fbpx

USA V1 V2 V3 Visa

The V visa makes possible the spouse and children (below 21 and unmarried) of a US LPR (Lawful Permanent Resident) to come to the US and live their family as a nonimmigrant unless they get the Lawful Permanent Resident status. The V1 visa is issued to the spouse, and the V2 and V3 are provided to children of the green card holder. Read below to know about each of them and their requirements.

You must be wishing to live with your spouse or parent living in the USA as an LPR, but you don’t know how to make it possible. Although your spouse or parent needs to file the petition for you for this visa, you are still dependent on an immigration specialist because they will teach you how to prepare yourself for the interview, how to prepare your documents, how to fill the necessary forms and so on. Apart from that they will also keep you updated with the latest US immigration news, policy, and rule with making you feel relaxed that someone experience professional is behind you.

V Visa Requirements

The following are the V visa requirements for a spouse or child (below 21) of a Green Card holder (US lawful permanent resident) that must be satisfied:

  1. The US lawful permanent resident as spouse or parent needs to have filed Form I-130, Petition for their foreign citizen relative with the USCIS on or prior to 21, December 2000 on their child(ren) or spouse’s behalf.
  2. The priority date of the petition has to be minimum 3 years old.
  3. The priority date shouldn’t be current.
  4. The candidate must neither have already faced any interview for an immigrant visa nor be scheduled for the one.
  5. The applicant shouldn’t be already at any US Embassy or Consulate for immigrant visa processing.
  6. The candidate must be suitable to be an immigrant.

V1 Visa Requirements

The following are the V1 visa USA requirements:

  1. The candidate is married to a US LPR.
  2. The applicant’s spouse has filed Form I-130 that is a petition for a foreign relative with the USCIS on the candidate’s behalf before 21, December 2000 or on this date.
  3. The candidate has been waiting for minimum 3 years for their Lawful Permanent Resident status petition approval.

V2 Visa USA Requirements

The following are the V2 visa requirements:

  1. The candidate must be below 21 and unmarried.
  2. The applicant must be the child of US Green Card holder.
  3. The candidate’s parent has filed Form I-130 with the USCIS for them either before or on 21st of December, 2000.

V3 Visa Requirements

The following are the V3 visa requirements for the candidate:

  1. The candidate should be unmarried and below 21.
  2. The applicant needs to the derivative child of a foreign citizen eligible for a V1 visa.

For availing more information about the V1, V2, and V3 visas for the USA immigration, call the corporate hotline +91-7042 184 185 / email your queries on info@makevisas.com. You can directly walk-in to our nearby office for more details and enquiry.