Canada Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)

The Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) is one of the categories under the Canada Express Entry visa. In order to be eligible and to know what all occupations are listed under the Federal Skilled Worker Program Canada the candidates has to be aware about the skilled worker Canada list.  If the candidate’s job is listed under  skilled worker Canada list they can check the points they can gain under federal skilled worker program points calculator.

Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) has the point based system, in Canada Immigration, under which the candidate needs to score atleast 67 points out of 100 based on various factors that contribute the same. There are factors that contribute in the same. Following are those factors:-

1. Age

2. Work Experience

3. Education

4. Language Profiency

5. Adaptability

Related links: 

Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) Occupations List 2018

Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) Points Calculator 2018

Benefits for Federal Skilled Workers Program (FSWP)

There are various benefits of the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) that a candidate can consider while applying for the said program. Following are those benefits:-

  1. Candidate is entitled to live, work and study in Canada on a permanent basis.
  2. FSWP allows candidates to apply for Citizenship after 3 years.
  3. Candidate can avail unemployment insurance.
  4. Candidate can travel across Canada unrestricted.

Federal Skilled Workers Program (FSWP) Processing Time

The processing time for Federal Skilled Worker Visa differs for each applicant, depending on the credentials provided. However, Federal Skilled Worker Visa usually requires 6-8 months or above for processing.

Eligibility

In order to be eligible for the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) a candidate needs to fulfill various requirements in order to gain the Canadian Permanent Residency. Following are the requirements they need to fulfill in order to proceed under the required sub category.

1. Language Ability

In order to qualify for language abilities, candidates needs to be eligible under following conditions:-

 taking a requisite test for the language

✍ having a score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in each of the sections

✍ inclusion of test results in the Express Entry profile of candidates.

2. Proof of Funds

In order to be eligible for the  Federal Skilled Worker Program, a candidate needs to disclose the proof of funds. The funds should enough to support the family and candidate themselves. Following are the things needed under this in order to proceed further:-

✍ Candidate must possess a valid job offer from a Canadian employer.

✍ Candidate must be able to work legally in Canadian state

3. Skilled Work Experience

Candidates need to gain some experience and fulfill some conditions before proceeding the application under the Federal Skilled Worker Program. Following are the conditions a candidate needs to fulfill:-

✍ Candidates must work in a paid job.

✍ Candidates ought to be in the same job as their primary NOC.

✍ Candidates must hold the requisite experience in the past 10 years.

✍ Candidates must hold atleast 1 year of continuous experience. It should be under following conditions:-

i) Part time job: 15 hours per week for 24 months (i.e. 2 years).

ii) Full time in one job: Per week 30 hours for 12 months (i.e. 1 year)

iii) Full time at more than one job: Per week 30 hours for 12 months (i.e. 1 year)

4. Principal Candidate

A candidate applying on their own, is known as the principal candidate. Candidates with live in partner, can apply for Express entry themselves or through their partners under following conditions:-

Candidate must be:-

✍ Married

✍ Common law partners, this may include the following:-

i) Ought to lived together in a marriage-like relationship for at least 1 year.

ii) Candidates can be a opposite or same sex couple.

✍ Candidates in relationship must meet the requirements under Federal Skilled Worker.

The principal applicant should meet the following conditions in order to fulfill the criteria:-

✍ Candidates must earn points in selection factors.

✍ Candidates must gain most points in Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).

✍ Candidates must meet the eligibility requirements

Federal Skilled Worker Points Calculator

Under the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) points are awarded according to the following factors listed in the table below:

✍ English and/or French skills – (Max: 28 points)

This category allows the people to get points based on their language proficiency in Canada’s two official languages that are: English and French.

First Official LanguagePoints
SpeakingListeningReadingWriting
CLB level 9 or higher6666
CLB level 85555
CLB level 74444
Below CLB level 7Not eligible to apply

For the second language following points are allocated:-

Second Official LanguagePoints
At least CLB 5 in all of the four abilities4
CLB 4 or less in any of the four abilities0

✍ Education – (Max: 25 points)

Under this factor, the candidates can avail points for their education level. Most points are given to a person with the highest educational qualification.

EducationPoints
University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equal25 points
University degree at the Master’s level or equal OR University level entry-to-practice professional degree (or equal). Occupation-related to the degree must be:

  • NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and
  • ✍ Licensed by a provincial regulatory body.

