Canada Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)

The Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) which was earlier known as the Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSWC) is Canada’s principal immigration program. This program allows the country to select candidates who qualify as skilled workers under the skilled worker Canada list of occupations and are able to score the required 67 points on the federal skilled worker points calculator gird to be eligible to apply.

Related links: 

Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) Occupations List 2018

Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) Points Calculator 2018

What do you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?

Basic Requirements:

To be eligible for this economic program under Express Entry, one has to:

  1. Be beneath the age of 50 years.
  2. Have Work Experience of at least 1 year.
  3. Have Proficient English language skills.
  4. Graduate in the relevant field of occupation.
  5. Minimum 67 points to be eligible for further process.

How are the Points Awarded?

Under the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) points are awarded according to the following factors listed in the table below:

English and/or French skills – (Max: 28 points)

This category allows the people to get points based on their language proficiency in Canada’s two official languages that are: English and French.

First Official LanguagePoints
SpeakingListeningReadingWriting
CLB level 9 or higher6666
CLB level 85555
CLB level 74444
Below CLB level 7Not eligible to apply

 

Second Official LanguagePoints
At least CLB 5 in all of the four abilities4
CLB 4 or less in any of the four abilities0

Education – (Max: 25 points)

Under this factor, the candidates can avail points for their education level. Most points are given to a person with the highest educational qualification.

EducationPoints
University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equal25 points
University degree at the Master’s level or equal OR University level entry-to-practice professional degree (or equal). Occupation-related to the degree must be:

  • NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and
  • ✍ Licensed by a provincial regulatory body.

Note: Degree program must be in one of these fields of study: Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Dentistry, Podiatry, Optometry, Law, Chiropractic Medicine, or Pharmacy.

23 points
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal (at least one must be for a program of at least three years)22 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal21 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal19 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equal15 points
Canadian high school diploma, or equal5 points

Work Experience – (Max: 15 points)

This factor gives points to applicants for their work experience, the most points are awarded for having a work experience of 6 years or above.

Experiencepoints
1 year9
2-3 years11
4-5 years13
6 or more years15

Age – (Max: 12 points)

Age is an important factor when it comes to immigration as there is a need for young individuals who can help the economy flourish and therefore the most points are awarded to individuals who are between 18-35 years old.

Agepoints
Under 180
18-3512
3611
3710
389
398
407
416
425
434
443
452
461
47 and older0

Arranged employment in Canada – (Max: 10 points)

This factor gives points to the candidate if the candidate already has a working permit or has been able to get a valid job offer from an employer in a province in Canada.

Working statuspoints
Working in Canada on a temporary work permit.10
Working in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMIA requirement.10
An employer has made you a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.
OR
Working in Canada and a different employer has offered to give you a permanent full-time job.
OR
Working in Canada in a job that is exempt from a Labour Market Impact Assessment, but not under an international or federal-provincial agreement.
10

Adaptability – (Max: 10 points)

Under this factors, points can be scored on the basis of the candidate’s connections in the province and will the person be able to adapt to the culture or not after moving to Canada.

Adaptabilitypoints
Your spouse or partner’s language level
Your spouse or common-law partner has a language level in either English or French at CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing).
5
Your past study in Canada
You finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.
Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and you must have stayed in good academic standing (as set out by the school) during that time.
5
Your spouse or partner’s past study in Canada
Your spouse or common-law partner finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.
Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and your spouse or partner must have stayed in good academic standing (as set out by the school) during that time.
5
Your past work in Canada
You did at least one year of full-time work in Canada:

  1. in a occupation listed in Skill Type O or Skill Levels A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC), and
  2. With a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.
10
Your spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Canada
Your spouse / partner did at least one year of full-time work in Canada on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.
5
Arranged Employment in Canada
You earned points under Factor 5: Arranged Employment.
5
Relatives in Canada
You, or, if it applies, your spouse or common-law partner, have a relative, either a.

  1. parent,
  2. grandparent,
  3. child,
  4. grandchild,
  5. child of a parent (sibling),
  6. child of a grandparent (aunt or uncle), or
  7. grandchild of a parent (niece or nephew), who is
    • ✍ living in Canada
    • ✍ 18 years or older and
    • ✍ Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
5

How Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) Works?

