How To Get Canada PR From United Kingdom

Canadian Permanent Residency (PR) norms have always attracted people from United Kingdom. Canadian Permanent Residency is for 5 years initially. In order to get the Canadian Permanent Residency stamped, first the United Kingdom people need to contact Canadian embassy UK where a candidate will have to submit the application in a Canadian visa application centre. Canada Work Visa UK is one of the most preferred by the United Kingdom people. UK people can contact the Canadian embassy UK through phone number for Canadian Immigration.

How to get a Canadian PR from United Kingdom?

Canadian Immigration provides equal opportunities to people from all folks of professionals for attaining the Canadian Permanent Residency (PR) Visa. There are different sort of Canada Immigration Visas for different professionals which help them to gain the Permanent Residence (PR) in Canada, visas list is as follows:-

1. Canada Express Entry

Express Entry program began in January 2015 where skilled immigrants are offered permanent residency (PR) on the basis of their skills. Candidates who meet the requirements in Express Entry can formally express their interest for the Permanent Residency (PR) in Canada. Initially the candidates have to check through their Comprehensive Express Entry Points in order to check whether they are eligible for express entry or for Provincial Nominee (PNP) Canada.

Canada Immigration has given the following classifications under which the immigrant workers would be classified in:-

❅ Federal Skilled Worker Program

Under the Canadian Immigration laws the candidates who look qualify for Federal Skilled Worker Program should have their work listed under the Skilled worker Canada list of Occupations and are able to score atleast 67 points out of 100 as per the federal skilled worker points calculator gird. There are various occupations that are listed in Federal Skilled Worker Occupation List 2018 and through Federal Skilled Worker Program Points Calculator 2018 a candidate can see what sort of points they can gain.

❅ Federal Skilled Trades Program

Under the Federal Skilled Trade Program of Canadian Immigration, candidates who are qualified as trade workers can migrate to Canada and can gain a Permanent Residency (PR) after they get the offer of employment. Points are distributed in various occupations listed in the Occupation list.

❅ Canadian Experience Class

Under the Canadian Immigration rule of Canadian Experience Class, immigrants who have worked atleast for 1 year in the Canadian State can apply for Permanent Residency in Canada. Under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) there are various profiles that are ranked according to the different factors.

2. Provisional Nominee Programs (PNP)

Under the Provisional Nominee Program or PNP of Canadian Immigration all provinces (except Quebec) are under the agreement of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). They nominate the candidates who wish to immigrate Canada and gain Permanent Residency (PR) in Canada. Every PNP Canada program is tailored to the needs and demands of professional in that particular province.

❅ Alberta Provisional Nominee Program

Alberta Provisional Nominee Program is a Canadian Immigration Program where candidates want to migrate to Alberta province of Canada. Under this the candidates has to have job mentioned in the Alberta PNP Occupation List and fulfill the requirements under the Alberta PNP Points Calculator to get through this program. Under this the candidate has to have a job offer from the company that is approved by LMIA.

❅ British Columbia Provisional Nominee Program

Candidates who are interested in British Columbia Provisional Nominee Program of Canadian Immigration have to have a job offer from the company approved by LMIA. Once the candidates are selected for the program they receive a British Columbia Provisional Nominee Program certification. Candidates can check out the jobs on British Columbia occupation list 2018 and have to score atleast 60 points out of 100 on British Columbia Points Calculator 2018. Then after this procedure they would be able to receive the Canadian Permanent Residency.

❅ Manitoba Provisional Nominee Program

Under the Manitoba Provisional Nominee Program of Canadian Immigration a candidates who wants to shift to Manitoba has to have a score of 67 out of 100 under the Manitoba Immigration Points Calculator 2018. Moreover they could check out the occupation list under the Manitoba in Demand Occupation List 2018.

❅ New Brunswick Provisional Nominee Program

Under the Canadian Immigration, candidates who want to shift to New Brunswick Province then apply for New Brunswick Provisional Nominee Program. Candidates need atleast 67 points out of 100 under the New Brunswick Immigration Points Calculator 2018 and the job should be listed in the New Brunswick Immigration occupation list 2018.

❅ Newfoundland and Labrador Provisional Nominee Program

Newfoundland and Labrador is one of the province in Canada. Under the Canadian immigration program this particular lists down all the jobs in Newfoundland and Labrador Immigration Occupation List 2018 plus the candidate needs to calculate their score according to Newfoundland and Labrador Immigration points calculator 2018. A candidate actually needs to score 67 points out of 100 to qualify for this province.

 Nova Scotia Provisional Nominee Program

This program is designed for Nova Scotia province of Canada under the Canadian Immigration. In the Nova Scotia Immigration points calculator 2018 candidates need to score atleast 67 points out of 100 and moreover they can find the listed job in Nova Scotia immigration occupation list 2018.

Ontario Provisional Nominee Program

Ontario is another province in Canada which has, in Canadian immigration, its own immigration needs and demands. It has its own list of jobs names as Ontario occupation list 2018 which lets know the candidate as to what sort opportunities they can look for in the said province. Plus to judge the eligibility for the said province they can get to know from Ontario immigration points calculator 2018. A candidate needs to score minimum 60 points out of 100 in order to be eligible to apply for the said province.

Prince Edward Island Provisional Nominee Program

Charlottetown conference was held in this province where the country as whole came into being. That is the reason it is called birthplace of Canada. Highly Educated and skilled foreign nationals candidates who are aiming for the Prince Edward Island province, as per the Canadian Immigration rule, need to score atleast 67 points out of 100 according to the PEI Points Calculator grid.

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program

Saskatchewan is yet another province who has its own immigration system as per the Canadian Immigration system. In order to obtain the Saskatchewan province nominee certificate a person needs to score 60 points out of 100 under the SINP points assessment grid which can in turn help to have the Canada Permanent Residency (PR).

