fbpx

How to apply for Canada PR from Singapore

Canada has been preferred destination for many immigrants due to its immigrant friendly policies for the Canada PR. It provides various opportunities to work and settle in the country. In order to proceed further in the immigration process and apply for Canadian PR visa, candidates need to fill the Canada Visa application form in order to proceed further.

What is Canadian Permanent Residency (PR)?

Canadian PR or Canadian Permanent Resident is person who has a permanent resident status allocated by the Canadian government. A point to be noted here is that an individual may enjoy some benefits as citizens of the country but they are not the actual citizens of the country. Permanent residents are the citizens of other countries.

An individual, who is in Canada temporarily, like a student or person on tourist visa, is not considered as the permanent residents under the Canada Immigration process.

Benefits of Canada Permanent Residency (PR)

There are various benefits for Canadian Permanent Residency (PR) visa an immigrant can enjoy. Following are benefits for the PR visa:-

✍ Work, live or study anywhere in Canada.

✍ Social benefits

✍ Immigrants can apply for Canadian citizenship within the 3rd year of Permanent Residency visa period

✍ Immigrants are protected under the Canadian law and the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

✍ Candidates can enjoy almost the same rights as the citizen following some restrictions.

A candidate who is a permanent residency holder can live outside the country, but they must reside in Canada for 2 years in the past 5 year’s period. Candidate who lives outside of Canada for a longer period, may lose permanent residency the permanent residency status.

Canada PR application

There are different ways through which a candidate can apply for Canadian PR visa. In order to be eligible, candidates need to apply under the relevant visa category and have to fulfill the necessities under any of the selected visas. Following are the ways through which a candidate can apply for the Canadian permanent residency (PR).

•  Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

The Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) allows candidates to immigrate to any of the provinces of Canada in which they get nomination from. It gives extra 600 points according to the CRS scoring system which initiates the process of Invitation to Apply (ITA) at a faster rate. There are various provinces that offers different PNP programs which in turn gives the right to provinces to select candidates according to the requirements. Following are different PNP Programs:-

1. British Columbia PNP program

2. Alberta PNP program

3. New Brunswick PNP program

4. Manitoba PNP programs

5. Newfoundland and Labrador PNP program

6. Nova Scotia PNP program

7. Ontario PNP program

8. Saskatchewan PNP program

9. Prince Edward PNP program

10. Yukon PNP program

11. Quebec PNP program

Every province has its own in demand occupation list and points calculator that keeps on changing from time to time. In order to be eligible under any of the provinces, candidates need to have experience in any of the relevant occupations listed in demand occupation list, plus they need to score points according to the points calculator of any of the provinces candidates intend to migrate to.

•  Express Entry

Express entry helps to select skilled immigrants who are capable of being the Canadian permanent resident. This is done on the basis of the candidate’s ability to settle in the country and contribute in the economy.

Express Entry is an electronic system which maintains the pool of skilled candidates who desire to immigrate to Canada. It involves the federal government, Canadian employers and provincial governments. This stream classifies the candidates into three sub streams and offers them the permanent residency according to their skills and experience. Following are the sub-streams that come under this category:-

1. Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)

Under the federal skilled trades program the candidate who possess the trade skills as an alternative to educational qualification are considered under this. Candidates who possess job offers or an appropriate certification are only considered under this stream.

2. Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSTC)

The candidates under the federal skilled worker class stream are selected according to various eligibility criteria. Following are those criteria:

✍ Age

✍ Experience

✍ Education

✍ Language Requirements (English/French)

✍ Adaptability

✍ Arranged Employment

3. Canadian Experience Class (CIC)

Under the Canadian Experience Class stream the candidates who hold the Canadian Work Experience and it serves the candidates who have got customized to Canadian work place. Candidates ought to possess experience in one of the occupation listed under the CEC occupation list. They should carry atleast 1 year of experience with proficiency in English language.

•  Work Visa

Many immigrants aim for Canadian Work Visa in order to gain permanent residency in country. Every year there are many people who aim for this visa and enter the country by temporary and permanent work visas. In order to be eligible under said visa, candidate needs to fulfill the eligibility requirements. Following are the sub categories under which the work visa invites candidates:-

1. Temporary Workers Program

In order to come and work in Canada, candidates need to have the Canadian Work Permit. Employers who aim to get candidates under this visa, they need to prove that no Canadian citizen or permanent citizen are ready, able to and willing to perform the responsibilities that are mentioned in job description. Following are the categories under the said visa:-

✍ LMIA based visa

✍ Working Holiday

✍ Student Visa

2. Permanent Workers Program

Candidate aiming to apply for Permanent Workers visa need to apply through Express Entry system and gain the Permanent Residency for Canada. Following are the sub categories under the permanent workers program:-

✍ Federal Skilled Trades Program

✍ Federal Skilled Worker program

✍ Canada Experience Class

•  Business Visa

Under the business visa, businessman gets the opportunity to invest in the country and a chance to be a permanent resident. To be eligible, the candidates need to fulfill the eligibility  to qualify for the visa.

This visa divides the businessman into various sub classes in order to know the type of business and moreover every sub category has its own criteria to fulfill. Following are those sub categories:-

✍ Start up Visa program

✍ Self Employed Persons program

✍ Immigrant investment venture capital (IIVC) pilot program

For more information call the Corporate Hotline: +91-7042184185 / Email your related queries on info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back