD 1,000,000 or higher.

3. Must Reside in Saskatchewan with their dependent family member.

4. Must create and maintain a minimum of two jobs for Canadian citizens in Saskatchewan if establishing a new business in Saskatoon or Regina.

5. If a candidate is purchasing an existing business in Saskatoon or Regina, the candidate must maintain a business staffing complement in the place of time of purchase.

6. Must sign in a business performance agreement with Saskatchewan’s government which will be provided after the SINP is approved.

7. Candidates must meet the following minimum entry criteria to submit EOI to the SINP:-

☣ A minimum net worth of CAD 500,000 verified by ministry approved professional third party.

☣ Atleast 3 years of entrepreneurial experience in past 10 years.

☣ Accumulation of net worth through legal means , verified by 80% by a ministry approved professional third party.

☣ Must have minimum equity investment of CAD 300,000 in Regina or Saskatoon or a minimum of CAD 200,000 in any other Saskatchewan community.

Eligibility for Busines:- 

1. Business must be defined as a ‘permanent establishment’ as defined under the subsection 400(2) of the Canadian Income Tax Regulation.

2. Business must have the potential to create the economic benefit to the Saskatchewan as assessed by SINP immigration office.

3. Business must be established for profit making through the sale of goods and/or service.

4. Business can be a Sole Proprietorship, Partnership or Corporation but must be in the legal constraints of the community it operates in.

Farm Owners and Operators

Under this the potential immigrants who has the proven experience in farming, considerable income to invest and the intention to stay in Saskatchewan are considered. The candidate has to make an exploration visit and within the 5 days of the visit the candidate should meet the SINP representative.

Eligibility for Applicants:-

1. Must have a minimum net worth of CAD 500,000 verified by ministry approved professional third party.

2. Must provide a proof that your net worth is through legal means, verified by ministry approved professional third party.

3. Must have a viable, considerable proposal for a commercial Saskatchewan farming opportunity:-

☣ Proposal must illustrate the intent of the candidate to reside in the province.

☣ The viability of farm proposal refers to the feasibility establishing the proposed farm operations in Saskatchewan.

4. Must possess the relevant farm operation knowledge and experience and being represented by documents:-

☣ In the resume it must be clearly mentioned candidate’s work experience, job tilte, place of work, responsibilities and business skills.

☣ It should have active ownership of farming operations using agricultural practices similar to those used in Saskatchewan based farming.

☣ Candidate needs to demonstrate how their knowledge and experience related to owing and actively operating a Saskatchewan farm.

Eligibility for Young Farmer Stream:-

Candidates who are under the age of 40 years are eligible to meet the criteria under this sub head and is to be considered for nomination under the Young Famer Stream.

1. Must possess a relevant farm operation knowledge and experience demonstrated through documents.

2. Must have net worth of CAD 300,000, verified by ministry approved professional third party.

3. Must provide a proof that your net worth is through legal means, verified by ministry approved professional third party.

4. Must have a viable, considered proposal for a Saskatchewan farming opportunity.

5. Must have the potential to supplement their farming income with their spouse/common law partner’s marketable employment skills based on education and experience.

6. Must have the 3 years of experience in:-

☣ Farm Management

☣ Farm Ownership

☣ Practical Farming Experience

For more updates upon the Saskatchewan Permanent Residency please do call us on +91-7042184185 / Email your queries on info@makevisas.com  or Visit the official website.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I had to apply for Saskatchewan PR. I contacted makevisas for the same through my friend's recommendation. It was really a appreciable effort from the company personnel. Everyone in staff was amazing and was spontaneous to response to my doubts.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back