fbpx

Nova Scotia Express Entry

Under the Nova Scotia Express Entry stream, the province of Nova Scotia uses the Express Entry Immigration Selection System to select the skilled candidates from the pool of candidates.  Candidates who can meet the labour market needs and contribute in the economy are considered under this category. The eligible candidates should have atleast post-secondary qualification in order to proceed further with the application process of Nova Scotia Express Entry.

Nova Scotia Express Entry Categories

The Express Entry program of Nova Scotia is divided into two major categories.  Following are the categories under which the candidates are divided according to the type of employment:-

1) Category A: Arranged Employment

Under this category the immigrants needs to possess an arranged job offer from the Nova Scotia employer. This job should be approved by Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) and must be in National Occupation Classification (NOC) list of skills level 0, A or B occupation. Job offer must be of full time in nature which lasts for atleast one year after candidates has become the Canadian permanent resident.

2) Category B: Paid Work Experience in an Opportunity Occupation

The candidates need to have atleast one year of full time work experience, which is greater than or equal to 1560 hours, or an equal amount of part time paid work experience in last six years are considered under the said category.

Minimum Eligibility Conditions

Candidates who want to be considered eligible under this stream must fit into the following conditions in order to go forward:-

1) Minimum language proficiency threshold of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in all the four sections of the exam.

2) Candidates who possess foreign diploma, certificate or credential and their educational credential equivalency assigned by the designated body of Canadian educational credential.

3) Candidates need to have atleast one year of full time or part time equivalent paid experience in the last 6 years in the NOC category of skill type 0, A or B occupation.

4) Score atleast 67 points in province’s points calculator.

5) Ought to show the financial status of settling the province of Nova Scotia

 Occupations in-demand

There are some targeted occupations defined in Nova Scotia Express Entry’s category B. These occupations are identified by National Occupation Classification (NOC) code. Following are those occupations:-

Occupation NOC Skill Level
Financial auditors and accountants 1111 A
Other financial officers 1114 A
Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations 1123 A
Administrative assistants 1241 B
Accounting technicians and bookkeepers 1311 B
Civil engineers 2131 A
Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses 3012 A
Licensed practical nurses 3233 B
College and other vocational instructors 4021 A
Paralegal and related occupations 4211 B
Social and community service workers 4212 B

 

Eligibility Factors

There are various eligibility factors a potential candidate need to qualify in order to go forward in the visa process. Following are those factors:-

✍ Education

Under the education stream only those candidates are considered who have completed their Canadian secondary or post secondary educational credential or must have completed foreign educational credential from recognized institution and authority. Candidates must also possess Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report which is issued by the organization designated to CIC.

Following is the table which lets the candidates know the sort of points allocated to a particular educational qualification:-

Education Points
Doctoral (PhD) 25
Master’s level University-level credential

OR

professional degree which is entry-to-practice which is only for degrees related to NOC Skill Level A occupations which is licensed by regularity body, in one of the following fields of study:

a) Medicine

b) Podiatry;

c) Optometry;

d) Law;

e) Chiropractic Medicine; and

f) Pharmacy

23
Two or more post-secondary credentials ( on should be atleast three years) 22
Post-secondary credential ( 3 years or longer program) 21
2 year post-secondary credential 19
1 year post-secondary credential 15
Secondary school or high school education credential 5
Less than secondary or high school Not Eligible

✍ Work Experience

In order to be eligible under the work experience category a candidate needs to fulfill the following eligibility criteria a must score relevant points as per the table below:-

1) Work done should be paid. Non paid work won’t be considered.

2) Minimum one year of full time or equivalent part time experience.

3) Experience must be in same occupation.

4) Must fall under the category of NOC skill type 0, A or B.

5) Experience should be in the last six years before the application of NSOI was filed and filing of IRCC application for permanent residency.

