Family Reunification Scheme

Denmark Family Reunification Scheme allows you to apply for the residence permit if your relative or family member is living in Denmark. You can live and work in Denmark. This Scheme allows the spouses, registered partners, de-facto partners and dependent children to accompany their spouse or parents in Denmark.

Requirements for Family Reunification Scheme

a) As a Spouse or partner of a refugee in Denmark

You may apply for a residence permit under the Family reunification Scheme if your spouse/partner is the holder of a Denmark residence permit as a refugee.

Requirements:

For being able to qualify, the applicant and your spouse/partner need to meet the certain requirements.

a) Your marriage should be legal as per the Danish laws. If your marriage violates the Danish law, it will not be considered as valid.

b) The residence permit will not be provided to you if the Immigration Service gets a doubt that your marriage is not voluntarily.

c) You and your partner have to meet the 24-year requirement. You both have to be at least 24 years to be eligible to apply for Family Reunification.

d) You and your partner have to meet the Integration requirement. You both have to meet the four out of six integrated conditions to be eligible. Three conditions apply to the main applicant and other three, for the spouse in Denmark.

e) You and your spouse, both have to actively participate to learn Danish and to integrate into Danish society.

Benefits

a) You can work in Denmark till the time your permit is valid.

b) If your application for Family reunification gets approval, you get the access to a temporary residence permit that is valid for two years.

c) As a Spouse

You are eligible to apply for the residence permit based on the Family reunification if your spouse/partner is living in Denmark.

Requirements :

To apply for the Family Reunification Scheme, the applicant and your spouse/partner need to meet the certain requirements.

a) Your marriage should be considered legal and not violate the Danish laws.

b) The residence permit will not be provided to you if the Immigration Service gets a doubt that your marriage is not voluntarily.

c) You and your partner have to meet the 24-year requirement. You both have to be at least 24 years to be eligible to apply for Family Reunification.

d) You and your partner have to meet the Integration requirement. You both have to meet the four out of six integrated conditions to be eligible. Three conditions apply to the main applicant and other three, for the spouse in Denmark.

e) You and your spouse, both have to actively participate to learn Danish and to integrate into Danish society.

Benefits and Fee

a) You can work in Denmark till the time your permit is valid.

b) You get the access to a temporary residence permit that is valid for two years.

c) The fee is DKK 6,700.

d) As an adopted child, foster child or close family member

You can get the residence permit based on the Family reunification if you are less than 18 years and the reason behind the grant of the residence permit is the adoption, residence with a close member or residence as a part of a foster-family relationship. You and the Denmark resident you are applying to live with the need to meet the certain requirements.

Requirements to be filled by an adopted child:

For being eligible to apply for Family reunification, you and the person with whom you are going to stay, need to meet the certain requirements.

a) You can get the residence permit as an adopted child if, the person who will live with you has been authorized as an adoptive parent by the Danish National Board of Adoption or has not been authorized by the Foreign authority.

b) You can also get the residence permit as an adopted child if the person who will adopt you is approved by a foreign authority, but the approval is not accepted in Denmark.

Requirements to be filled if you apply as a Foster child

You and the person who will adopt you need to meet the requirements:

a) Your residence permit based on the Family reunification depends on the factors like, how many caretakers the child has, is child supported financially in his/her home country by a foster parent and the bond between the child and the person who will adopt you.

b) The foster parent of the child should be a citizen of Denmark or another Nordic country and should be a permanent residence holder and the reason for it should not be an asylum. He/she also holds a Danish residence permit that allows a child to apply for a permanent residence permit.

c) The child’s foster permit needs to support him/her financially until the child will be 18.

Requirements to be filled if you apply as a close family member

You and the person with whom you will live in Denmark need to meet the requirements:

a) The close family member needs to be a citizen of Denmark or another Nordic country. He/she must be the holder of a permanent residence permit and the reason for it should be other than asylum and must hold a Danish residence permit that allows you to apply or the permanent residence permit.

b) The Immigration Service will look after the special factors like, whether you have any other close family members in your home country, your bond with the close family member living in Denmark and have the close family member supported you financially in your home country.

c) The close family member needs to support you financially in Denmark.

d) The close family member has to meet the housing requirement. He/she must have an independent, reasonably sized residence at his/her disposal.

Benefits

After the approval of the family reunification application, you will get a temporary residence permit that is valid for one year. Your residence permit may get extended if you and your close family member meets the residency requirement lately.

 Working of Denmark Family Reunification Scheme:

You have to submit the Denmark Family Reunification Scheme Visa application along with supportive documents. Applicant has to meet the health and character requirements.

a) You have to create a user ID while submitting your visa application or appeal with a fee.

b) You have to create your Order ID, deposit your fee and submit your application in the one year. Your application may get rejected if you deposit the fee before 1 January and submitting the visa application in the next year.

c) You have to submit below-given documents like:

1)    Documents of paid fee

2)    Photocopy of all the pages of the passport

3)    Marriage certificate ( if you are married)

4)    Documents of your financial funds

5) Documents to show that you have passed a Danish test (if you have to meet the Danish language requirement)

Your application has been submitted correctly, if you have created the user ID, paid the fee, submitted the application and record of your bio metric features have been done.

Processing time and fee for Denmark Family Reunification Scheme

The expected processing time is 10 months and the fee is DKK 6,700. .

The cost of Denmark Family Reunification Scheme is: DKK 2095(For dependent applicant)

Benefits of Denmark Family Reunification Scheme:

1) You can live and work in Denmark under Residence permit.
2) You can live in Denmark under Temporary Residence permit for three years which can be extended for one more year and later on the further extension of four years can take place.
3) After spending specific time, you can apply for the permanent residency visa program.
4) You can get Danish citizenship after spending continuous nine years of the period in Denmark.

How Make Visas can help you in achieving your Denmark Dream?

We at Make Visas, assist you in achieving your Denmark dream. Our team of professionals stay  updated about the every latest news about Denmark Immigration and are skilled in handling all types of Visa like PR visa, Student Visa, Residence Visa, Business Visa, Family Visa etc. For availing more information about Denmark Family Reunification Scheme, call on the official helpline +91-7042184185 / Email your queries on  info@makevisas.com or Visit the Official website.