Note: Degree program must be in one of these fields of study: Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Dentistry, Podiatry, Optometry, Law, Chiropractic Medicine, or Pharmacy.

23 points
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal (at least one must be for a program of at least three years)22 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal21 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal19 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equal15 points
Canadian high school diploma, or equal5 points

✍ Work Experience – (Max: 15 points)

This factor gives points to applicants for their work experience, the most points are awarded for having a work experience of 6 years or above.

Experiencepoints
1 year9
2-3 years11
4-5 years13
6 or more years15

✍ Age – (Max: 12 points)

Age is an important factor when it comes to immigration as there is a need for young individuals who can help the economy flourish and therefore the most points are awarded to individuals who are between 18-35 years old.

Agepoints
Under 180
18-3512
3611
3710
389
398
407
416
425
434
443
452
461
47 and older0

✍ Arranged employment in Canada – (Max: 10 points)

This factor gives points to the candidate if the candidate already has a working permit or has been able to get a valid job offer from an employer in a province in Canada.

Working statuspoints
Working in Canada on a temporary work permit.10
Working in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMIA requirement.10
An employer has made you a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.
OR
Working in Canada and a different employer has offered to give you a permanent full-time job.
OR
Working in Canada in a job that is exempt from a Labour Market Impact Assessment, but not under an international or federal-provincial agreement.
10

✍ Adaptability – (Max: 10 points)

Under this factors, points can be scored on the basis of the candidate’s connections in the province and will the person be able to adapt to the culture or not after moving to Canada.

Adaptabilitypoints
Your spouse or partner’s language level
Your spouse or common-law partner has a language level in either English or French at CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing).
5
Your past study in Canada
You finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.
Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and you must have stayed in good academic standing (as set out by the school) during that time.
5
Your spouse or partner’s past study in Canada
Your spouse or common-law partner finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.
Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and your spouse or partner must have stayed in good academic standing (as set out by the school) during that time.
5
Your past work in Canada
You did at least one year of full-time work in Canada:

  1. in a occupation listed in Skill Type O or Skill Levels A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC), and
  2. With a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.
10
Your spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Canada
Your spouse / partner did at least one year of full-time work in Canada on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.
5
Arranged Employment in Canada
You earned points under Factor 5: Arranged Employment.
5
Relatives in Canada
You, or, if it applies, your spouse or common-law partner, have a relative, either a.

  1. parent,
  2. grandparent,
  3. child,
  4. grandchild,
  5. child of a parent (sibling),
  6. child of a grandparent (aunt or uncle), or
  7. grandchild of a parent (niece or nephew), who is
    • ✍ living in Canada
    • ✍ 18 years or older and
    • ✍ Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
5

Comprehensive Ranking System: Additional Points

There are some additional points under the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) that helps the candidate to gain an advantage. Following are those points:-

Particular Points
For a nomination certificate from a Canadian province (except Quebec)600 points
For a qualifying job offer of arranged employment from a Canadian employer600 points

Grand Total: 1200 points.
Highest ranked profile in the candidate pool will be provided an Invitation To Apply.

Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) Process

Under the Federal Skilled Worker Program, there is a particular process that is being followed in order to streamline the application process:-

  1. Potential candidates have to complete an online Express Entry profile and upon meeting the requirements, they are accepted into a pool.
  2. Candidates are ranked against others in the pool using a point-based system called the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).
  3. Qualified applicants are evaluated against six factors to determine their eligibility for immigration to Canada. The selection factors are:
    • ✍ Education
    • ✍ Language
    • ✍ Work experience
    • ✍ Age
    • ✍ Valid Job Offer
    • ✍ Adaptability
  4. Candidates with the highest scores in the pool have issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA), upon receiving which, one can file for Permanent Residency for Canada.

Latest Canada Immigration News: Ontario reopening Immigration programs the upcoming week
Latest Canada Immigration Blog: Montreal is going to be a Refugee City

For more updates upon the Canada Federal Skilled Worker Program please do call us on +91-7042184185 / Email your queries on info@makevisas.com or Visit the official website

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I had my eligibility under the Canada Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP). Make Visas helped me a lot to proceed further with my application which at last was made successful by their expert team.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back