Experience Points
Less than 1 year Not Eligible
1 year 9
2-3 years 11
4-5 years 13
6 years or more 15

✍ Language Ability

Under this candidates can earn upto 28 points. They are also give points for the second language. Candidates are judged on all the 4 parameters of the i.e. reading, writing, listening and speaking. Following are the tests a candidate need to give in order to qualify under this factor:-

1) French:- TEF exam

2) English:- CELPIP (General test), IELTS (General Training test)

First official language Points
Speaking Listening Reading Writing
CLB 9 or higher 6 6 6 6
CLB 8 5 5 5 5
CLB 7 4 4 4 4
Below CLB 7 Ineligible to Apply

Second official language Points
At least CLB 5 in all sections 4
CLB 4 or less in any of the sections 0

✍ Arranged Employment

In this category the candidates will only be allocated points if they have a valid employment in the province of Nova Scotia. The job arranged must be under the following categories:-

1) Occupations listed in NOC skill type 0, A or

2) The job should be of the permanent and full time in nature.

Main Eligibility And Points
Working in Canada on temporary working visa Candidate’s work permit is valid both when they apply and when the visa is issued

AND

IRCC issued the work permit of candidate based on a positive LMIA. Employer need to apply for LMIA, which the candidate need to attach with their application,

AND

Candidates are working for an employer named on their work permit who has made a permanent job offer.

10
Candidates currently work in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMIA requirement under:

a) An international agreement

OR

b) A federal-provincial agreement.

The work permit is valid in both situations when candidate applies and when the visa is issued

AND

The candidate’s current employer made a permanent job offer based on candidate being accepted as a skilled worker.

 10
Candidate currently do not:

a) Have a work permit,

OR

b) Plans to work in Canada before they get a permanent resident visa,

OR

Candidate is currently working in Canada and a different employer has offered them a permanent full-time job,

OR

Candidate is currently pursuing a job in Canada which is exempt from a Labour Market Impact Assessment, but is not under the international or federal-provincial agreement,

The employer must have made a permanent job offer to candidate based on their being accepted as a skilled worker,

AND

The employer gets a positive LMIA from the Service Canada.

 10

✍ Age

Age factor also defines the point system of the stream. Following table explains the points that are allocated to people of a particular age group:-

Age (in years) Points
Under 18 Ineligible
18-35 12
36 11
37 10
38 9
39 8
40 7
41 6
42 5
43 4
44 3
45 2
46 1
47 0

✍ Adaptibility

Under this category, the candidates who are accompanying the spouses or common-law partners are taken into consideration and allocated points accordingly. Maximum of only 10 points can be allotted to a candidate under this category.

Adaptability

Points

Arranged employment (main candidate) 5
Candidate previously studied in Nova Scotia province

 

Candidate must complete at least 2 years of full-time study in a secondary or post-secondary school in the province.

 

Full-time study is minimum of 15 hours of classes per week.

5
Spouse’s or common-law partner’s previous study in province

The spouse or common-law partner ought to have completed minimum of two academic years of full-time study at a secondary or post-secondary school in Nova Scotia.

 

Previous work of candidate in Nova Scotia   Candidate must have completed a minimum of one year of authorized, full-time work in Nova Scotia:

 

1) In NOC Skill Type 0, A or B

2) They must possess a valid work permit or authorized to work in Canada.

5
 Spouse or common-law partner’s previous work

 

The spouse or common-law partner completed atleast one year of authorized, full-time work in province

5
 Candidate’s Relatives in province

 

Candidate or their spouse or common-law partner, need to have a relative who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident which resides in Nova Scotia and is above 18 years or older age. Following are the relatives that are accepted:

 

a) aunt or uncle

b) parent

c) grandparent

d) brother or sister

e) niece or nephew

5
Spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency

 

Candidate’s spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency in either of the languages ought to be at the CLB 4 level or higher in all four sections.

5

For availing more information call the corporate hotline +91-7042184185 / Email your queries on info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

Canada Immigration

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back