fbpx

South Australia State Sponsorship

South Australia State Sponsorship Progran 2019 gives you the right to work and live in Adelaide, SA.  This spectacular city of Australia gifts its migrant population the right to work under skilled visa by obtaining state nomination from SA government. Any immigrant who fulfills the South Australia eligibility requirement for the state sponsorship in the nominated occupation is free to apply for this visa.

South Australia State sponsorship Visa

South Australia State Sponsorship includes two type of nominated visa for skilled immigration to SA in the nominated occupation mentioned in the Occupation List of South Australia.

  1. Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190 – This visa permits you to live and work in South Australia for permanent basis. Under this visa, you will get a benefit of additional 5 points for state sponsorship granted under the Australian Government point system.
  2. Skilled Regional (provisional) Visa subclass 489 – This skilled nominated visa enables an applicant to live and work in South Australia for a period of 4 years. You may get additional advantage of 10 points by the South Australia state nomination in order to qualify the state sponsored visa application.

South Australia State Sponsorship Requirements

  1. To be eligible, you should be less than 45 years of age.
  2. Your intended occupation must be highlighted in the South Australia Occupation List. You can also look to additional list named as Supplementary Skilled List if you matches the additional eligibility needs.
  3. You must have passed the General Skill Assessment test from a genuine authority.
  4. You must have one year experience as a skilled worker in the sponsored occupation. There is a benefit of Work experience remission for International Graduates of South Australia.
  5. Minimum English Language requirement to be eligible for South Australia state sponsorship which applicable to the Non-English speaking countries.
  6. Passport Holder of countries such as US, UK, Canada, Ireland, or New Zealand do not have the obligation to attend any English Language Test.
  7. You must present before adequate financial funds in order to settle in South Australia while working as a skilled worker.
  8. You are required to prepare an Expression of Interest (EOI) which accomplishes all the guidelines of Australia government and South Australia State Sponsorship requirements.

South Australia State Sponsorship processing time

The processing time fairly depends upon how efficient you are in providing the additional information requested by the Australian government for state sponsorship in South Australia. But the average time that state sponsorship visa takes is determined to be 15 to 20 weeks for both the Skilled Nominated visa 190 and Skilled Regional Visa 489.

How to get State Sponsorship in South Australia?

  1. First, is to fulfill all the eligibility criteria for State Sponsorship in South Australia and check the availability of your occupation the South Australia Occupation list.
  2. Then, register yourself in Skill Select by presenting an Expression of Interest (EOI), where you have to select south Australia as nominating state and the skilled visa you are applying to.
  3. If your EOI gets qualified, then you have to submit an online application for State nomination within 28 days of issue.
  4. You need to probe the online status of your application to keep yourself updated with the results.
  5. You will be issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA) if your application for state nomination is accurate. It will be in the form of E-mail made by the Department of Home Affairs.
  6. Now, you are eligible to apply for skilled visa application to further a step towards Australia Immigration.

South Australia State sponsorship application Fee

The basic application fee for State Sponsorship in South Australia is $200 in Australian Dollar. One thing to pay attention that this fee is non-refundable and the medium of payment through which the government accepts the payment is ‘credit card’.

South Australia State Sponsorship Benefits

  1. You will be awarded additional 5 points under Skilled Nominated visa 190 for qualifying the point test of Australia government.
  2. If you are applying for Skilled Regional visa 489, then you have a benefit of 10 points in the point test of Department of Home Affairs.
  3. You can get the opportunity to live and work in one of the high standard living city of Australia.
  4. You have extended benefit of Supplementary Occupational list apart from state list.
  5. Assistance by the South Australia government to start a living in Australia.

For more information on South Australia State Sponsorship, you just have to contact our expert team for clearing any skeptical about Australia immigration. You can reach our experts by filling out the free visa assessment form or you can call us on +91-7042 184 185. If you have any doubt related to the Australia Immigration or you need counseling, write down your queries on info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
The information on South Australia Occupation Sponsorship has assisted me a lot in gathering useful information about how to immigrate to South Australia.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

Australian Immigration

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back