Parent And Grandparent Sponsorship

Under the Parent and Grandparent sponsorship visa 2018 the current Canadian citizens or Canadian permanent residents can sponsor their parents and grandparents under the Family class sponsorship or/and the Super Visa program. To apply for parents sponsorship Canada 2018, the candidate, who is sponsoring the visa, ought to be 18 years of age or above. In order to sponsor the visa, the candidate sponsoring the visa, must exceed the parents sponsorship income. In the parents sponsorship visa 2018 a candidate needs to sign in an undertaking with the government under which it is mentioned that they will financially support parents and grandparents and will reimburse the government to any social assistance paid to the relative for the period of 20 years from the date of permanent residency.

Eligibility for Parent and Grandparent Program (PGP)

In order to sponsor the parents and grandparents through family visa category of parents and grandparents visa 2018 of Canada Immigration, the sponsoring candidate needs to fulfill the following conditions:-

✍  Sponsoring Candidate ought to be registered under the as an Indian under the Canadian Indian Act

✍  Sponsoring Candidate ought to be a Canadian citizen or

✍  Sponsoring Candidate ought to be a permanent resident

Sponsoring Parents and Grandparents as Permanent Residents (PR)

Under this if the sponsoring candidate wants to invite their parents and grandparents as a permanent resident under the parents and grandparents visa 2018 then they ought to have following things:-

✍  Sponsoring candidate must make sure that they don’t need social assistance.

✍  Financial support must be provided to them by the sponsoring candidate.

✍  Supporting candidate must provide essential needs to themselves and their depends along with their parents and grandparents.

Sponsoring candidate ought to prove that they meet the minimum income requirements. They must submit notices of assessment issued by the Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA) plus they need to showcase that they have met the minimum necessary income level for three consecutive years.

Also the Quebec residents ought to sign an undertaking with the Quebec province. The contract is used to bind the sponsorship. Sponsoring candidate in the province of Quebec ought to meet and comply with Quebec’s sponsorship requirements after the approval of sponsor by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).

Requirements for Parent and Grandparent Program (PGP)

There are some requirements the sponsoring candidate, who is a permanent residence holder or a Canadian citizen, needs to take care of while sponsoring their parents and grandparents under the Parent and Grandparent program (PGP).  Following are those requirements:-

✍  Sponsoring candidate ought to sign an undertaking which mentions that they would financially support their parent or grandparent and shall return the amount of  social assistance paid out by the government for a period of 20 years from the date of permanent residence.

✍  Sponsoring candidate ought to showcase  income greater than the annual minimum necessary income published by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) for a period of 3 consecutive years prior to sponsorship.

Determination of Income Level Requirement

In order to determine the income level requirements, there are few guidelines the sponsoring candidates needs to follow. Following are those guidelines:-

✍  Official documents issued by the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) ought to be submitted showcasing income for the three years prior to submission.

✍  Any amount can be deducted from the sponsor and co-signer’s income. In order to determine financial eligibility following sources will be deducted:

i) The provincial allowances received for a program of instruction or training.

ii) The social assistance received from a province.

iii) The financial assistance received from the Government of Canada for a  resettlement program.

iv) The amounts received under the Employment Insurance Act.

v) The monthly guaranteed income supplement received under the Old Age Security Act.

vi) The Canadian child tax benefit received under the Income Tax Act.

✍  Combined income of the co-signer and the sponsor ought to be considered if a co-signer is included in the application.

 Income Requirements (Minimum)

In order to qualify for the Parent and Grandparent sponsorship visa 2018, the sponsoring candidates must showcase the proof of minimum necessary income requirements. Following are the way through which it can be shown:-

Size of Family Unit (number of persons)

Minimum Income 2017 (in CAD)Minimum Income 2016 (in CAD)Minimum Income 2015 (in CAD)
239,81338,371

38,618

3

48,94548,40447,476
459,42658,768

57,642

5

67,40066,65465,377
676,01575,174

73,733

7

84,63183,69582,091
If >7 each additional person8,6168,522

8,358

 

The sponsoring candidates need to show three years of income in order to proceed further. The above table shows what sort of income should be required (in CAD) in order to be eligible for the Parent and Grandparent sponsorship visa 2018.

Super Visa Program

Under the Super Visa Program parents and grandparents can come to Canada as long-term visitors. Super Visa allows multiple entry that lasts for 10 years, unlike the normal visas that need to be renewed every six months. The super visa allows the candidates to stay in Canada for 2 years when they enter Canada.

Eligibility Requirements for the Super Visa Program

The parents and grandparents need to meet all the visitor visa requirements including both standard visa requirements and following requirements:-

✍  Written financial support commitment of child or grandchild.

✍  Medical examination completion.

✍  Fulfillment of minimum income requirements by sponsoring candidates.

✍  Must possess the Canadian health insurance for atleast one year.

As per the nationality of the parents/ grandparents,  Temporary Resident Visa might be required along with a super visa in order to process further.

Parent and Grandparent Program (PGP) visa process

In order to submit the application for Parent and Grandparent Program (PGP), a candidate needs to follow a proper flow or process. Following is the process one needs to follow:-

✍  Firstly, if the sponsoring candidate is eligible to become a sponsor then an online interest to sponsor form must be submitted from his side.

✍  Secondly, submissions are reviewed and duplicates are removed.

✍  Finally, the potential sponsors are invited after the selection.

To find out if you or your family members are eligible for either of these programs, refer to Make Visas or call the corporate Hotline: +917042184185 or Email: info@makevisas.com

Related Links:

Canada Immigration
Canada Immigration Points Calculator 2018
Canada Express Entry
Find your NOC under Canada Express Entry Occupation List
Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)
Quebec Immigration

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Being a Canadian citizen now I wanted to invite my parents through Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship. I had no clue how to do that specially while sitting here. Make Visas solved my problem and now iam with my parents in Canada. Thanks Make Visas for the effort. Really appreciated.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back