Newfoundland Permanent Residency

Applications for Permanent Residency in Newfoundland are processed through Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program or through Express Entry. To calculate the points for the said province and to have a look at the list of jobs present a candidate can study the Newfoundland and Labrador Points Calculator 2018 and Newfoundland and Labrador Occupation List 2018 respectively.

Following are the Points that can help to gain the Permanent Residency of Newfoundland:-

1. Atlantic Pilot Program

Under the Atlantic Pilot Program candidates can arrive in Canada with a job offer and personalized settlement plan from their employer. In Atlantic Pilot Program either of the parties don’t require Labour Market Impact Assessment and employers have the advantage of having access to temporary work permits to fill immediate job vacancies.

Following are the streams under the said category:-

✍ Atlantic Intermediate-skilled Program

In order to qualify under Atlantic Intermediate- skilled program category following things are required:-

Eligibility:-

Candidate must have high school diploma

Candidate should have atleast an year of experience

For language requirement for both English and French CLB score 4 will be required.

Candidate should have a full time job for an indeterminable amount of time.

Jobs may fall under the category of NOC O, A, B or C.

✍ The Atlantic High Skilled Program

In order to qualify under Atlantic High skilled program category following things are required:-

Eligibility:-

1. For language requirement for both English and French CLB score 4 will be required.

2. Jobs may fall under the category of NOC O, A or B.

3. Candidates must have atleast a high school diploma.

4. Candidates must possess atleast one year of experience related to profile

5. Candidates should have full time job offer with a one year contract.

✍ Atlantic International Graduate Program

In order to qualify under Atlantic International Graduate Program Category following things are required:-

Eligibility:-

Jobs may fall under the category of NOC O, A or B.

No prior experience is required

For language requirement for both English and French CLB score 4 will be required.

Candidates should have full time job offer with a one year contract.

Candidates must have a two year diploma from a publicly funded learning institution in Atlantic Canada

2. Express Entry Skilled Worker

Under the Express Entry Skilled Worker Program a candidate needs following things to qualify and move forward with the Permanent Residency of Newfoundland:-

Eligibility:-

Candidates must fall in the category of high-skilled jobs or job offer from a NL employer based on National Occupational Code (NOC) classification system.

Candidates must have been accepted in Express Entry pool of Immigrant, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) and to confirm the registration Express Entry profile number should be provided by the candidate.

3. International Graduate Stream

In order to qualify and gain the Permanent Residency the International graduates should be eligible in the following criteria:-

Eligibility:-

Should have full time job offer in candidate’s field of study.

Should be able to legally work in Canada.

Should fulfill all the language requirements

Must have completed atleast one and half year of studies in Canada and have graduated from an eligible publically funded Canadian university or college.

Candidate should have completed a minimum two year diploma or degree program on full time basis.

A candidate can apply for nomination program within two years of receiving the degree or diploma

A candidate must have the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador.

Candidate must demonstrate sufficient financial ability to establish oneself and any dependants in Newfoundland and Labrador

4. Skilled Worker Stream

To qualify under the skilled worker stream candidates must have a full time permanent job offer from the Newfoundland’s employer. In the job the candidate must be required to use their unique specialized skills and can demonstrate that the wages offered meets the average standard for the position and location.

Following are the Eligibility Conditions for the Skilled Worker Stream:-

Eligibility:-

Candidate must have CIC work permit or is entitled to apply one.

Candidate must possess a long term job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employers.

Candidates must qualify the language test i.e. prove abilities in English or French.

Candidates must prove that they have sufficient amount of funds to establish in Newfoundland and Labrador

5. Family Connections

Newfoundland and Labrador residents, who have been residing in the province for more than a year, can sponsor their family members from abroad who wish to reside and work in Newfoundland and Labrador. This provides a perfect opportunity to unite the families.

Following are the eligibility conditions in the same:-

Eligibility:-

Must be 18-49 years of age

Must have atleast one year of related work experience.

Must have enough English language skills in order to do the job.

Must have a family member willing to provide settlement assistance.

Must be in signed in Affidavit of Support from one or more family members in Newfoundland and Labrador.

Must be funded enough to live in province for a short time without work arrival.

Must have intentions to reside in Newfoundland and Labrador.

Must have or intend to find a full time permanent job offer from Newfoundland and Labrador employer.

Must have completed a year of post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship which has finally resulted in a degree or a certificate or a diploma.

6. Immigrant Entrepreneur

The immigrant entrepreneur stream is on hold and revision till the further notice. We’ll update as soon as there is any updation from Newfoundland and Labrador province.

For more updates upon the Newfoundland Permanent Residency please do call us on +91-7042184185/Email your queries on info@makevisas.com or Visit the Make Visas’s office.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I planned to apply for Newfoundland Permanent Residency as my profile suited the said province. But the point was I didn't knew how to proceed further. I got to know about Make Visas from one of my friend and seriously there service was damn amazing. Hats off Make Visas for the sort of services.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back