Nova Scotia Expression of Interest EOI

Business Enterprenur

Selection FactorPoints
Language abilitiesMaximum 35 Points
EducationMaximum 25 Points
Business ownership or senior management experienceMaximum 35 Points
Net worthMaximum 10 Points
AgeMaximum 10 Points
AdaptabilityMaximum 10 Points
Nova Scotia economic prioritiesMaximum 10 Points
InvestmentMaximum 15 Points
TotalMaximum 150 Points

 

Factor 1: Language Abilities in English and/or French

First official languagePoints
SpeakingListeningReadingWritingTotal
CLB level 7 or higher777728
CLB level 6666624
CLB level 5555520
Below CLB level 5Not eligible to apply

 

Second official languagePoints
At least CLB 5 in all of the four abilities7

 

Factor 2: Education

EducationPoints
University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equivalent25
Post-secondary degree at the Master’s level, or equivalent OR university level entry-to-practice professional degree

Occupation related to the degree must be:

  • NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and
  • Licensed by a provincial regulatory body
23
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas, or equivalent (at least one must be for a program of at least three years)22
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equivalent21
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equivalent19
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equivalent12
Canadian secondary school education credential (also called high school), or equivalent8
Less than secondary schoolIneligible

Factor 3: Business Ownership or Management Experience

Business Ownership or Management ExperiencePoints
Greater than 5 years of business ownership experience (minimum 33.33% ownership) in the last 10 years35
Greater than 5 years of experience in a senior business management position in the last 10 years20
3-5 years of business ownership experience (minimum 33.33%) in the last 10 years20

Factor 4: Net Worth

Net WorthPoints
Greater than $1.5 Million CAD10
$1 Million CAD – $1.5 Million CAD7
$600,000 CAD – $999,999 CAD5
Less than $600,000 CADIneligible

Factor 5: Age

AgePoints
Under 21 yearsIneligible
21-24 years5
25-32 years7
33-3910
40-447
45-555
56 years and older0

Factor 6: Adaptability

AdaptabilityPoints
Candidate’s previous study in Nova Scotia

The candidate finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Nova Scotia.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of instruction per week, and must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Nova Scotia.

10
Spouse or common-law partner’s previous study in Nova Scotia

The candidate`s spouse or common-law partner finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Nova Scotia.

5
Candidate’s previous work in Nova Scotia

The candidate has at least one year of full-time work experience in Nova Scotia that:

  • Is in an occupation listed in Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC 2011), and
  • Was completed on a valid work permit or while the candidate was authorized to work in Canada.
10
Spouse or common-law partner’s previous work in Nova Scotia

The candidate`s spouse/partner has at least one year of full-time work experience in Nova Scotia on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.

5
Relatives in Nova Scotia

The candidate or, if applicable, his/her spouse or common-law partner, has a relative who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident who has in Nova Scotia for at least one continuous year and is 19 years or older. Acceptable forms of relatives include:

  • parent,
  • grandparent,
  • brother/sister,
  • aunt/uncle, and
  • niece/nephew.
5
Spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency

The candidate`s spouse or common-law partner has a language level in either English or French at CLB 4 or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing)

5

Factor 7: Nova Scotia Economic Priorities

Nova Scotia Economic PrioritiesPoints
Export-oriented business5
Proposed business location outside of Halifax Regional Municipality5
Business succession5

Factor 8: Investment

Investment AmountPoints
Greater than $300,000 CAD15
$150,000 CAD – $300,000 CAD10
Less than $150,000 CADIneligible

International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream

Selection FactorPoints
Language abilitiesMaximum 35 Points
EducationMaximum 25 Points
Work experienceMaximum 15 Points
AgeMaximum 10 Points
AdaptabilityMaximum 10 Points
Nova Scotia economic prioritiesMaximum 10 Points
TotalMaximum 105 Points

 

Factor 1: Language Abilities in English and/or French

First official languagePoints
SpeakingListeningReadingWritingTotal
CLB level 9 or higher777728
CLB level 8666624
CLB level 7555520
Below CLB level 5Not eligible to apply

 

Second official languagePoints
At least CLB 5 in all of the four abilities7

Factor 2: Education

Level of EducationPoints
Less than a Nova Scotia post-secondary diplomaIneligible
Completion of a Nova Scotia post-secondary diploma for a two-year program12
Completion of a Nova Scotia post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer15
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas (at least one must be for a program of at least three years completed at a Nova Scotia institution)17
Nova Scotia university degree at the Master’s level22
Completion of a Nova Scotia university level entry-to-practice professional degree.

Occupation related to the degree must be:

  • NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and
  • Licensed by a provincial regulatory body
22
Nova Scotia university degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level25

Factor 3: Work Experience

Work ExperiencePoints
Less than 3 years of work experience in the last 10 years at NOC 0, A, or B levelNo points awarded
3 to 5 years of work experience in the last 10 years at NOC 0, A, or B level10
Greater than 5 years of work experience in the last 10 years at NOC 0, A, or B level15

Factor 4: Adaptability

Adaptability FactorPoints
Spouse or common-law partner’s language proficiency

The candidate’s spouse or common-law partner has a language level in either English or French at CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing)

5
Spouse or partner’s past study in Nova Scotia

The candidate’s spouse or common-law partner finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Nova Scotia.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of instruction per week, and the candidate’s accompanying spouse or common-law partner must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Nova Scotia.

5
Spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Nova Scotia

The candidate’s spouse/partner has at least one year of full-time work experience in Nova Scotia on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada

5
Relatives in Nova Scotia

The candidate, or, if applicable, the candidate’s spouse or common-law partner, has a relative of 19 years or older who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident and has lived in Nova Scotia for at least one continuous year. Acceptable forms of relatives include:

  • parent,
  • grandparent,
  • brother/sister,
  • aunt/uncle, and
  • niece/nephew.
5

Factor 5: Age

AgePoints
Less than 21 yearsIneligible
21-39 years10
40-44 years7
45-55 years5
56 years or older0

Factor 6: Nova Scotia Economic Priorities

Nova Scotia Economic PrioritiesPoints
Export-oriented business5
Proposed business location outside of Halifax Regional Municipality5
Business succession5

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back