fbpx

Work Visa

Work in New Zealand is an opportunity for a person who wants to excel in their professional career with the right to reside in the nation known for providing a comfortable lifestyle. Get a brief idea about New Zealand Work Visa requirements for Indian citizens. Applicants who have required skills in occupations that have a shortage in NZ and relevant qualification can find ample employment opportunities. The Australian permanent holders and citizens need no visa to visit this nation.

New Zealand Work Visa categories

Interesting candidates who want to immigrate to New Zealand for work  opportunities can apply for any of the below-given visa categories.

a) Temporary Visas

With Temporary visa, you can live and work in New Zealand provisionally. Working temporarily in New Zealand can help you in gaining residence and then, permanent residency.

b) Skilled Migrant Visa

Candidates having relevant skills and work experience in an occupation that has high demand in the nation can apply for a resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Visa. This is a point-based visa determines the eligibility of a candidate on factors such as age, work experience, qualifications, English language proficiency or Skilled Employment offer.  Applicants, less than 55 years are eligible to apply for this visa.

c) Essential Skills Work Visa

It is a temporary visa and its duration depends on the factors like your salary, labor market conditions, and employment offer. A candidate whose occupation is available in the New Zealand occupation list and have relevant qualification and work experience, then you can apply for the Essential Skills Work Visa.

d) Working Holiday Visa

This visa allows individuals with an age group from 18-30 (in some cases, 18-35) to work and explore the nation altogether. You can also study a short-term course on this visa program.

e) Post Study Work Visa

It is a two-year work visa allows students who have completed their studies from recognized New Zealand opportunity to work in their field of expertise.

What is the eligibility criterion of New Zealand Work Visa?

Candidates who want to move to New Zealand for work opportunities have to meet the eligibility criteria to qualify:

a) Candidates have to meet the health and character requirements.

b) You must be the holder of a valid passport.

c) You have real intention to work in the country till the time your visa is valid.

Why New Zealand is the best country for work?

 International candidates who want to move abroad for better career opportunities find New Zealand the best country to work. Here are a few points that make NZ the best country to work:

a) There is a scope of candidates from industries like Medicine, Engineering and IT in New Zealand.

b) There are endless opportunities for International skilled workers because of the shortage in the labor market.

c) It has a low crime rate, high economy and complete government transparency that attract International workers.

d) Immigration rules and policies are transparent and straight-forward and have plenty of visa options for candidates to apply.

e) The work culture is quite pleasant as NZ employers provide best holiday and maternity leaves to their employees.

f) New Zealand Government provides high wages and employment rights to the workers.

Rights and responsibilities of  New Zealand employees 

  1. The employees have eleven public holidays and four weeks paid annual holidays per year.
  2. The laws like giving minimum rights, the safety of employers, and no discrimination/harassment are designed to protect employees at work.
  3. The employees who are less than 18 years of age have a slightly different right as compared to adult employees.

What are the benefits of the New Zealand Work Visa?

a) This visa allows you to live and work in the nation till the time your visa is valid.

b) It is a pathway for candidates who have plans to settle permanently in the nation.

c) Most of the work visas have no age limit.

For availing more information regarding New Zealand work visa , you can contact Make Visas, the Best Immigration Consultancy in Delhi,India. Contact us by calling on +91-7042184185 /Email your queries on info@makevisas.com.