fbpx

Victoria State Sponsorship Program

The Victoria State Sponsorship program 2019 is designed to attract the overseas skilled workers who have skills and experience matches with the needs of Victoria labor market.  The Victoria provides state nomination to the skilled and adept candidates for the Subclass 190 and Subclass 489 visa programs. For being eligible to apply for the Victoria immigration, you must have nomination from the Victoria government and have to meet the requirements and eligibility requirements. The candidates whose occupation is in the occupation list are eligible to apply for this visa program.

The Victoria State Sponsorship program is for the below-given skilled visas:

  1. Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190
  2. Skilled regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489

Victoria State Sponsorship requirements

If you wish to migrate to Victoria for the Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190 , you have to meet the eligibility criteria of the Victoria state sponsorship program.

  1. You should be less than 45 years of age at the time of filing the visa application.
  2. You have to nominate an occupation from the Victoria occupation list.
  3. You need to comply the skills assessment via online Skill Select for the nominated occupation.
  4. You have to score at least 65 points on the point score to be eligible to apply for the visa program.
  5. You have to qualify all the requirements of the Victoria state nomination.
  6. The candidate has to meet the English language requirements as specified on Victoria occupation list.
  7. After the grant of 190 visa Victoria , the candidates have to live for the period of two years in Victoria.

If you are willing to migrate to Victoria via  Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489 , you have to meet all the eligibility requirements for the Victoria State Sponsorship program:

  1. The applicant should be not more than 45 years of age while filing the visa application for the Victoria state nomination program.
  2. To apply, you have to choose an occupation as per your qualification and work experience from the Victoria occupation list.
  3. You have to comply skills assessment through online Skill Select for your nominated occupation.
  4. The other major requirement under 489 visa is that you have to get minimum of 65 points on the Australia points system 2018  to be eligible.
  5. The English language requirement as designed on your nominated occupation must be fulfilled by the candidate.
  6. After the access of Victoria state sponsorship for the 489 visa, the candidates have to dwell in Victoria for the span of two years and must be working for one year in specified region of Australia to live indefinitely in Australia lately.

Victoria State Sponsorship Processing Time and Fee

The average processing time of Victoria State Sponsorship program is 12 weeks. However, it may vary depending on the occupation  and may take long time in some cases.  There is no visa application fee for Victoria State Nomination.

To start your Victoria State Sponsorship program, get in touch with our experts via official helpline number +91-7042184185. You may drop your queries on our official email ID info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
The Victoria State Sponsorship Program really helped me in understanding the process of Victoria and with the help of Make Visas i was able to migrate to victoria in hassle-free manner.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

Australian Immigration

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back