Australia Family Visa

The Family Visa allows the family members, of the Australian Citizens or of any Australian immigrant, to migrate to Australia on temporary or permanent basis. Family Visa enables the family members to live with their close ones living in Australia. One who is sponsoring a family member is needed to provide sufficient funds for first two years of settlement in Australia. In some instances, they may require to provide a written agreement or Assurance of Support (AOS) for family visa application.

Types of Australia Family Visa

Australia family visa are designed for spouse, parents, children and relatives of Australian permanent residents, or Australian permanent visa holders where they can sponsor their family for permanent visas. Sponsoring family members to Australia through Family Visa gives an  opportunity to migrate to Australia by adhering to Australian laws and culture and its immigration rules.  If you’re looking forward for family sponsorship visa Australia, you have to choose the right visa category.

Parent Visa Category

Under Parent Visa for Australia, the parents are allowed to live in Australia with their sponsoring child. The Parent Visa has been sub-categorized based on whether you apply from outside Australia or in Australia.

Outside Australia:

  1. Aged Parent Visa subclass 103 and 804 : Visa 103 have been created by the Australian government for the aged parents who have children or relatives who are residing in Australian as a permanent resident or a citizen or a New Zealand Citizen. This parent Visa is especially for those candidates who are considerably old and capable of receiving Australian pension.
  2. Contributory Parent Visa subclass 173 and 143 : Australian Contributory Parent Visa allows parent to stay with their child in Australia and it consist of two types. Under Australia Contributory Parent Visa Subclass 143/173 allows parents to live in Australia with their child who is an Australia citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. The Contributory Parent Visa Subclass 173 is a temporary visa where as Contributory Parent Visa Subclass 143 is a permanent visa.

In Australia:

  1. Aged Parent Visa Subclass 804 : Aged Parent Visa Subclass 804 is for applicants who apply onshore or while living in Australia for temporary basis. This parent Visa is especially for those candidates who are considerably old and capable of receiving Australian pension.
  2. Contributory Aged Parent visa Subclass 884 and Contributory Aged Parent visa Subclass 864 :  parents can live and stay in Australia with their child who is settled in Australia, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand Citizen. If you have access of Subclass 884 visa and wish to stay in Australia permanently then, you can apply for the Contributory Aged Parent Visa Subclass 864 which is a permanent visa.

Child Visa 

Under Child visa category, the child need to be younger than 18 years and should be single. Child can apply from both in and outside Australia and should have family member living in Australia who is sponsoring you as family member or close relative.

  1. Orphan Relative visa 837 and 117 : Subclass 117/837 visa is designed for the orphan children who are sponsored by their family member/ relatives who are living in Australia. This orphan Relative Visa for Australia Subclass 117/837 allows orphan children to live and stay in Australia on the permanent basis.
  2. Child visa 101 and 802 : Subclass 101/802 visa is permanent residency visa that allows the child who lives outside Australia to immigrate to Australia and stay with the eligible/sponsor parent. Eligible parents can sponsor their child to live in Australia with them. Eligible parent should be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  3. Dependent Child Visa 445 : This 455 visa permits a child to stay and travel in Australia if their parent holds partner visa or dependent child visa. It’s a temporary visa which gives rights to child under 18 to travel till their parents temporary partner visa valid or until their permanent partner visa get finalized. The parent is required to file the application for the child and the child should be dependent financially on their parents. 445 visa processing time 10 to 14 days.

Partner/Spouse Visa Category

Partner Visa is for those who are spouse or Fiancé of an Australian Citizen or Australian permanent resident visa holder.

Outside Australia:

  1. Spouse/partner visa 309 and Spouse/partner visa 100 : Subclass 309/100 allows the spouse or de-facto partner of an Australia citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen to enter and live in Australia with their partners. Australia Partner Visa Subclass 309 is a temporary visa and is a pathway to Australia Partner Visa Subclass 100 which provides permanent residency.
  2. Prospective Marriage Visa subclass 300: Subclass 300 allows you to live to Australia if you have a  fiancé who is Australian citizen, permanent Australian resident, or eligible New Zealand. You are allowed to marry and live with  them in Australia .Australia Prospective Marriage Visa is a gateway to permanent residency visa program if you meet all the conditions and requirements thoroughly.

In Australia:

  1. Partner Visa subclass 820 and Partner Visa subclass 801 : Australia Partner Visa for Subclass 820/801 allows you to live and stay in Australia with your partner if your partner/spouse/de-facto partner is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible new Zealand citizen.  You can stay in Australia under temporary partner visa subclass 820 first while your permanent partner visa subclass 820 is in process.
  2. Remaining Relative Visa subclass-835 and Remaining Relative Visa subclass 115:  It’s a type of Family Visa where the applicant must have close relative in Australia, in a desire to live with them and obtain permanent visa. The respective applicant is needed to be in (subclass 835 visa) or out (subclass 115 visa) of Australia at the time of family visa grant.  Relative visa is for those who are having close-relation in Australia to sponsor them for permanent residency visa. The sponsor should be holder of the permanent residency in Australia  or citizen.

So, these are the family visa categories for Australia under which there are certain eligible requirements which the applicants are requested to review and check whether they are eligible or not.

For availing more information about Family Visa for Australia, reach our experts by dialing Official helpline  +917042184185  or write your queries on our email ID info@makevisas.com . You may visit the nearest office for counseling.

 

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
The content about "Australia Family Visa" provide sufficient knowledge about how we can sponsor our family member to Australia. Completely worth reading.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back