For applying under Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP):

  1. Potential candidates have to complete an online Express Entry profile and upon meeting the requirements, they are accepted into a pool.
  2. Candidates are ranked against others in the pool using a point-based system called the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).
  3. Qualified applicants are evaluated against six factors to determine their eligibility for immigration to Canada. The selection factors are:
    • ✍ Education
    • ✍ Language
    • ✍ Work experience
    • ✍ Age
    • ✍ Valid Job Offer
    • ✍ Adaptability
  4. Candidates with the highest scores in the pool have issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA), upon receiving which, one can file for Permanent Residency for Canada.

How are the profiles ranked in the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)?

Points are awarded according the following factors listed in the table below:

Comprehensive Ranking System: Skill and experience factors:

Age (in years)With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 100)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 110)
under 180 points0 points
189099
20-29100110
3095105
319099
328594
338088
347583
357077
366572
376066
385561
395055
404550
413539
422528
431517
4456
45 or older00

 

Level of educationWith an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 140 for PA, 10 for spouse)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 150)
Less than secondary (high) school credential0 points0 points
Secondary school credential28 for PA; 2 for spouse30
One-year post-secondary program84 for PA; 6 for spouse90
Two-year post-secondary program91 for PA; 7 for spouse98
Post-secondary program of 3 or more years112 for PA; 8 for spouse120
Two or more post-secondary programs, of which at least one was completed after a post-secondary program of three or more years119 for PA; 9 for spouse128
Master’s or entry-to-practice professional degree126 for PA; 10 for spouse135
Doctoral Degree (PhD)140 for PA; 10 for spouse150

 

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 128 for PA; 20 for spouse)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 136)
For each language ability32 points for PA; 5 points for spouse34 points
CLB 3 or lower00
CLB 46 for PA; 0 for spouse6
CLB 56 for PA; 1 for spouse6
CLB 68 for PA; 1 for spouse9
CLB 716 for PA; 3 for spouse17
CLB 822 for PA; 3 for spouse23
CLB 929 for PA; 5 for spouse31
CLB 10 or higher32 for PA; 5 for spouse34

*Points mentioned in the above chart are for speaking, writing, reading and listening language ability respectively.

Second Language Ability (English or French)
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 22)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 24)
For each language ability66
CLB 4 or lower00
CLB 5 or 611
CLB 7 or 833
CLB 9 or higher66

*Points mentioned in the above chart are for speaking, writing, reading and listening language ability respectively.

Canadian Work Experience
Number of yearsWith an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 70 for PA; 10 for spouse)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 80)
Less than 10 points0 points
1 year35 for PA; 5 for spouse40
2 years46 for PA; 7 for spouse53
3 years56 for PA; 8 for spouse64
4 years63 for PA; 9 for spouse72
5 years or more70 for PA; 10 for spouse80

Comprehensive Ranking System: Skill Transferability Factors

Education and Language Ability
 CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 7 or 8CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No post-secondary education00
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary credentials,
the first of which was 3 or more years in duration
2550

 

Education and Canadian Work Experience
 1 year of Canadian work experience2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No post-secondary education00
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary credentials, the first of which was 3 or more years in duration2550

 

Language Ability and Non-Canadian Work Experience
 CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 7 or 8CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No non-Canadian work experience00
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience1325
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience2550

 

Canadian and non-Canadian Work Experience
 1 year of Canadian work experience2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No non-Canadian work experience00
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience1325
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience2550

 

Certificate of Qualification in a Trade and Language Ability
 CLB 5 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one CLB 5 or 6CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities
Certificate of qualification in a trade occupation issued by a province2550

Comprehensive Ranking System: Additional Points

Additional pointsAll candidates
For a nomination certificate from a Canadian province (except Quebec)600 points
For a qualifying job offer of arranged employment from a Canadian employer600 points

Grand Total: 1200 points.
Highest ranked profile in the candidate pool will be provided an ITA

How much time does the process take?

The processing time for Federal Skilled Worker Visa differs for each applicant, depending on the credentials provided. However, Federal Skilled Worker Visa usually requires 6-8 months or above for processing.

Benefits for Federal Skilled Workers Program:

  1. One is entitled to live, work and study in Canada on a permanent basis.
  2. FSWP allows you to apply for Citizenship after 3 years.
  3. One can avail Unemployment Insurance.
  4. One can travel across Canada unrestrictedly.

Latest Canada Immigration News: Ontario reopening Immigration programs the upcoming week
Latest Canada Immigration Blog: Montreal is going to be a Refugee City

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Canada Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back