Direct Entry Stream

Applicants who receive employer nomination or are not qualified under the Temporary Residence Transition Stream and who never worked or worked for short duration in Australia can apply for direct entry stream of Employer Nomination scheme  visa (subclass 186) under Australian immigration.  

Basic Requirements Under Direct Entry Stream

Applicants can be eligible under Direct Entry stream in case:

  1. Applicant has acquired an approved nomination for a job position under Direct Entry stream.
  2. Applicants have NIL or a very little working experience in Australia.
  3. Applicant is a Temporary skilled work visa Subclass 457 holder but is not eligible for Temporary Residence Transition stream
  4. Applicant is submitting the visa application from outside the Australia

Applicant must submit the below mentioned proofs with the online visa application:

  1. Minimum level of competent English
  2. Minimum 3 years of related working experience
  3. Have acquired a positive and authorized skill assessment under the nominated occupation. (It is important that the skill assessment have been organized by the related assessment authority mentioned in the occupations list. Skills assessments acquired under Subclass 485 visa will not be accepted because it is not taken as complete skills assessments for permanent skilled migration program. The skills assessment will be taken as valid either till the given date of expiry or for a time period of 3 years counting from the date of assessment results, whatever comes first.)

Applicant may not need to qualify the skill assessment and the required working experience if:

  1. Applicant have been nominated for the position of academic from an Australian university
  2. Applicants have been nominated for the position of a scientist, researcher or technical specialist under ANZSCO skill level 1/2 from an Australian government scientific agency.
  3. Applicants have shown his/her earnings as minimum and equal to the present Taxation Office top individual income tax rate in Australia (i.e. presently AUD 180,001).
  4. Applicant is residing in Australia and is a Special visa Subclass 444 or New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship visa Subclass 461 holder. Also, have acquired a working experience of 2 years under the nominating employer and in the nominated occupation (excluding unpaid leaves) within the 3 years before the visa application.

Documents required under Direct Entry Stream

Skills assessment report along with the visa application must be submitted by the applicant. Kindly note that the skill assessment report must be given before applying for the visa as report submitted after the visa application will not be taken into consideration. Few skill assessment report which are offered under subclass 485 visa, are examined only on the basis of qualification skills and not on the professional experience. Due to which such kind of skills assessment reports are not suitable for stating skills for the ENS program.

  1. Skills and qualifications
  2. Applicant must submit the proofs to state that skill assessment has been approved from the related assessing authorities for nominated occupation and the assessment report is not taken for a subclass 485 visa.
  3. Applicant’s detailed curriculum vitae (CV).
  4. Authorized copy of entire qualifications and professional experience documents.
  5. If asked, the required documents of Registration, licensing or professional membership for the nominated occupation which is available in the state or territory must be submitted. Documents from the Australian registration and licensing authority, stating that the applicant qualifies or will be qualifying the needful criteria of the authorities will be submitted. Those documents must mention the following:
  6. Registration/licensing type
  7. Registration/licensing authority’s name and contact details

In case, applicant’s skill requirement has been spared, he/she must submit proof stating any one of the following:

  1. Applicant is a researcher, scientist or technical specialist at ANZSCO skill level 1 or 2 and will be employed at Australian government research agency.
  2. Applicant is an academic, working at an academic level of A, B, C, D or E under an Australian university.
  3. Applicant will be earning equivalent to, or higher than the top individual income tax rate as stated by the Australian Taxation Office.

In case the applicant is a citizen of New Zealand or a family member of any New Zealand citizen, have been in Australia under Special Category visa Subclass 444 or under New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship visa Subclass 461 and have a working experience of 2 years under the nominating employer before the visa application:

  1. Detailed declaration from the employer stating that the applicant have acquired minimum 2 years of working experience under them ( The document must include working tenure, paid leaves taken detail, unpaid leaves take details, international tour details for work or training purpose)
  2. Tax assessment notices proof for a period of 2 years
  3. PAYG payment summaries during the employment tenure of 2 years
  4. Pay slip documents
  5. Leave record in details
  6. Age

Applicant must be less than the age of 50 years while applying for visa. And, in case the applicant is spared from the above requirement, he/she must submit proof related to any of the following points:

  1. Applicant is a researcher, scientist or technical specialist at ANZSCO skill level 1 or 2 and will be employed at Australian government research agency.
  2. Applicant is an academic, working at an academic level of A, B, C, D or E under an Australian university.
  3. Applicant is appointed under the designation of a medical practitioner with a working experience of minimum 4 years in the nominated job profile while being subclass 422 visa holder before applying for visa. From which minimum 2 years of employment must be situated in Australia’s regional area.
  4. Applicant is appointed under the designation of a medical practitioner who have a working experience under the nominated occupation while being a 422 visa holder prior being subclass 457 visa holder for a time period of 2 years within 4 years prior applying for the visa. From which minimum 2 years of employment must be situated in Australia’s regional area
  5. Applicant is a subclass 444 visa holder (citizen of New Zealand) or Subclass 461 visa holder (family member of New Zealand citizen) and have working experience under the employer who offered the nomination of minimum 2 years in the last 3 years prior applying for the visa.

English Language Proficiency

Authorized English language examination report should be submitted if conducted less than 3 years before the visa application, stating that the applicant has acquired minimum competent level of English. In order to state that the applicant qualifies the competent level of English, he/she must submit proof for any one of the following statement:

  1. Applicant must have a valid passport mentioning the citizenship provided by the UK, USA, and Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland.
  2. An IELTS test score of minimum 6 bands in each of the module (speaking, reading, listening and writing) conducted within the 3 years prior visa application.
  3. An OET, Occupational English Test score of minimum ‘B’ in each of the four test sections conducted within the 3 years prior visa application.
  4. TOEFL iBT (Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test) minimum score of 12 in listening, 13 in reading, 21 in writing and 18 in speaking conducted within the 3 years prior visa application.
  5. PTE (Pearson Test of English) minimum score of 50 in each test level (speaking, reading, listening and writing) conducted within the 3 years before the visa application.
  6. CAE (Cambridge English: Advanced) minimum score of 169 in each level (speaking, reading, listening and writing) conducted on or post 1 January 2015 and before the visa application.

In case the applicant is spared from the English language requirement, he/she must submit proof stating that one of the following statement is applicable:

  1. Applicant will be earning equivalent to, or higher than the top individual income tax rate as stated by the Australian Taxation Office. Kindly note that if the applicant don’t hold functional English, they will have to pay the second installment of the visa application charges.

For applicants included in the list and are aged 18 years or above while applying for direct entry stream of the 186 visa, any one of the following statement must be fulfilled:

  1. Applicant acquires functional English.
  2. In case the applicant doesn’t have functional English, second installment of the visa application charges will be taken.

To avail more information about direct entry stream of Employer Nomination Scheme Subclass 186 or to enquire about Australian immigration, you can directly call : +91-7042184185 or visit our official website.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Australia Direct Entry Stream 2018
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back