Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)

Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) is designed for candidates who have suitable trade skills in order to gain the Canadian Permanent Residency. It is a part of Canada Skilled Immigration. In order to be eligible or judge eligibility for the Federal Skilled Trades Program, the candidate can calculate the points through Federal Skilled Trades Program Points Calculator. A candidate can also have a look at the list of skilled trades in Canada, which lets the candidates know what is the demand of the of particular trades-person in the Canadian state.

Federal Skilled Trades Program, under the Canada Express Entry System of Canada Immigration, allows candidates with job offers or appropriate certification, to work for certain high-demand occupation categories like Construction, Electrical, Industrial, Agriculture, Maintenance Supervisors and Technical Jobs.

Eligibility

In order to be eligible for the Federal Skilled Trades Program a candidate needs to fulfill certain requirements.

Following are Those Requirements Which Helps the Candidate to Proceed Smoothly into Process.

  1. Candidates must posses work experience of at least 2 years.
  2. Candidates must be proficient in English or French language skills.
  3. Candidates must possess a job offer form a Canadian employer.
  4. Candidates must possess the required skills for the job position available in the National Occupational Classification (NOC List).
  5. Candidates must possess a full time employment offer or a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial or territorial authority.
  6. Candidates must reside outside the Quebec Province.

There are various parameters under which the eligibility is judged and further clearance is given to a candidate.

Following are those parameters:-

Education

Under the Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) education is not a mandatory clause. If only a candidate wants to earn extra points under the Express Entry system, then candidates may need either of the following:-

✍ Candidate must have completed the foreign credential and must have received an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) from an International, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) approved agency.

✍ Candidate ought to possess a Canadian post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree.

Language Proficiency

In order to qualify under the language proficiency, a candidate must qualify following eligibility criteria:-

✍ Candidates ought to take a language test either of English or French or both. The test must be approved by the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).

✍ Candidates ought to meet the language test skills of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening and CLB 4 for reading and writing.

Skilled Trades Work Experience

The workers who have experience in skilled trades are considered under this category.

Following are those categories of major and minor skilled trades experienced candidates who are taken into consideration under this category:-

Group

Occupation
Major group 82Supervisors and technical workers in natural resources, agriculture, and related production.
Minor group 632Cooks & Chefs
Major group 92Processing, manufacturing and utility supervisors and central control operators
Major group 72Industrial, electrical and construction workers
Minor group 633Butchers and Bakers
Major group 73Maintenance and equipment operation workers

Candidates ought to show the duties set out in lead statement of the occupational description of the NOC, including all the listed essential duties and most of the main duties. But if the candidate is not able to show the required experience under the NOC, then the application for the said candidate won’t be considered.

How to Count Work Experience?

The work experience can only be counted if the qualified candidate independently practice that particular trade in the area where they have got work experience in. Candidate qualified in one country may work in other country where rules differ in practicing the trade. Work experience in second country will only be counted as 2 year experience requirement if the candidate qualifies to practice independently in that second country.

Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) Process

A candidate needs to follow a process in order to proceed further. For applying under Federal Skilled Trades Program, the following steps are to be followed :

  1. Potential candidates have to complete an online Express Entry profile and upon meeting the requirements, they are accepted into a pool of candidates.
  2. Candidates are ranked against others in the pool using a point-based system called the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).
  3. Candidates with the highest scores in the pool are issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA).
  4. After receiving ITA, one can file for Permanent Residency for Canada.

Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) processing time

The duration for the visa process to complete depends upon the applicant’s profile however; Citizenship and Immigration (CIC) Canada, processes majority of the applications in six months or above.

Provincial Assessment

Candidates may have to go for a province specific assessment and may also need an employer so that they can get experience on the Canadian soil. The process differs of where a candidate want to go, so a candidate is expected to have a look at the website of all the provinces in order to know how the further processing will take place.

Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) Fees

In order to be eligible for Federal Skilled Trades Program candidate need to pay a particular fees in order to proceed further. There are different fees under different conditions. Following is the list of conditions:-

Conditions

Fees (in CAD)
Principal Candidate

475

Family member of principal candidate 22 years of age or less & has a spouse or common law partner

550

Permanent Residence right fees

490
Principal candidate being less than 22 years of age and does not possess a spouse or common law partner

75

Family member of principal candidate 22 years of age or less & does not have a spouse or common law partner

150

For more updates upon the Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) please do call us on +91-7042184185 / Email your queries on info@makevisas.com or Visit the official website.

Related Links:-

Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP ) Occupation ListFederal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) Points Calculator
Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I applied for Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) through Make Visas. It was really an amazing experience throughout. Thanks Make Visas for such experience.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back