fbpx

J1 and J2 Visas

A J1 Visa is a nonimmigrant type visa that is issued to professors, research scholars, research scholars, and exchange visitors by the US. They all are involved in those programs that foster cultural exchange, especially to receive medical or business training in the United States. All prospective visa holders need to have the required proficiency in the English language and be sponsored by a university, private sector or government program. In 2017, a large number of 343,800 J1 visas were issued.

It may seem easy that you can apply for the J1 and J2 Visas on your own, but it is nothing but a misunderstanding. Many prospective US immigrants like you face rejections due to being over-confident due to completing and presenting their applications improperly and facing the interview with any preparation out of over-confidence. US immigration is not as easy as appears. It’s best to take the guidance of an immigration specialist to do everything systematically. Apart from that, the expert can also help you with increasing your chances of being eligible for the US immigration.

J1 Visa Eligibility

The required eligibility for the J1 Visa is variable as per the program category that a candidate chooses and the organization sponsoring the visa. It’s wise to be in touch with the sponsor without any delay to know about the details related to the specific program. All candidates for the J1 Visa must have proficiency in English and get adequate health insurance. Almost in all cases, the candidate can be required to fix an individual interview with the US Embassy or Consulate in their own country before the granting of a J1 Visa.

J1 Visa Processing Time

When a candidate applies for the J1 Visa in-person at a US Embassy or Consulate in their own county, it may consume from one day (if applied in person) to four or more weeks. The particular US Embassy or Consulate at where a candidate applies also plays a vital role in the processing time.

J1 Visa Duration And Some J1 Visa Categories

The most famous J1 categories with their lengths of stay are given below:

  1. College Professors: 36 months
  2. Business Trainees: 18 months
  3. Au Pair: 12 months, with the option to extend 6, 9, or 12 more months.
  4. College and University Students: Duration of studies plus duration of practical training program following graduation. The additional months for practical training programs are 18 months for baccalaureate/masters and 36 for post-doctoral students.
  5. Trainees in Flight Aviation Programs; 24 months
  6. Summer Work/Travel: 4 months
  7. Specialists: 12 months
  8. Research Scholars: 36 months
  9. Primary and Secondary School Teachers: 36 months
  10. Medical Residents/Interns receiving medical training: Duration of the residency program, 7 years maximum
  11. Government Visitors: 12 months
  12. International Visitors: 12 months

J1 Visa Interview Questions

There are some questions given below that can be asked in the interview. It’s wise to prepare yourself properly with all the documents and answer such questions:

  1. Why do you want to go to the US?
  2. What are your qualifications?
  3. What are you currently doing?
  4. Which university are you enrolled at (or, have you graduated from?)?
  5. What program are you applying to?
  6. When did you apply for your program?
  7. How much was your placement fee?
  8. Who is going to pay for your expenses? How much do you/they make?
  9. Tell me about your housing.
  10. What will you be doing in the US?

J2 Visa

A J2 Visa is a type of nonimmigrant visa. A consular official issues this visa at a US Embassy or Consulate for a spouse and the dependents (unmarried children below 21) of a J1 visa holder who will accompany or join the J1 visa holder later in the US. The best thing about the J2 visa is that its holder can work and study in the country.

How To Apply For J2 Visa

The application system is similar to the J1. All family members will get a Form DS-2019 individually (Certificate of Eligibility) that is issued in their names. This form is given to the consular officer at the interview. In case, when the children or spouse apply for the visa with a delay, this form must be received from the sponsor and provided with a copy of the primary candidate’s J1 visa.

J2 Visa Processing Time

The J2 Visa processing time is subject to variation as per the case burden. But, generally, the issuance of this visa takes 30 days from when someone makes an application for this.

J2 Visa Requirements For Work Permission

The J2 visa requirements for work permission are given below:

  1. The candidate needs to have the valid J2 status, and the J1 visa holder must have the valid status too (shown on the Form I-94 Departure Record cards).
  2. The visa holder can’t support their J1 spouse or parent with their income.
  3. The visa holder can start working only after receiving their Employment Authorization document from the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services (BCIS). This EAD is an identification card that laminated in plastic, with the photograph and signature of the visa holder. And, it also has the expiration date of the work permission.
  4. The J2 visa holder can do a part-time or full-time anywhere for any employer; there is not any limit imposed upon the amount the candidate can earn.

For availing more information about the J1 and J2 Visas for the USA immigration, call the corporate hotline +91-7042 184 185 / email your queries on info@makevisas.com. You can directly walk-in to our nearby office for more details and enquiry.