Dependent Child Visa

Dependent child visa is for those children who are a dependent on their parents financially and whose parents are living in New Zealand on a permanent basis or is a citizen of New Zealand. The dependent child can be included in the visa application by their parent for applying to a particular visa. There are certain requirements which must be analyzed by the parent before including the child in their visa application-

  1. The child should be single.
  2. The child should be under 24 years of age.
  3. The child should be solely dependent on parent for all the financial support and incurring expenses in New Zealand.
  4. The dependent child should not have any child.
  5. The dependent child is not allowed to work in New Zealand.

The Dependent Child Visa is divided into two category of visa which include-

Dependent Child Resident Visa

If the parent of dependent child is living in New Zealand as a citizen or a permanent resident then the child can be considered to include in the application of Resident Visa. Once the child got the permit to live in New Zealand with their parent they can explore the cultural environment and diversity of New Zealand.

What is the duration of Dependent child Resident Visa?

The duration determined for this visa is indefinite where you can live freely in New Zealand without any obstruction with your parent.

What is the Age Limit of Dependent Child Resident Visa?

The maximum age acceptable for this visa is 24 years of age and below. They have to qualify other requirement apart from age limit.

Dependent Child Student Visa

A child can accompany their parent in the Student visa application applied by their parent. The dependent child can live in Australia while their parent is working or studying in the corners of New Zealand.

This visa allows benefit of education to child where they are permitted to study in any primary or secondary school of New Zealand. A dependent child parent is not needed to pay any tuition fee for going to school as the child will be treated as domestic student.

What is the duration of Dependent Child Student Visa?

The time duration for which this visa is valid is same as your parent’s Student visa. The child is required to maintain a good reputation while living in New Zealand so that your visa may not suffer cancellation.

What is the Age limit for Dependent Child Student visa?

The maximum age acceptable for this visa is 19 years of age and below. They have to qualify other requirement apart from age limit.

Dependent child Student visa Conditions

  1. The child should apply for Entry permission which is granted on the basis of character, change of circumstances, or you have refuted to present any biometrics, photo to the government.
  2. Child must also have multiple entry travel conditions in order to travel in and out of New Zealand on regular basis. You will be granted this if you apply inside New Zealand.
  3. The dependent child should financial resources in moving in and out of New Zealand which can be in the form of a travel ticket or a financial undertaking or an acceptable sponsorship.
  4. The child is obliged to leave New Zealand before their visa expires.
  5. School aged children can study in primary or secondary school. If the child is interested in pursuing tertiary education, they are needed to apply for Fee paying Student visa.

Dependent child of worker visitor Visa

The dependent child of any New Zealand work visa holder is eligible to apply for this visa where they get opportunity to accompany their parents and enjoy the worldclass facilities. This visa allows the child to study for a period of 3 months in any New Zealand school and can visit New Zealand as a tourist.

The dependent child will only get a approval when the parent work visa application gets qualified. One more point if you want your child to study more than 3 months then you are recommended to apply for individual Student Visa.

What is the duration of Dependent Child of Worker visitor Visa?

The duration is analogous to the parent’s Work Visa which means that child visa will expire only when the Parent Work Visa will expire.

What is the age limit of Dependent Child of Worker visitor Visa?

The age for this dependent child visa is 19 years and below. If the child is more than 19 then they prefer other dependent visa stream.

Dependent Child of Worker visitor Visa conditions

  1. The child is obliged to leave New Zealand before their visa expires
  2. Child must also have multiple entry travel conditions in order to travel in and out of New Zealand on regular basis. You will be granted this if you apply inside New Zealand.
  3. The child should apply for Entry permission which is granted on the basis of character, change of circumstances, or you have refuted to present any biometrics, photo to the government.
  4. The work visa holder should have proper financial resources to support the child. They should maintain the minimum income which is set up by the New Zealand government.

How can Make Visas Guide you in applying for Dependent Child Visa?

If you want more information about Tourist visa or any assistance in the New Zealand Immigration you contact our expert team. You can reach our experts by filling out the free visa assessment form or you can call us at +91-7042 184 185. If you have any doubt related to the Australia Immigration or you need counseling,  write down your queries on info@makevisas.com or Visit the official website