Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189

 Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189  is the most distinguished point-based stream visa for the Overseas Immigrants across the world. The 189 visa allows skilled workers who have no sponsorship from Australian state/territory or nomination from employer or family members who are permanent residents in Australia to live in Australia. The Australian 189 visa is a permanent residency visa allows skilled workers to live, work and settle in Australia for the infinite period of time. For getting the success in visa application, candidates need to keep factors like requirements, process, processing time, fees in mind.

Benefits of this visa

1)  You are free to dwell as well as work in Australia for the permanent basis.

2)   You can sponsor your   eligible family members for the  permanent residency.

3)   You get the access of World’s best healthcare facilities in Australia.

4)  After spending initial years and meeting the eligibility requirements, you can apply for Australian citizenship.

5)  You can complete your education in school, college or at university level during your stay in Australia.

Subclass 189 Visa Checklist:

Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 Requirements

The first and important thing you should focus on before applying under this visa is your eligibility. Are you eligible to apply for  Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189? Check out all the eligibility requirements which are given below:

1)    Is your occupation available on MLTSSL – Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List?

The MLTSSL- Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List consists of those occupations that are in high demand in Australia and have urgent need of overseas skilled workers to fill the labor gap. Before applying, you have to check whether your occupation is mentioned in the list. In addition to that, you must have work experience and required qualification in that occupation.

2)  Australia Permanent Residency Points Calculator

You have to score at least 65 points on the Australia Permanent Residency Points Calculator in order to be eligible to apply for the visa. The Point system consists of the factors like:

a) Age

b) English Language Proficiency

c) Work experience

d) Education Qualifications

e) Other Factors

3) Pass the Skills assessment and receive the Invitation to apply (ITA)

You have to get  your skills assessment done in your nominated occupation by the acknowledged accessing authority. You have to submit the Expression of Interest (EOI) through the online Skill Select program. If  your profile get noticed by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection(DIBP)  then you may receive the Invitation to apply (ITA). In order to be eligible to apply, candidates have to score at least 65 points on Australia points calculator. However;to increase the success rate of your visa ,you have to score highest points on the points system. Higher the points, higher will be the chances of getting selected.

Other major requirements of this visa

1)    You should be less than 45 years of age.

2)    You need to get done your medical exam that states about your health status. This exam lasts for 12 months and candidates have to score positive.

3) The applicant has to submit character certificate stating that you have a good moral conduct and have no involvement in any kind of illegal activities in past.

4)  The applicants need to show their English Language ability i.e., they have to score good in English Language Exams like IELTS, PTE, CAE etc.

5)    You should not have any outstanding debts from the Australia Government.

How to apply for Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 Visa?

Australia Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 is a multi-stage process. Thus, check out how the visa process goes:

Step-1

You need to select the occupation as per your qualification and work-experience  and make sure that your nominated occupation is present in the Medium and Long-term Strategic list.

Step-2

You have to meet all the eligibility requirements i.e.

1)    Your age should be less than 45 years of age.

2)    You must have proficient English language.

3)    You have to meet the health and character requirements.

4)    You should be free from all kind of Australian government debts.

Stage-3

You must receive positive skills assessment by the accessing authority for your chosen occupation.

Stage-4

You have to submit the expression of interest (EOI) through Skill Select program. Skill select is an online program that helps Australia in choosing the right candidates for immigration based on the factors like age, work experience, qualification etc. Your expression of Interest (EOI) will be checked by Australian authority and even by employers who may be interested in hiring skilled workers.

Stage-5

If your profile is good and you have attained good score on point-system then you may receive Invitation to apply (ITA). After receiving it, you may fill for the visa application. If Iutcomes come out in your favor then you may receive Australia visa and you will be eligible to migrate to Australia.

Subclass 189 Visa processing time:

The processing time of Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189  varies depending on the below-given factors:

  1. If all the required documents are submitted on time.
  2.  If you have not provided all the required documents along with your visa application.
  3.  If it is taking more time to receive supplementary information like health certificate, police clearance certificate, other important documents etc.
Stream    75% of applications processed in   90% of applications processed in
Skilled Independent Visa  Subclass 189  8 months   10 months

 Cost of this visa

The cost of Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 is decided when Department of Immigration Australia receives the application.

StreamMain applicantAdditional applicant charge ( 18 years and above)Additional applicant charge (less than 18 years)
Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189  $ 3755$ 1835      $925

Additional costs: you may have to pay for the police clearance , health exam and other important documents.

a) Police clearance certificate: This certificate states your moral conduct. You have to pay for the respective authorities where you have resided from last 12 months.

b) Health certificate: You have to pay full cost for your health exam. The health exam is valid for 12 months.

c) If documents are not available in the English language then you should get it translate it into the English language with the help of authorized accessing authority.

How can Make Visas help you?

If you want to settle in Australia under Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189), Make Visas is the right mentor for you.  We have the best immigration team of counselors or experts who have full-fledged information about the Australia Immigration and its sub classes. All you need to do is fill out the free visa assessment form and our experts will contact you shortly after analyzing your profile.  You can also reach the counselors by dialing +91-7042184185  or Email your queries on info@makevisas.com.

 

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Subclass 189 Visa Skilled Independent PR Visa is a pathway to get Permanent Residency to Australia.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back