Essential skills work visa

When employers are unable to find enough workers with required skills, qualifications, and experience for particular occupations in New Zealand, they invite overseas profiles with the same skills in demand, to fill up the vacancies.

Essential skills work visa is a temporary program and is constructed for aspirants with a job offer from a New Zealand employer in an occupation available in the skill shortage list by INZ. The duration of stay is based upon the terms of your job offer and labor market conditions.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • Health and Character certificate.
  • Job offer from a New Zealand employer.
  • The occupation for which you hold an offer must be available on the Skill Shortage list.
  • True intentions of working in New Zealand.

How Essential skills work visa works?

In this visa program, you can straight away file your visa application, if you meet the eligibility requirements for an Essential skills work visa, either by lodging an online application or by posting a paper application with all the required documents.

How much time does the process takes?

The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 20 working days on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for Essential skills work visa

  • Live in New Zealand while your visa is valid.
  • Gain work experience from top New Zealand employers.
  • Study for a period of 3 months per visa or 3 months per year in case the visa is granted for multiple years.
  • Join your spouse in New Zealand and work.