Northwest territories immigrant nominee program

Northwest Territories PNP immigration nominee program is the official program under the Canadian Immigration. Candidates who decides to go to Northwest territories has to score the required points under the NTNP points assessment grid. As per the population stats it is one of the tiniest province in Canada.

Yukon Provincial Nominee Program

Yukon is one of the province in Canada which has its own immigration nominee program under the Canadian immigration system. In order to qualify for this province, candidates needs to score atleast 67 out of 100 points under the Yukon Immigration Points Calculator 2018 and to refer to sort of jobs the Yukon province has, candidates can refer to the list on Yukon immigration occupation list 2018.

3. Quebec Immigration Program

Quebec is one of the provinces of Canada that has its own immigration system under the Canadian immigration system. To qualify for the Quebec Immigration Program the candidates needs to fulfill the criteria under the Quebec Immigration Points Calculator 2018 and need to refer to the Quebec In Demand occupation list 2018. This can help to candidate to judge whether that person would be suitable or not in terms of the qualifying score.

There are different classifications under which the candidate eligibility is judged. These points are as bellows:-

❅ Level of Education

❅ Area of Training

❅ Work Experience

❅ Age

❅ Language Proficiency

❅ Spouse’s Characteristics

❅ Validates Employment offer

❅ Presence of Accompanying Children

❅ Financial Self Sufficiency

❅ Language Skills

❅ Children

A candidate should fit in all the parameters set in the above list in order to get the invitation for the Quebec province and get the Canadian Permanent Residency (PR).

4. Live-in Caregiver Program (LCP)

The Live-in Caregiver Program or LCP program, in Canadian Immigration is specially designed for those professionals who are qualified in providing care for children, elderly or disabled people. In order to apply for this sort of visa in Canadian Immigration you need to possess good English/French language skills and more importantly the documentation required from the prospective candidate would be:-

Written contract with future employer.

Work Permit Stamp before entering into the country.

Qualification equaling the Canadian Secondary School.

One year full time paid work experience or six months experience as a caretaker or in a related occupation in past three years.

5. Family Visa for Canada

Canadian state understands the value of uniting the family. So the Canadian Immigration has allowed the family of those individuals who are residing in Canada and want to immigrate to the nation with their family. Under this program the person who is the Canadian citizen or has gained a Canadian Permanent Resident (PR) can sponsor the visas for his or her family. Following are the family members a Canadian Permanent Resident (PR) holder can qualify for the Family Visa for Canada:-

Spouses and common-law partner visa

Parents and grandparents visa

Dependent Children visa

6. Canada Business Visa

Canada has always attracted unaccountable opportunities for the business investors across the world. If the Canadian Immigration, after taking into consideration all the factors, considers an applicant eligible for Canada business visa, these people can come to Canada for various interaction programs and take part in various conferences.

Following are the sort of categories in the Canada Business Visa:-

Self Employed Persons Program

This visa welcomes candidates who will become self-employed in Canada.

These candidates must be having:-

a) Intend and be able to make significant contribution to the athletic and cultural life of Canada.

b) Relevant experience in cultural activities or athletics

Startup visa program

Under this visa category, those immigrants are targeted who have skills and potential to build business in Canada:-

a) Can compete on global scale.

b) Candidates who are innovative.

c) Jobs for Canadians are created.

The immigrant investment venture capital pilot program

In the immigrant investment venture capital pilot program, first 60 applications are processed who are complete in all sense i.e. they have passed the two stage review. After 60 applicants, rest of them are kept at waiting list and could be used if needed in order to have 60 approved applications under this program.

7. Permanent Residency Travel Document

Permanent Residency Travel Document is for permanent residents who are returning to Canada by airplane, boat, train or bus. These people should show the Permanent Residence Card (PR Card) or Permanent Resident Travel Document (PRSD) before boarding. These documents are used when the person do not possess their permanent residency card and then need the proof to return to Canada.

A point should be noted at this stage, if a person wants to visit Canada as a visitor only and want to give up (renounce) their permanent resident status, they should not use this document. In this scenario a person has to apply for voluntarily give up (renounce) permanent resident status.

Eligibility

If person want to apply for the permanent resident travel document, they should fulfill the following conditions in order to be eligible for the same:-

Must not be in possession with a PR card showing PR status

Outside Canada

Person is a permanent resident

Will return by airplane, boat, bus or train

How to Apply for Permanent Residency Travel Document

Following are the steps through which the Permanent Residency Travel Document can be attained by a person:-

Getting Application Package

Pay the processing fees

Submit the application and supporting documents

After Applying

Change of Address

In case there is a change address, phone number or any other contact information after applying for the Permanent Residency Travel Document, nearest Canadian visa office should be informed for the same by using the Web form as per the case.

How the application is processed

After candidate’s application is received through a Visa Application Center (VAC), an agent from the VAC will review the application and would make sure that it has all the documents specified in the checklist. After the VAC agent, visa officer will assess the application and determine whether the same has met the residency obligation and the applying candidate is still the permanent resident. If the candidate needs an interview at this stage, the VAC will let the candidate know the time and place of the interview.

If the visa is accepted the candidate’s passport and other documents would be returned along with permanent resident travel document. But if the visa is refused, the candidate’s passport and all the other documents would be returned and moreover if the documents submitted are fake then nothing would be returned.

❅ Using Representative

Officially it is not compulsory to use a representative but if the person chooses to do the same, it will solely their personal choice.

For more updates upon the how to get the Canada PR from United Kingdom please do call us on +91-7042184185/Email your queries on info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I had applied for Canada Immigration through Make Visas. I am really happy with the service offered by the company. They are truly polite and helpful. I would really appreciate their efforts.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back