New Zealand Permanent Residency Visa

The New Zealand permanent residency allows an individual to live and settle in NZ indefinitely. Under New Zealand PR Visa, you can complete your education and even sponsor our family members. You get the access to numerous benefits as NZ citizens.  If you wish to settle in New Zealand on the permanent resident visa, check out the below-given points that help in understanding the eligibility and process of New Zealand immigration for PR easily.

Why choose New Zealand?

Kia Ora! New Zealand is a country of stunning and craggy mountains, turbulent rivers and beautiful beaches. It has been called as “God’s own country” since ages. Factors like low population, natural landscape, best colleges and universities, low employment rate; high economic growth make NZ one of the finest places to settle.

New Zealand permanent residency Benefits

After the approval of permanent residency visa, you will get the plethora of  below-given benefits :

  1. You can live in New Zealand  on a permanent basis.
  2. You can live, study and work in Australia.
  3. You can sponsor your family members if they qualify the eligibility requirements.
  4. You can access the medical and social benefits.
  5. You can apply for NZ citizenship after spending required time.
  6. You can leave and re-enter NZ as many times for the first two years of your visa program

 New Zealand PR requirements

If you are willing to migrate to NZ under permanent residency visa, you have to meet the below-given eligibility requirements:

  1. You should be 55 or younger.
  2. You must meet health requirements
  3. You must have good character
  4. You need to have work experience of the job that is being offered.
  5. You should have the job offer for the sponsored work visa.

 

New Zealand permanent residency process:

Permanent residency process of New Zealand depends on the visa category you have selected to apply like skilled migrant visa, work to residence, residence from work, dependent child visa and etc, etc. to apply for PR visa, you have to select the visa category as per your eligibility and after that you have to see the eligibility requirements associated with that visa. Every visa category has the different process, processing time and eligibility criteria, so choose the best one that suits your profile and accordingly apply for the PR visa.

   Candidates can apply for the New Zealand permanent residency visa under the following categories:

  1. Skilled Migrant Visa
  2. Work to Residence Visa
  3. Residency from work
  4. Dependent visa for Children

 What is New Zealand Occupation list?

The New Zealand Occupation List consists of all the occupations that are in high demand in New Zealand. The motto of forming the occupation list is to fill the occupations that are not fulfilled by the New Zealand locals. if your occupation is mentioned in the list and you already have work experience in that chosen occupation then, you can easily apply for PR visa after spending the required period of time.

Requirements of New Zealand point’s calculator:

New Zealand points calculator is essential for the candidates who want to apply under Work Visa categories. The points system includes the factors like age, qualification, employment, work experience and any family or close member in NZ that is taken into consideration. Candidates need to score the minimum of 100 points to lodge an expression of Interest (EOI) but to receive an invitation to apply you must score 140 points.

 

Factors that are essential under NZ Points Based system:

  1. Having a job offer for the skilled job
  2. You have work experience in the field that is mentioned in the occupation list.

Both the factors increases the chances of permanent residency visa.

New Zealand Permanent Resident Visa Processing time 

Stream75% of applications processed in90% of applications processed in95% of applications processed in
Permanent resident Visa14 days21 days27 days

How to apply for New Zealand permanent residency visa from India?

New Zealand is the best nation for education and employment offers. New Zealand and India share the exceptional bond. Every year many Indian migrate to New Zealand for better career opportunities or for further education.If you want to migrate to NZ for permanent basis  , you can apply for any of the above-mentioned visa programs but the majority of the Indians prefer Skilled Migrant Visa to get New Zealand PR.  If you have no idea about the New Zealand immigration, you can take assistance from our team of counselors. Our experienced experts will help you in achieving your dream at very reasonable rates.

To Contact us for more information, you can call on the official helpline +91-7042184185 or email your queries on info@makevisas.com.  You may fill out the free visa assessment form and our Immigration experts will contact you shortly.