fbpx

Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189

Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 is the points-based Australia visa allows the candidates to live and work in the country on a permanent basis. This country visa permits skilled workers, without sponsorship from state/territory government, family members or accredited employer in Australia, to reside and work indefinitely. This visa offers permanent residency to you and your accompanying family members.

Before lodging an application, applicants need to ensure that their occupation is available on Medium and Long-term Skills Strategic List (MLTSSL).  If your occupation is not mentioned on the list, you are advised to choose a closely related occupation. While applying for this visa, the candidates need to keep factors like requirements, process, processing time, fees on the mind.

The selection process of this visa is entirely based on the points system. The candidate’s eligibility is examined on the factors like Age, Qualification, work experience, English language proficiency etc.

To show your interest to apply for this visa program to the Australian Immigration Department, you have to submit an expression of interest (EOI) through Skills Select. If your profile gets shortlisted, you will receive an invitation to apply (ITA) for Australia permanent residency.

Subclass 189 Visa Checklist:

Basic requirements of the visa

Are you eligible to apply for this visa? Is your occupation on the list? All such questions occupy your mind and it’s important to release all your queries before lodging an application. You have to check your eligibility before applying to the visa. Go through the below-given requirements before applying to this visa and if you meet all the pointers, you’re eligible to apply:

a) Is your occupation mentioned on Medium and Long-term Skills Strategic List (MLTSSL)?

This is the important and first factor of your process. MLTSSL consists of all the occupations  that are high in demand for the nation and need skilled workers who can meet Australian standards and fill the labor gap. In case, your occupation is not there on the list, you can choose the closely related occupation. Having a minimum of three years of work experience related to that occupation is a must.

b) Points eligibility criteria

Since this is a points-based visa, applicants’ eligibility is determined on the below-given factors. The applicant has to score at least 65 points on the Australian Points Calculator that includes factors like:

✍Age

✍Qualification

✍Work Experience

✍Language proficiency

✍Skills

✍Other factors

c) Minimum Language requirement

Language plays an important role as Australia is the English-speaking country and English is the medium to communicate with each other. The minimum IELTS score needs to be score by the candidate is 6 and PTE score is 50 points in each module (writing, speaking, listening, and reading). Though, applicants will be not given any points with this score.

d) Skill assessment

As per your profile, you have to get a skilled assessment done by an approving skill authority.

e) Pass the Skills assessment and receive the Invitation to apply (ITA)

You have to get  your skills assessment done in your nominated occupation by the acknowledged accessing authority. You have to submit the Expression of Interest (EOI) through the online Skill Select program. If  your profile get noticed by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP)  then you may receive the Invitation to apply (ITA). In order to be eligible to apply, candidates have to score at least 65 points on Australia points calculator. However;to increase the success rate of your visa ,you have to score highest points on the points system. Higher the points, higher will be the chances of getting selected.

e) Other major requirements

Besides the above-mentioned prerequisites, you have to fulfill all the other requirements that are being mentioned in this segment:

✍ Age should be less than 45 years of age at the time of filing the application as well as receiving the Invitation.

✍ You must have two-three years of work experience in your occupation and should be the holder of a Bachelor Degree.

✍ You are not allowed to apply for this visa if your visa ever got canceled or you have refused any visa while staying in Australia.

✍ You should not have any outstanding debts from the Australia Government.

✍ You need to clear the medical exam that states about your health status. This exam lasts for 12 months.

✍ The applicant has to submit character certificate stating that you have a good moral character and have no involvement in any kind of illegal activities in past.

Watch our YouTube video on Australia Country Visa i.e. Subclass 189 visa .

How to apply for this Visa?

It is a multi-stage visa process and goes in a proper symmetric manner. Check out the complete process:

Step-1

Initially, you should be confident about your occupation featured on the Medium and Long-term Skill Strategic List (MLTSSL). And, in addition to that, you must have work-experience and qualification related to your occupation.

Step-2

You should fit in the process of this visa and must meet the eligibility requirements which are mentioned above.

Step-3

You must get a positive skills assessment by the approved authority for your nominated occupation.

Step-4

After receiving a positive skills assessment, you can submit the Expression of Interest (EOI) through the Skill Select Program. Skill Select is an online program used by the Immigration Department of Australia to select the right candidates based on the factors like Age, qualification, work experience, Language proficiency etc.  Expression of Interest (EOI) will be examined by Australian authority as well as by accredited Australian employers, who want to hire skilled workers.

Step-5

If you manage to score at least 65 points on the Australian Points Calculator and your profile meets the standards as set by the Australian labor market, then chances are high you might receive an invitation to apply (ITA). Once you receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA), you can file the visa application.  If outcomes are in your favor, you might receive an Australia visa.

Processing time of the visa

The processing time  varies depending on the below-given factors:

  1. If all the required documents are not  submitted on time.
  2.  If you have not provided all the required documents along with your visa application.
Stream    75% of applications processed in   90% of applications processed in
Skilled Independent Visa  Subclass 189  7 months   8 months

 Cost of the visa

The cost  is decided when Department of Immigration Australia receives the application.

StreamMain applicantAdditional applicant charge ( 18 years and above)Additional applicant charge (less than 18 years)
Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189  AUD  4,045AUD  2,020      AUD 1,015

Additional costs: you may have to pay for the police clearance , health exam and other important documents.

a) Police clearance certificate: This certificate states your moral conduct. You have to pay for the respective authorities where you have resided from last 12 months.

b) Health certificate: You have to pay full cost for your health exam. The health exam is valid for 12 months.

c) If documents are not available in the English language then you should get it translate it into the English language with the help of authorized accessing authority.

Benefits of the visa

✍You get the right to live, work, or study in Australia on a permanent basis.

✍Your family members can accompany you to Australia.

✍You get the best health and medical facility.

✍You may apply for Australian citizenship, after spending the initial years on the permanent visa provided you have to meet the eligibility requirements.

✍Access to social security benefits and payments.

How can Make Visas help you?

Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 is the ideal visa for you if you have no sponsorship from Australia state/territory government or family members.  This visa permits you to stay anywhere in Australia on a permanent basis. If you have plans to migrate to Australia, Make Visas is the right counselor for you. We have the best team of counselors who are enriched with full-fledged information about Australia Immigration.

Fill out the free visa assessment form and our experts will get back to you shortly. Feel free to call on +91-7042184185 or email your queries at info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Subclass 189 Visa Skilled Independent PR Visa is a pathway to get Permanent Residency to Australia.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

Australian Immigration

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back