Parent And Grandparent Sponsorship

Under the Parent and Grandparent sponsorship program the current Canadian citizens or permanent residents can now sponsor their parents and grandparents and bring them to Canada under two popular Canadian immigration programs that are The Family class sponsorship or/and the Super Visa program.

Parent and Grandparent Program (PGP)

The people who wish to apply under this program should themselves be citizens or permanent residents of Canada. If they are citizens or hold a Pr visa for Canada then they can apply under this program as sponsors. For being able to sponsor their parents or grandparents they need to first submit a completed form on the Immigration, refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website and show that they are interested to apply as a sponsor for their parent(s) or grandparent (s). The last time this online form was live from January 2, 2018 till February 1, 2018 at 12 p.m. Eastern Standard Time (EST).

  1. Submitting the interest to sponsor form is not the application but it is an important document that indicates who all will participate in the program.
  2. The IRCC aims to get at least 10,000 new application under the PGP in 2018.
  3. The candidates who are invited to apply have 90 days to submit a complete application and all the supporting documents for the same.

About the Parent Grandparent sponsorship:

The family class sponsorship program has a stream for the parent and grandparent sponsorship of the people who are citizens or permanent residents of Canada. The parents and grandparents who qualify under this program will get a Canadian Permanent residency and will be able to apply for a Canadian Citizenship later on. For checking the eligibility criteria for the Family Class Sponsorship, the sponsor (child or grandchild) should meet the following requirements:

  1. The sponsor should be a citizen of Canada or should hold a Canada PR.
  2. The sponsor should either be 18 years old or older than 18 years.
  3. The sponsor should have more than the minimum required income level for this program (if the sponsor is married or is in a common-law relationship then the combined income can be included).
  4. The sponsor should sign an agreement to pay back any provincial social assistance benefits paid to the sponsor and accompanying family member(s), if any, for a period of 20 years, if needed.
  5. If the sponsor lives in Quebec then an additional Agreement should be signed.

The sponsors need to prove that they meet the minimum income requirements by submitting notices of assessment that have been issued by the Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA) supporting their parent and grandparent sponsorship and they should show that they meet the minimum required income level for three years back to back.

Super Visa Program

The Super Visa Program enables the parents and grandparents to come to Canada as long-term visitors. The applicants get multiple entry visas that last for 10 years, unlike the normal visas that need to be renewed every six months. A super Visa can be valid for two years at a time.

Eligibility Requirements for the Super Visa Program: The parents and grandparents need to meet all the visitor visa requirements and they should:

  1. Provide a written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild residing in Canada.
  2. Show that their sponsor meets the minimum income requirement.
  3. Complete a medical exam for immigration.

Depending on the nationality of the parents/ grandparents, they might require a Temporary Resident Visa along with a super visa.

IMPORTANT: The Super Visa Program is the only option available at this time for undertaking the Parent and grandparent sponsorship visa.

New features to facilitate the application Process:

The people who have submitted an Interest to sponsor form are currently being contacted by the IRCC through E-mail. And the IRCC encourages the applicants to check their inboxes and junk mail folders of the e-mail address they submitted the form with.

An individual who is interested to sponsor their parent or grandparent need to show proof of being financially stable for the past three years. The table will help you understand better:

Total number of people for whom you would be responsibleMNI

2017

MNI

2016

MNI

2015

2$39,813$39,371$38,618
3$48,945$48,404$47,476
4 $59,426$58,768$57,642
5$67,400$66,654$65,377
6 $76,015$75,174$73,733
7 $84,631$83,695$82,091
Each additional person over 7$8,616$8,522$8,358

 

To find out if you or your family members are eligible for either of these programs, refer to Make Visas or call the corporate Hotline: 011-48414141 or 020-67299393

 

Related Links:

Canada Immigration
Canada Immigration Points Calculator 2018
Canada Express Entry
Find your NOC under Canada Express Entry Occupation List
Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)
Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)
Quebec Immigration

 

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back