fbpx

Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189

Australia Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 is a point-based visa allows the candidates to live and work in the country permanently. This subclass 189 permanent residency visa is  for  skilled workers who don’t have a sponsorship from state/territory government or nomination from family members or accredited employer in Australia. In this page, get the complete information about eligibility criteria, processing time, cost, benefits of this visa.

What are the requirements of Australia Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189?

Interesting candidates have to meet below-given eligibility criteria to apply for the subclass 189 visa program.

a) Your occupation should be on Medium and Long-term Skills Strategic List (MLTSSL)

Your occupation should be available on the MLTSSL list of Australia. In case, if your occupation is not there on the list, you can select the closely related occupation. And, you need to have at least three years of work experience in your nominating occupation.

b) Points Eligibility System 

Candidate’s eligibility is calculated on points-system which is based on factors – Age, Qualification, Work experience, English Langauge proficiency, other factors. The applicant has to score at least 65 points on the Australian Points Calculator to be eligiblle to apply.

c) English Langauge Proficiency

The minimum IELTS score for Australia permanent residency is 7 (10 points) and PTE score is 79 points in each module (writing, speaking, listening, and reading).

d) Skill assessment

As per your profile, you have to get a skilled assessment done by an approving skill authority.

e) Pass the Skills assessment and receive the Invitation to apply (ITA)

You have to get  your skills assessment done in your nominated occupation by the acknowledged accessing authority. You have to submit the Expression of Interest (EOI) through the online Skill Select program. If  your profile get noticed by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP)  then you may receive the Invitation to apply (ITA). In order to be eligible to apply, candidates have to score at least 65 points on Australia points calculator. However;to increase the success rate of your visa ,you have to score highest points on the points system. Higher the points, higher will be the chances of getting selected.

e) Other major requirements

Besides the above-mentioned prerequisites, you have to fulfill all the other requirements that are being mentioned in this segment:

  1. Age should be less than 45 years of age at the time of filing the application as well as receiving the Invitation.
  2. You must have two-three years of work experience in your occupation and should be the holder of a Bachelor Degree.
  3. You are not allowed to apply for this visa if your visa ever got canceled or you have refused any visa while staying in Australia.
  4. You should not have any outstanding debts from the Australia Government.
  5. You need to clear the medical exam that states about your health status. This exam lasts for 12 months.
  6. Applicant has to submit character certificate stating that you have a good moral character and have no involvement in any kind of illegal activities in past.

Steps to apply for Australia Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189

It is a multi-stage visa process and goes in a proper symmetric manner. Check out the complete process to apply for this permanent residency visa process:

Step-1

Initially, you should be confident about your occupation featured on the Medium and Long-term Skill Strategic List (MLTSSL). And, in addition to that, you must have work-experience and qualification related to your occupation.

Step-2

You should fit in the process of this visa and must meet the eligibility requirements which are mentioned above.

Step-3

You must get a positive skills assessment by the approved authority for your nominated occupation.

Step-4

After receiving a positive skills assessment, you can submit the Expression of Interest (EOI) through the Skill Select Program. Skill Select is an online program used by the Immigration Department of Australia to select the right candidates based on the factors like Age, qualification, work experience, Language proficiency etc.  Expression of Interest (EOI) will be examined by Australian authority as well as by accredited Australian employers, who want to hire skilled workers.

Step-5

If you manage to score at least 65 points on the Australian Points Calculator and your profile meets the standards as set by the Australian labor market, then chances are high you might receive an invitation to apply (ITA). Once you receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA), you can file the visa application.  If outcomes are in your favor, you might receive an Australia visa.

Processing time of the visa

The processing time  varies depending on the below-given factors:

  1. If all the required documents are not  submitted on time.
  2.  If you have not provided all the required documents along with your visa application.
Stream    75% of applications processed in   90% of applications processed in
Skilled Independent Visa  Subclass 189  7 months   8 months

 Cost of the visa

The cost  is decided when Department of Immigration Australia receives the application.

StreamMain applicantAdditional applicant charge ( 18 years and above)Additional applicant charge (less than 18 years)
Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189  AUD  4,045AUD  2,020      AUD 1,015

Additional costs: you may have to pay for the police clearance , health exam and other important documents.

a) Police clearance certificate: This certificate states your moral conduct. You have to pay for the respective authorities where you have resided from last 12 months.

b) Health certificate: You have to pay full cost for your health exam. The health exam is valid for 12 months.

c) If documents are not available in the English language then you should get it translate it into the English language with the help of authorized accessing authority.

Benefits of the visa

  1. You get the right to live, work, or study in Australia on a permanent basis.
  2. Your family members can accompany you to Australia.
  3. You get the best health and medical facility.
  4. You may apply for Australian citizenship, after spending the initial years on the permanent visa provided you have to meet the eligibility requirements.
  5. Access to social security benefits and payments.

How can Make Visas help you?

Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 is the ideal visa for you if you have no sponsorship from Australia state/territory government or family members.  This visa permits you to stay anywhere in Australia on a permanent basis. If you have plans to migrate to Australia, Make Visas is the right counselor for you. We have the best team of counselors who are enriched with full-fledged information about Australia Immigration.

Fill out the free visa assessment form and our experts will get back to you shortly. Feel free to call on +91-7042184185 or email your queries at info@makevisas.com.

 

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Subclass 189 Visa Skilled Independent PR Visa is a pathway to get Permanent Residency to Australia.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

Australian Immigration

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back